PDA

View Full Version : Image Discuss: ProDesktop Ramp


CD47-Bot
02-07-2003, 08:10 AM
[cdm-description=photo]14708[/cdm-description]

Gadget470
02-07-2003, 08:12 AM
Where is the wire mesh? and it looks like the plexi-glass holder doesn't go far enough.

Just gotta mess with you since you are 8 feet away :)

And also.. to anyone who may be wondering why there are red lines on the HDPE, it's an outline of the wood that is actually under the HDPE.

DanLevin247
02-07-2003, 08:15 AM
Wire mesh was deemed to be impossible to accomplish in ProDesktop by Nate and I. On second thought, it may be possible, but not on BHS's crapatron410's. And gadget, all the measurments are tight, the plexiglass holder was misplaced by Nate, and he will promptly be poked in the eye.

rbayer
02-07-2003, 10:18 AM
Just so you guys know, wire mesh is most definately possible and it doesn't even take all that much horsepower. If you want, I can send you my Pro/D files or some JPEGS. If you want to do it yourself, my advice would be to study the Pattern tool very carefully.

--Rob

AJ Quick
02-07-2003, 08:23 PM
Here is mine from Inventor:

http://www.chiefdelphi.com/forums/pictures.php?s=&action=single&picid=3424

For the wire mesh in Inventor, I made a single bar, and patterned it many times. Then I drew the one underneath it, and did the same.

It is very possible.

DanLevin247
02-09-2003, 10:52 PM
Nate and I have the class tommrow, and we are going to work on the model some more. As for the pattern idea, I'm going to try it out and see how it works for us. When the proper changes are made, i'll re-upload the picture of the ramp