PDA

View Full Version : WindRiver IO Error - Please Help!


ehlochbr
01-16-2011, 11:00 AM
I recently updated all our computers with the new 2011 updates from FIRST. Everything seemed fine until I tried to upload new code to the cRIO. When I did that I got an "IO Error while downloading program to robot."

WindRiver will connect to the robot, I just can't download any new code. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Eric

jhersh
01-17-2011, 03:03 AM
I recently updated all our computers with the new 2011 updates from FIRST. Everything seemed fine until I tried to upload new code to the cRIO. When I did that I got an "IO Error while downloading program to robot."

WindRiver will connect to the robot, I just can't download any new code. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Eric

Please be more detailed about exactly what you are clicking on and exactly what the error message is. I haven't seen anything like what you're describing before.

Thanks,
-Joe

ehlochbr
01-17-2011, 11:08 AM
I'll try but, unfortunately, there isn't much more to tell. I can setup the team network and everything connects as it should (router, driver station, cRIO...etc). I can even connect to the network using WindRiver on my laptop. I just can't download new code to the cRIO.

I'm sure you know that when you want to download new code in WindRiver you select the FIRST drop-down menu at the top of the screen and select "Deploy." When I do that I get an error message screen that says "IO Error while downloading program to robot."

Everything else seems works just fine. I was able to use the "Undeploy" selection so now the cRIO has no code and I can't download anything.

If I can't solve this then I'm afraid I'm going to have to completely uninstall and then reinstall WR to see if that helps, but I really don't want to have to do that. Thanks for looking at this post.

Eric

jhersh
01-17-2011, 05:44 PM
I'll try but, unfortunately, there isn't much more to tell. I can setup the team network and everything connects as it should (router, driver station, cRIO...etc). I can even connect to the network using WindRiver on my laptop. I just can't download new code to the cRIO.

I'm sure you know that when you want to download new code in WindRiver you select the FIRST drop-down menu at the top of the screen and select "Deploy." When I do that I get an error message screen that says "IO Error while downloading program to robot."

Everything else seems works just fine. I was able to use the "Undeploy" selection so now the cRIO has no code and I can't download anything.

If I can't solve this then I'm afraid I'm going to have to completely uninstall and then reinstall WR to see if that helps, but I really don't want to have to do that. Thanks for looking at this post.

Eric

Have you configured your team number and .out file to deploy?

ehlochbr
01-17-2011, 06:59 PM
I'm not sure. I haven't changed anything from last years settings and it was working fine. Could you please elaborate? Thanks.

Eric

ehlochbr
01-19-2011, 09:49 AM
I've figured it out. I guess you can't rename the project in WindRiver without it affecting the .out file. Thanks for your help!