PDA

View Full Version : How to get Pro/Engineer?


Shoubakka
01-09-2010, 07:56 PM
I was wondering what site I could download Pro/Engineer from. There was a sheet in the kit of parts checklist that gave a site name, but it was a broken link so I'm not sure what to do.

skotmorris
01-10-2010, 08:38 AM
You can get all the information from PTC:
http://www.ptc.com/go/firstgettingstarted

...or you can get it from FIRST:
http://usfirst.org/roboticsprograms/frc/content.aspx?id=6878

WesBalmer
01-10-2010, 02:21 PM
Seriously, I cannot find it either...... Come on guys, BUMP

jhouser
01-10-2010, 08:42 PM
Go here http://www.ptc.com/WCMS/files/99574/en/Quick_Getting_Started_Guide.pdf

skotmorris
01-11-2010, 08:07 AM
Sorry guys. I am still listed a "rookie" on this forum, so my responses are not getting approved in a timely fashion. Hopefully I will graduate to someone who can post without being moderated soon.

To answer your question, the best place to start is:

www.ptc.com/go/firstgettingstarted

This will give you all the information you ever wanted to have about PTC, FIRST and the software and solutions we offer FIRST teams.

You can also get to this page from the FIRST web site:

http://usfirst.org/roboticsprograms/frc/content.aspx?id=6878

skotmorris
01-12-2010, 12:31 AM
Hi, please approve my previous replies to this question.

skotmorris
01-12-2010, 12:40 AM
Sorry. I have answered this question twice and the replies did not go through. Please go to http://www.ptc.com/go/firstgettingstarted for all the info you need on PTC, ProENGINEER, Windchill, Mathcad and ProductView.

Shoubakka
01-12-2010, 06:39 PM
Ok, I finally figured it out. I went to ptc.com, I made an account, then I went to https://first.ptc.com/windchill and then went to home, utilities, clicked software downloads and then downloaded pro/e cd 1 and 2 files.

Pressondude
04-25-2010, 10:09 PM
Ok, I finally figured it out. I went to ptc.com, I made an account, then I went to https://first.ptc.com/windchill and then went to home, utilities, clicked software downloads and then downloaded pro/e cd 1 and 2 files.

I hate to be a nuisance, but a single installer .exe would be much more convenient.

skotmorris
04-26-2010, 08:15 AM
Sorry, we cannot provide a single installer unless we increase the download size to an unmanageable size. Right now, we limit the download to (1) CD (700mb) at a time. Some people would really have trouble downloading 1.4mb of data in a single file.

skotmorris
07-06-2010, 11:19 AM
PTC has changed the download and delivery mechanism for Pro/ENGINEER Wildfire 5.0 Schools Edition. You now only need to download a single installer, (32bit or 64bit) but you must maintain an active internet connection for the installer to pull the required files from www.ptc.com and install the product on your machine.

This is great for people with fast and reliable internet connections, but maybe not so nice for people on the other side of the fence. If you need to make an offline installation, you can request a DVD by sending an email with your team number and contact information to firstsupport@ptc.com.

timytamy
07-22-2010, 01:21 AM
Hi,

We wish to install Pro/E in a lab with 24 computers, our current method involves re-imaging the lab with an image that has Pro/E installed. However since you are required to log in on install, will that mean that we have to install each computer separately and will we need 24 people to register?

Thanks,
timytamy

Jason Law
09-11-2010, 10:19 PM
Hi,

We wish to install Pro/E in a lab with 24 computers, our current method involves re-imaging the lab with an image that has Pro/E installed. However since you are required to log in on install, will that mean that we have to install each computer separately and will we need 24 people to register?

Thanks,
timytamy

This is an extremely late reply but for those who have a question in the future, the answer is yes you have to install seperately but no you only need one persons account. We give the IT services department one account and they use it for all of the computers and everything works fine. however, they have to individually install it per machine.

Jason Law