PDA

View Full Version : Team Update Five Is Up


Kevin Watson
01-16-2003, 06:01 PM
Get it here:

http://www.usfirst.org/robotics/2003/docs.htm

They also have some sample optical tracking code to download too.


-Kevin

Hailfire
01-16-2003, 06:02 PM
Why is it that whenever I try to download the pdf files, there's always an error to them so I can't read it?

Adam Y.
01-16-2003, 06:05 PM
save them to your computer thats what works for me

Hailfire
01-16-2003, 06:06 PM
I did. I have all of the pdf files saved to my computer but when I open it, a black screen fills up the pdf window and displays an error message. The other pdf files do work though. It's strange, very strange.

Joe Ross
01-16-2003, 06:13 PM
aww man! our robot was going to pick up our opponents and hold them for the whole match!

BionicAlumni
01-16-2003, 06:36 PM
Originally posted by Joe Ross
aww man! our robot was going to pick up our opponents and hold them for the whole match!

It still could, as long as it could do it while it was disabled.

D.J. Fluck
01-16-2003, 06:36 PM
Originally posted by Hailfire
I did. I have all of the pdf files saved to my computer but when I open it, a black screen fills up the pdf window and displays an error message. The other pdf files do work though. It's strange, very strange.

Make Sure you have adobe reader 5

2PI4Julia
01-16-2003, 10:50 PM
Ok, I'm sort of having problems with Adobe as well, except absolutely NOTHING will load in Adobe for me. I've completely un-installed it and tried to re-install it to no avail. It's really quite annoying not being able to read all the files from FIRST. Blah. Does anyone know of an alternate .pdf file reading program?

Ashley Weed
01-16-2003, 11:05 PM
to get a general census of what people think, just thought I would post....

the rules state that your robot must start in the certain location..... however, in some of the drawings, it has a box inside the alley that is the respective alliance color.....

Question: is the alliance color box going to really exist OR does your robot just need to start somewhere within the alley?

Jeff Rodriguez
01-16-2003, 11:08 PM
Originally posted by weedie
the rules state that your robot must start in the certain location..... however, in some of the drawings, it has a box inside the alley that is the respective alliance color.....

Question: is the alliance color box going to really exist OR does your robot just need to start somewhere within the alley?

You sure that not to demonstrate where a robot could go, i.e. its a representation of the robot?

Ashley Weed
01-16-2003, 11:11 PM
That was my question.... is it just on the drawings as a 'sketch'? or is it going to be a dessignated starting area on the field?

OneAngryDaisy
01-16-2003, 11:11 PM
Originally posted by 2PI4Julia
Ok, I'm sort of having problems with Adobe as well, except absolutely NOTHING will load in Adobe for me. I've completely un-installed it and tried to re-install it to no avail. It's really quite annoying not being able to read all the files from FIRST. Blah. Does anyone know of an alternate .pdf file reading program?

like DJ said, download the new Acrobat- I had that exact same problem before I got Acrobat 5

Gadget470
01-16-2003, 11:15 PM
As posted serveral times on the official FIRST question forum, your bot an start in any orientation in the alley, as long as the 30 x 36 is along the floor and the 60 is vertical.

Ashley Weed
01-16-2003, 11:19 PM
ok, thanks... just needed a clarification... I have given up reading the FIRST Forums.. way too much repetition.... thanks again:)

Hailfire
01-18-2003, 11:05 PM
I just found out, I have Adobe Acrobat 3. That must've been why. But it's strange though, some pdf files will work perfectly and some won't.

545TheAmbasator
01-21-2003, 01:22 PM
It seems that FIRST has removed the Team Update 5 from the site. Can anyone send me a direct link to the file please?

Nate Smith
01-21-2003, 01:28 PM
Originally posted by 545TheAmbasator
It seems that FIRST has removed the Team Update 5 from the site. Can anyone send me a direct link to the file please?

I'm still seeing it on their page, it's possible that your computer is caching an old version. Try accessing http://www2.usfirst.org/2003comp/tmup5.pdf directly

Gamer930
01-21-2003, 02:46 PM
Originally posted by 545TheAmbasator
It seems that FIRST has removed the Team Update 5 from the site. Can anyone send me a direct link to the file please?

Fine here also. Try deleating your temp files