PDA

View Full Version : Crate Size Question


Cody Michl 2811
02-04-2010, 12:17 AM
In the rules, it never states that the crates have a minimum size, is there a minimum height and width requirement for the crate?

If you could answer, I'd would really apreciate it!
Thanks,
-Cody Michl
-Skyview Stormbots

MrForbes
02-04-2010, 12:21 AM
I don't recall ever seeing a minimum height requirement in the rules. There is a maximum.

ebarker
02-04-2010, 08:37 AM
Yes there are minimums !!

Read the manual (probably never heard that one before) and in section 4.6.1 there are min AND max dimensions.

The 4.6.1.2 specifys the minimum requirement.

The crate must be forkliftable, pallet jackable, stackable, and durable.

MrForbes
02-04-2010, 09:27 AM
Thanks for the reminder to always read the rules. There is a minimum width, but I saw no miniumum height (aside from that implied by the requirement to have 4x4 skids on the bottom of the crate). There is definitely a maximum height. If there is a minimum height, could you please quote the applicable rule? I could have missed something.

http://usfirst.org/roboticsprograms/frc/content.aspx?id=452

ebarker
02-04-2010, 09:40 AM
From my rules interpretation:

No minimum height, just a max.

Minimum width has to be 28 for the forklift/pallet jack tongs, plus 4" skid + 4" skid + allow 2 inches for tong clearance.

The 2 inch tong clearance is my suggestion. You need some additional space between the skids for the tongs to easily enter/exit.

That means the outside width needs to be 38" min to meet forklift requirements.

Cody Michl 2811
02-04-2010, 10:05 AM
thanks, but my team was mostly concerned about the height... so... thanks!