PDA

View Full Version : precise measurements in Inventor


ajlapp
09-10-2003, 01:18 AM
I recently began working with Inventor to try integrating 3D modeling into our design process with the students.(a humble attempt to get ahead for 2004)

1. is there a way to use more precise measurements in inventor?

i'm an autocad guy, so i'm used to inputting precise radii, or using specific line lengths. inventor seems to be set up to use a more simple sketch style of design. how do i make more precise parts using inventor.

2. can i import 2d drawings from autocad directly into inventor?

this way i can use a more familiar platform like autocad to make 2d sketches then manipulate them in inventor.

3. can inventor create tool paths for a cnc mill?

programs like ideas and pro-e can create paths that will go directly into my cnc milling machine, can i do this with inventor?

thanks for any help.

Anthony Lapp
Team Lead --> 857 Superior Roboworks

SarahB
09-10-2003, 06:14 AM
Originally posted by ajlapp
I recently began working with Inventor to try integrating 3D modeling into our design process with the students.(a humble attempt to get ahead for 2004)

1. is there a way to use more precise measurements in inventor?

i'm an autocad guy, so i'm used to inputting precise radii, or using specific line lengths. inventor seems to be set up to use a more simple sketch style of design. how do i make more precise parts using inventor.

There are two ways(that I know of) to do this: first you can use the precise input tool under View->Toolbar->Precise Input, or you can draw the basic shape then use the general dimension tool(under sketch) to specify its size and relative position.


2. can i import 2d drawings from autocad directly into inventor?

this way i can use a more familiar platform like autocad to make 2d sketches then manipulate them in inventor.

Can't help you with that one, have you tried the “Insert Autocad File” button located under the sketch menu?


3. can inventor create tool paths for a cnc mill?

programs like ideas and pro-e can create paths that will go directly into my cnc milling machine, can i do this with inventor?

thanks for any help.

Anthony Lapp
Team Lead --> 857 Superior Roboworks
In my CIM class we exported Inventor files to *.sat files then used MasterCAM to create the tool paths. I wouldn't recommend that though cause MasterCAM is pure evil.

Madison
09-10-2003, 10:00 AM
Originally posted by ajlapp
I recently began working with Inventor to try integrating 3D modeling into our design process with the students.(a humble attempt to get ahead for 2004)

1. is there a way to use more precise measurements in inventor?


Sarah answered this pretty well. Using the general dimension tool, along with various constraints, makes making precise sketches much easier. For drawings that you'd use in machining, there's a whole other function of Inventor that you can use to dimension parts and assemblies.


2. can i import 2d drawings from autocad directly into inventor?


Yes, but it's limited in its functionality. Particularly, AutoCAD drawings don't retain the same sort of adaptivity that sketches created in Inventor have. Extruding them into solids can be difficult, as well.

Whenever I've had to transfer anything from an AutoCAD drawing to an Inventor part, I've found it easier to remake the part in Inventor. Once you get the hang of the workflow, it's a very fast process.


3. can inventor create tool paths for a cnc mill?


No, not yet. There may be a plug-in available that handles this, however. I'm not familiar with anything, though, because I've never had immediate access to a CNC machine.


Anthony Lapp
Team Lead --> 857 Superior Roboworks [/B][/QUOTE]

sanddrag
09-10-2003, 10:18 AM
What was the keyboard command for general dimension?

jrgrim12
09-10-2003, 12:46 PM
the letter "D" is the keyboard shortcut.

ajlapp
09-12-2003, 02:02 PM
some good suggestions here.....but still some problems.

everything i read says that inventor should be able to open any autocad 2002 files. when i try to open a dwg inventor says its an unsupported operation. is this because i use the edu version of inventor? does anyone know someone to call in regards to this? autodesk seems to offer help but their tech support isn't free.

Clark Gilbert
09-12-2003, 02:53 PM
If you have version 6 or newer there should be an icon under the "2d Sketch Panel" that says "insert autocad file". Then from there you have to go through a few more windows I believe.

Also make sure that under "Tools--->Add-Ins.." that you have all the translators turned on.

These are the only things I can think of.