PDA

View Full Version : Ok serious question


ringo115
01-24-2009, 12:25 PM
ok so im having a little trouble with sub VI's, how do i get a sub vi to work inside of another VI

Uberbots
01-24-2009, 12:52 PM
Method 1:
Create the code inside of the parent vi, highlight it, then go to edit->create subVI.

Method 2:
Create a new VI. On the front panel put all the i/o controls you need. right click on the icon in the upper-right corner, select show connector. Click on an empty space and click on a control/indicator to accosiate it as a wire input/output on the VI. Repeat for each control.

Now you should just be able to drag the VI in from the project explorer.

Tristan Lall
01-24-2009, 12:58 PM
Serious answer: please use a descriptive thread title.

(Also, I don't know the solution to the LabView issue.)