PDA

View Full Version : Issue with DS DigitalOutput


FRC1672
01-23-2009, 02:35 PM
We were testing our digital output and used the set method from DigitalOutput.ccp
Code:

/**
* Set the value of a digital output.
* Set the value of a digital output to either one (true) or zero (false).
*/
void DigitalOutput::Set(UINT32 value)
{
m_module->SetDIO(m_channel, value);
}

we used:
set(0)
and set(1)

both gave us issues while building and compiling.

Code:

/**
* Create an instance of a digital output.
* Create an instance of a digital output given a slot and channel.
*/
DigitalOutput::DigitalOutput(UINT32 slot, UINT32 channel)
{
InitDigitalOutput(slot, channel);
}

I believe our issue was with creating DigitalOutput object. Which slot and channel should we enter to reference?

Kruuzr
01-29-2009, 11:08 AM
Actually, I believe your issue is with case. If you did actually use set(0); and set(1);, the compiler would not recognize the code. You would need to use Set(0); and Set(1); (C/C++ is case sensitive).

heydowns
01-29-2009, 11:37 AM
Are you trying to change outputs on the cRIO/Robot or on the DS? Your post title said DS.

If that's the case, then you don't want to use the DigitalOutput class. Instead, have a look at the DriverStation class. There are functions in there to set the DS digital outputs.