PDA

View Full Version : connecting pressure switch


kingpin3787
02-19-2004, 01:27 PM
:ahh: how do we connect the wires to the pressure switch. there are 3 wires & thare is only 2 screws to hold down the wires on the pressure switch. what do we do!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ! :ahh:

The Lucas
02-19-2004, 01:56 PM
Just hook the black (gnd) wire to one screw and the white (signal) wire to the other. You should crimp ring connectors on the end of the wires for a good connection. The red (+5v) wire is unused.

In the future you should post a Technical question like this in one of the Technical Disscusion forums (Electrical or pnuematics).

If you are using the default program you need to connect the 3 pin connector to digital in #18 on the Robot Controller

Paradox1350
02-19-2004, 08:01 PM
Alright, I've read that answer 15 times and I'm still not getting it. What wire should I use, a PWM? Do we hook it directly to port 18, so that we would use no spike inbetween?