PDA

View Full Version : CAN terminator?


lemonzap
02-09-2012, 10:52 PM
We are trying to get CAN working on our jags but our jags won't connect. We are not using a terminator currently, is that our problem? do we need to use a terminator?

Levansic
02-09-2012, 11:57 PM
Since you say jags, as in more than one, then yes. You need termination at both ends of the chain.

If you are using serial to the first jaguar, then the first termination should be done in the DB-9 to RJ-12 adapter plug. If you are using a 2CAN, it should already be terminated. The open port on your last jaguar should get the terminator at the other end.

I assume you have the jaguars daisy-chained. If so, every jaguar used should have something plugged into every RJ-11/12 port.

otherguy
02-10-2012, 02:49 AM
Check out our video guide to making cables at: team2168.org/index.php/resources/electrical/210-can-jaguars