PDA

View Full Version : Labview Programming Help


Technic-R-C
01-24-2010, 08:41 PM
Hey,

I have a question for you guys.

When I load labview and attempt to run the sample 2010 Breakaway FRC template code (with a bit of modifitactions - added compressor VI and Relay VI's in the teleop code) the code does NOT enter execute mode (stays in init mode). I tried to counter this my making the teleop case structure set to execute through a constant but that gave out errors...) When I build the project and deploy/run as startup and then switch to driver station mode the code does not work...

Quick Clarification: I can't seem to find the experimental framework.. did they remove it?

When I try to run regular sample VI's the code seems to be running (using lightbulb debug) but the cRIO does not respond to the commands... I am really frustrated and would appreciate your guys input.

I have formatted the cRIO but I think I might as well do it again. I don't have the camera connected while running the code so this might be causing the teleop mode "init" hangup

Thank you and best regards,

Technic-R-C

Joe Ross
01-24-2010, 09:13 PM
Are you clicking the enable button on the driver station?

Technic-R-C
01-24-2010, 09:27 PM
Yes

Mark McLeod
01-24-2010, 09:32 PM
Try running a new copy of the default code just to see if it works without any changes.
That baseline will tell us if it's an operator error or coding error.

Are the statuses on the Driver Station and the RSL on the Digital Sidecar okay?

P.S. The experimental framework was removed with LabVIEW Update 2.0

Technic-R-C
01-24-2010, 09:52 PM
Try running a new copy of the default code just to see if it works without any changes.
That baseline will tell us if it's an operator error or coding error.

Are the statuses on the Driver Station and the RSL on the Digital Sidecar okay?

P.S. The experimental framework was removed with LabVIEW Update 2.0

Ok I will try that out tomorrow. The statuses on the Driver Station were good (3 green LED indicators) and the digital sidecar seemed fine..

Thats what I thought when it came to the experimental framework.. oh well.

Thank you, I'll get back to you tomorrow

Technic-R-C

Technic-R-C
01-25-2010, 10:39 PM
Update:
The cRIO was reimaged (again.....) with V19 image and then an attempt was made to run sample code (again...) (the joystick sample code to be exact) No matter what USB setting we tried it did not work (tried two labtops). Afterwards I attempted to run a clean untouched 2010 FRC project. When built, ran as startup, and set to enable teleop in driver station mode, the camera image did not come up and when we moved the joystick the PWM values took extremely long to update on the dashboard. (1 second delays) I am out of ideas to what the problem could be.

Later the cRIO was imaged with JAVA and the code worked flawlessly. However I would like to know why LabView is not working. Any ideas?

Thank you

Regards

Technic-R-C

Greg McKaskle
01-26-2010, 08:54 AM
Just a comment, but the dashboard values are actually polled and updated only once a second. So if it takes one second for the PWM value to match the joystick input, that is normal.

If LV isn't working, is it possible that you do not have the LabVIEW update installed? If the WPILib doesn't match the FPGA version, the program will run, but the outputs will never be enabled.

Greg McKaskle