PDA

View Full Version : Need FRC Toolkit for LabVIEW


Richard100
11-04-2009, 07:34 PM
Does anyone know where to download the toolkit for FRC? By 'toolkit' I mean the library of programming VIs for the FRC hardware - encoders, gyro, etc. We've lost ours. If they cannot be downloaded, could someone send us the file(s)?

Thanx,
Team 836 / RoboBees
Southern Maryland

Jon236
11-04-2009, 09:12 PM
Do you have your original DVD's? Follow the instructions here: http://decibel.ni.com/content/docs/DOC-2877 including installing the 3.0a update. The FRC library is in the vi.lib subdirectory in the Robotics Library subdirectory.

Richard100
11-05-2009, 06:13 AM
The disks are gone. We were using LabView 8.5 last year, I believe. We still have that loaded on a team laptop - maybe there's a way to transfer the toolkit to another computer?

The school training computers have been loaded with LabVIEW 2009 .. will last year's toolkit work with the 2009 version?

Greg McKaskle
11-05-2009, 07:21 AM
Not entirely. The VIs from LV8.5 will load, but you likely don't have all the toolkits installed such as LabVIEW runtime, and additionally, you'd need to transfer over the WPILib VIs, which could be done.

If you were to take over the VIs and WPILib you will probably be able to open and edit them, but not run them on the cRIO. Then there is also the issue of taking them back to LV 8.5 or 8.6. For that, you'd use the Save for Previous feature in LV.

This is doable, but it'll be much easier to borrow the DVD from another team or find the one from last year.

Greg McKaskle

Manoel
11-08-2009, 06:46 PM
Not entirely. The VIs from LV8.5 will load, but you likely don't have all the toolkits installed such as LabVIEW runtime, and additionally, you'd need to transfer over the WPILib VIs, which could be done.

If you were to take over the VIs and WPILib you will probably be able to open and edit them, but not run them on the cRIO. Then there is also the issue of taking them back to LV 8.5 or 8.6. For that, you'd use the Save for Previous feature in LV.

This is doable, but it'll be much easier to borrow the DVD from another team or find the one from last year.

Greg McKaskle

Greg,

Can you ellaborate on what exactly is necessary to deploy a project using LabVIEW 2009 to an FRC-cRIO?

Thanks!

Greg McKaskle
11-09-2009, 08:17 PM
As I said in my earlier post, I'm not sure if it will run.

You will be able to load LV 8.5 VIs into LV 2009, but you will either need to ignore the missing VIs or move them over from 8.5. To add them, copy the vi.lib/FRC and place it in the LV 2009 version of vi.lib.

I suspect this will let you load with few if any errors. The remaining error if there is one will likely be RIO related.

To run the project in 2009, you'll definitely need LV Realtime installed and you'll need compatible versions of Visa and RIO drivers. I'm not sure if the 8.5 drivers will work with LV 2009.

If this does run, please post letting me and others know.
Greg McKaskle

Manoel
11-13-2009, 11:14 AM
As I said in my earlier post, I'm not sure if it will run.

You will be able to load LV 8.5 VIs into LV 2009, but you will either need to ignore the missing VIs or move them over from 8.5. To add them, copy the vi.lib/FRC and place it in the LV 2009 version of vi.lib.

I suspect this will let you load with few if any errors. The remaining error if there is one will likely be RIO related.

To run the project in 2009, you'll definitely need LV Realtime installed and you'll need compatible versions of Visa and RIO drivers. I'm not sure if the 8.5 drivers will work with LV 2009.

If this does run, please post letting me and others know.
Greg McKaskle

Greg,

Apparently it will not work. I installed LabVIEW 2009 with the Realtime toolkit and drivers and all, as an evaluation version, and tried to open an example VI (Motor Control, I believe) from LV 8.5. After locating all the missing VIs, it would not run. Apparently the FPGA libraries are changed, so there are lots of error about connector panes with missing wires and wrong data types. Since the FPGA VIs used in FRC are password protected, I can't even take a peek at the block diagram to see if it's easily fixable.

Care to jump to this old thread (http://www.chiefdelphi.com/forums/showthread.php?t=78070&page=2) and help me out with that old problem I had? ;)