PDA

View Full Version : 1/4" Aluminum Plate


Brian_Lim
01-15-2002, 04:13 PM
In the additional parts list, the thickness states up to 1/4". Is it possible to bolt two aluminum plates together to create a 1/2" thick piece? Is it also possible to cast, with 1/2" aluminum, thicker pieces?

Brian

Wayne Doenges
01-15-2002, 04:26 PM
Yes, you can bolt two pieces of 1/4" aluminum together to get a piece 1/2" wide. You can also weld the two pieces together.

Also, you can cast aluminum as long as you don't change the property of it. This means you can't add anything else to the mix.

Hope this helps.

Wayne Doenges

Brian_Lim
01-15-2002, 05:35 PM
Aluminum is an alloy... so what is the definition of aluminum? Aren't there many kinds of aluminum? Can we melt down any kind of aluminum? What is considered aluminum, aircraft aluminum or junk heap aluminum? What does that mean we can't change the chemical composition, if there are many kinds of aluminum?

Brian

Wayne Doenges
01-15-2002, 06:32 PM
Refer to page A-7, rule # K6.
I quote "The melting and recasting of materials, such as a block of aluminum, is allowed as long as the basic alloy or chemical composition is not changed" end quote.

Wayne Doenges