PDA

View Full Version : Deployment error


Tub Tubs
02-07-2012, 11:08 PM
I noticed on the newest version of labview that whenever i deploy a different program, then i would get an error. but when i reimage the C-Rio, i can deploy said project without error. is there any fix for this or anything else i can do

Mark McLeod
02-07-2012, 11:26 PM
It's not an error, but a warning that we are replacing existing code.
That's okay, we want to replace the code.
It happened with the last version of LabVIEW we used, too.

It's sort of the LabVIEW version of "Are you sure?"

Tub Tubs
02-09-2012, 11:58 AM
its not that, i know that this is the case, but the robot wont work at all if i deploy anyway

Alan Anderson
02-10-2012, 12:15 AM
If you're using the "Deploy" command, you're not ensuring that the newly installed program will actually run when the cRIO starts up. Instead, you should use the "Run as startup" command.

You are doing a "Build" before you try to load the code onto the cRIO, right?

Tub Tubs
02-10-2012, 10:11 PM
yes