Go to Post ...there's nothing worse than a problem you can't solve because you don't even know about it. - Dave Flowerday [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Control System
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-13-2012, 07:29 PM
Wildcat Robotic Wildcat Robotic is offline
Registered User
FRC #3039
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Destrehan, LA
Posts: 15
Wildcat Robotic is an unknown quantity at this point
Camera loses connection when configured with Robot Radio

Hello!

We had everything set up, was able to track the vision target also... But suddenly one day when we tried to hook it up to the robot, things didn't work out quite as we thought it would. The Axis 206 camera lights up green when configured with 8-slot cRIO, but once we try to set it up with Robot Radio with team number 3039, it doesn't work! Out Robot IP is 10.30.39.2 and our Computer IP is 10.30.39.9. Any help out there?
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-13-2012, 08:06 PM
Mark McLeod's Avatar
Mark McLeod Mark McLeod is offline
Itinerant Programmer
AKA: Hey dad...Father...MARK
FRC #0358 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Hauppauge, Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,188
Mark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Camera loses connection when configured with Robot Radio

Did you use the Axis Camera Setup tool?
The latest one in Utilities Update 2.0?

Try pinging the camera at 10.30.39.11 to see if you can successfully reach it.
Try pinging 192.168.0.90 too.
__________________
"A child of five could understand this. Fetch me a child of five." - Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-13-2012, 08:13 PM
Wildcat Robotic Wildcat Robotic is offline
Registered User
FRC #3039
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Destrehan, LA
Posts: 15
Wildcat Robotic is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Camera loses connection when configured with Robot Radio

Yes we have used the latest Axis Setup Tool. We set it up with the IP 192.168.0.11 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0 but we can't reach the camera when it's set up using Robot Radio. IT gets a green light when using 8-slot cRIO but that's not what we want to use.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-13-2012, 08:37 PM
Mark McLeod's Avatar
Mark McLeod Mark McLeod is offline
Itinerant Programmer
AKA: Hey dad...Father...MARK
FRC #0358 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Hauppauge, Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,188
Mark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Camera loses connection when configured with Robot Radio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildcat Robotic View Post
We set it up with the IP 192.168.0.11 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0 but we can't reach the camera when it's set up using Robot Radio.
The Robot Radio expects the camera to be at 10.30.39.11.
__________________
"A child of five could understand this. Fetch me a child of five." - Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-13-2012, 08:51 PM
Wildcat Robotic Wildcat Robotic is offline
Registered User
FRC #3039
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Destrehan, LA
Posts: 15
Wildcat Robotic is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Camera loses connection when configured with Robot Radio

Yes, I know, but that was our PC config. We have tried to set it up with the Axis Setup Tool several times on Robot Radio and it doesn't work. Will a manual setup work? The light is amber when it's rebooted when configured with robot radio but it doesn't do it when it's configured with the cRIO
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-13-2012, 09:04 PM
Mark McLeod's Avatar
Mark McLeod Mark McLeod is offline
Itinerant Programmer
AKA: Hey dad...Father...MARK
FRC #0358 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Hauppauge, Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,188
Mark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Camera loses connection when configured with Robot Radio

A yellow status ring probably reflects an incorrect setup for whatever reason.
You can do a manual setup of the camera. Your PC just needs to have a compatible IP address for whatever the camera has now.
This is all the tool does:
  • Creates an administration account of username: FRC, password: FRC
  • Sets the IP to 10.30.39.11
  • Sets the netmask to 255.0.0.0 or 255.255.255.0 (either will work)
Afterwards, your PC needs to be on the same network of course, for the Driver Station it's 10.30.39.5
__________________
"A child of five could understand this. Fetch me a child of five." - Groucho Marx

Last edited by Mark McLeod : 02-13-2012 at 09:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-13-2012, 09:27 PM
Wildcat Robotic Wildcat Robotic is offline
Registered User
FRC #3039
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Destrehan, LA
Posts: 15
Wildcat Robotic is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Camera loses connection when configured with Robot Radio

So if I understand you correct:

Set the PC IP and Subnet Mask to 192.168.0.11 and 255.255.255.0
Go to internet explorer and log in using 192.168.0.90 and username+password
Change the IP and subnet mask on the camera to 10.xx.yy.11 and 255.0.0.0
Set Username and Password to FRC and FRC
Connect the camera to the Robot Radio, then reboot the robot
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-13-2012, 09:44 PM
Mark McLeod's Avatar
Mark McLeod Mark McLeod is offline
Itinerant Programmer
AKA: Hey dad...Father...MARK
FRC #0358 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Hauppauge, Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,188
Mark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Camera loses connection when configured with Robot Radio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildcat Robotic View Post
So if I understand you correct:

Set the PC IP and Subnet Mask to 192.168.0.11 and 255.255.255.0
Go to internet explorer and log in using 192.168.0.90 and username+password
Change the IP and subnet mask on the camera to 10.xx.yy.11 and 255.0.0.0
Set Username and Password to FRC and FRC
Connect the camera to the Robot Radio, then reboot the robot
Some differences:
  1. Reset the camera first to make sure the camera is currently at 192.168.0.90, because you said you'd already used the Tool to try to reset it to 10.30.39.11
  2. I don't think I'd use .11 for your PC, that just confuses things. The PC/Driver Station should be .5, a programming PC at .6, but yes, set your PC to 192.168.0.5/255.0.0.0
  3. Internet Explorer to http://192.168.0.90
  4. After a reset the login is Username: admin, Password: blank
  5. Change the camera IP to 10.30.39.11/255.0.0.0
  6. Create a new user account with Administrator privileges of Username: FRC, Password: FRC
  7. You can already have the camera connected to the Robot Radio on the robot for all this, but you can also connect directly to the PC if you want.
  8. Change the PC IP address back to 10.30.39.5/255.0.0.0
  9. Test reaching the camera at it's new IP address using IE
  10. Bring up the Dashboard to see if it finds the camera.
__________________
"A child of five could understand this. Fetch me a child of five." - Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-27-2012, 03:30 PM
CrashOverride's Avatar
CrashOverride CrashOverride is offline
Registered User
FRC #1831
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Gilford, NH
Posts: 16
CrashOverride is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Camera loses connection when configured with Robot Radio

Does your camera truly loose connection or does it have an all black image?

We found that our camera, when left with auto-brightness control enabled, would eventually go completely black. After the camera is set to 10.xx.xx.11 login to it with a laptop and set auto-brightness to off.

Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi