View Full Version : Labview Help: Sonar Sensor

01-19-2009, 05:42 PM
I am trying to get sonar sensors working. I want to get it to read out the distance. When ever i have it wired correctly i flash it via run in labview nothing works and it freezes. I start with Ultrasound Open then ping then get range with all the required information for it to run.

What is the problem and has anyone else seen this problem??:confused:

01-19-2009, 06:37 PM
Did you add the sensor subvis to a project that you've already run on the cRIO? Did you open a reference before trying to get range?

Did you accidentally add a breakpoint in your code (do one of your subvis have a red border)?

A screenshot of the code would help.

01-19-2009, 06:39 PM
This is a known issue. See http://forums.usfirst.org/showthread.php?t=10972

In short, GetRange.vi in the ultrasonic palette never returns if it doesn't receive an echo. The bug has been fixed for the next update, which will be released soon.

01-21-2009, 04:23 PM
what is our opinion on sensors, good idea or bad idea?

Sean Raia
01-21-2009, 07:23 PM
you need to make a custom sonar sensor code (i don't know specifically how we did it).