PDA

View Full Version : CAN + Old Image are not allowing a reimage


mv2112
01-21-2011, 08:22 PM
When we tryed to reimage our cRIO it says this:

The imaging tool has detected that you have a CAN plugin enabled and you have an old image installed. Your cRIO would hang when trying to reboot. Please remove the CAN plugin from the StartupDlls line in ni-rt.ini and then manually reboot your cRIO before trying again.

How can we fix this???

Radical Pi
01-21-2011, 10:26 PM
ftp into your cRIO (user and password can be blank I believe) and edit ni-rt.ini (may be in /ni-rt, I don't remember). Look for the line with StartupDlls, and near the end of the line you should find an entry with either 2CANPlugin.out or BlackJagBridgePlugin.out. Remove it and re-upload the edited ni-rt.ini to the cRIO and try the imaging again.

jhersh
01-22-2011, 02:49 AM
When we tryed to reimage our cRIO it says this:

The imaging tool has detected that you have a CAN plugin enabled and you have an old image installed. Your cRIO would hang when trying to reboot. Please remove the CAN plugin from the StartupDlls line in ni-rt.ini and then manually reboot your cRIO before trying again.

How can we fix this???

The imaging tool is detecting a condition what would prevent it from working. Follow its instructions. It's trying to help you out. If you weren't the one who enabled CAN on your controller, then try asking that person to take care of removing what they did.

-Joe

rsisk
01-22-2011, 03:03 AM
Radical PI has the correct solution. We had this exact same problem, and did exactly what he is describing and it fixed the problem.

The problem with doing what the message says (which essentially what Radical Pi recommends) is figuring out where the ni_rt.ini is located. The message does not give you any idea where it is or how to get at it.

It can be quite daunting if you have no idea where the file that needs to be edited is located. NI should have included location information in the error message at the minimum.

jhersh
01-22-2011, 03:11 AM
It can be quite daunting if you have no idea where the file that needs to be edited is located. NI should have included location information in the error message at the minimum.

That's probably true. I should have included the path to the file. I guess I was in the mindset that the person who added would be the person removing it and would therefore know exactly what to do. Clearly that is not the case. Perhaps a future version will be more clear (although this is a rather temporary feature since once everyone is running v25 or newer, it's a non-issue).

-Joe

mv2112
01-22-2011, 08:35 AM
It worked! :cool:

Thanks