Go to Post That statement makes far too much sense for me to understand it. - Aignam [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Control System > FRC Control System
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-23-2008, 01:15 PM
TekClaz's Avatar
TekClaz TekClaz is offline
Registered User
FRC #1761 (TekClaz)
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Lynn, MA
Posts: 1
TekClaz is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Yahoo to TekClaz
Can not set team number on DS

We have read the instruction over and over and our team can not set our number on the DS. Holding down the center button has no affect. Any other team have similar issues?
__________________
TekClaz
Team 1761
Work FIRST, Play Later

Keep
It
Simple
Stupid

Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-23-2008, 01:22 PM
rtfgnow rtfgnow is offline
Registered User
AKA: Alex Tannahill
no team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Here and There
Posts: 2,685
rtfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond reputertfgnow has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can not set team number on DS

as your sig says Keep It Simple Stupid. Do a search before posting and you would find a thread on this topic, I believe the problem was that the still had the OTB firmware on the DS, have you updated yet? Did you finish the test board out of box before updating? Another thing is that those buttons need to be pressed hard.

PS. I do not think you are stupid, i just wanted to point out that a simple search would have helped you.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-23-2008, 01:25 PM
tdlrali tdlrali is offline
Registered User
FRC #0469 (Las Guerrillas)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: MI
Posts: 377
tdlrali has much to be proud oftdlrali has much to be proud oftdlrali has much to be proud oftdlrali has much to be proud oftdlrali has much to be proud oftdlrali has much to be proud oftdlrali has much to be proud oftdlrali has much to be proud of
Re: Can not set team number on DS

I have to agree with Alex on this one, there have been about 10 threads about this EXACT topic. Search first, or look through the appropriate forums.

That said, update your DS, and you'll be able to change your team number. If you had followed the instructions step by step, you would've updated the DS before trying to set the team number.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Can I Program The FRC Robot Controller To Display My Team Number jesusescobar Programming 5 01-22-2007 09:29 AM
Why do we have the number "googol" (not google)? (1 with 100 zeros...) Michael Hill Math and Science 30 10-17-2005 07:30 PM
Can I reduce the number of similar part files? roknjohn Inventor 2 01-29-2003 08:36 PM
Should FIRST limit the number of regionals teams can attend? Don Knight General Forum 4 10-24-2001 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi