PDA

View Full Version : [FTC]: RobotC Question


Connor
02-21-2010, 04:57 AM
I was reading the FCS guide a second ago and i noticed that it said speciffically to install labview. Does this mean that robotC will not work with it? This is what we have been using all year and our competition is next week. Was it simply left out of the FCS guide or do we need to change all of our code. Please help clarify :ahh:

buddyb
02-21-2010, 08:42 AM
Our team uses RobotC and the FCS together easily. You have to have LabVIEW installed *on the computer running the FCS* because the FCS is made in LabVIEW. The language you program your robot in doesn't matter, as they all appear as the same to the FCS.

Good luck at your competition! :D

Michael Coleman
02-21-2010, 09:52 AM
There are three versions of the FCS installer and they are located on the FIRST web site:
http://www.usfirst.org/roboticsprograms/ftc/content.aspx?id=15924

The three versions of the FCS are:

1. FTC FCS Program - Use this version if LabVIEW is not installed on the computer.
2. FTC FCS Windows Executable - Use this version if this season's version of LabVIEW is installed on the computer.
3. FTC FCS Mac - Use this version if you are using an Apple OS.