OCCRA
Go to Post But you are right about one thing, it is downright un-American. The Triplets are Canadian. - rourke [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > CAD > Pro ENGINEER / Creo
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2010, 06:31 PM
ligerbots ligerbots is offline
Registered User
AKA: Elie GLik
FRC #2877 (Ligerbots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
ligerbots is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to ligerbots Send a message via Skype™ to ligerbots
.stp to ProE

Hey!
Does anybody know how to open a .stp file in ProE or convert it? I tried changing it to a .step file and opening it in ProE but I don't get any response.

Thanks in advanced!
-Elie
(it's attached)
Attached Files
File Type: zip stp.zip (479.7 KB, 60 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2010, 06:52 PM
Unsung FIRST Hero
Greg Needel Greg Needel is offline
Lets do this....
FRC #2848 (All-sparks)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2,890
Greg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Greg Needel Send a message via Skype™ to Greg Needel
Re: .stp to ProE

the student version of pro-e does not support step or stp files. The generic format of choice is iges. I would recommend trying to find the files in another format from your source. Also you could use another cad package to convert for you.



Apparently there is a new build from last year that does support these files, please see the below PTC posts on how upgrade.
__________________
Greg Needel│www.robogreg.com
Director of the Innovation Gym, Lyle School of Engineering, Southern Methodist University

Last edited by Greg Needel : 01-14-2010 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2010, 07:46 PM
ligerbots ligerbots is offline
Registered User
AKA: Elie GLik
FRC #2877 (Ligerbots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
ligerbots is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to ligerbots Send a message via Skype™ to ligerbots
Re: .stp to ProE

Oh I see, thanks for letting me know. Does anybody know of a good converter, or would anybody be willing to post the ProE version of this part. The part is a Mecanum wheel.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2010, 08:04 PM
Unsung FIRST Hero
Greg Needel Greg Needel is offline
Lets do this....
FRC #2848 (All-sparks)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2,890
Greg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Greg Needel Send a message via Skype™ to Greg Needel
Re: .stp to ProE

i converted the file to an igs for you, you should have no problems bringing this into pro-e
Attached Files
File Type: zip 6-mecanum-asm.zip (753.3 KB, 66 views)
__________________
Greg Needel│www.robogreg.com
Director of the Innovation Gym, Lyle School of Engineering, Southern Methodist University
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2010, 09:32 PM
ligerbots ligerbots is offline
Registered User
AKA: Elie GLik
FRC #2877 (Ligerbots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
ligerbots is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to ligerbots Send a message via Skype™ to ligerbots
Re: .stp to ProE

Thank you so much! It worked!
Let us know if we can help you with anything!
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-14-2010, 07:10 AM
skotmorris's Avatar
skotmorris skotmorris is offline
Windchill Product Manager
FRC #4909 (Bionics - Billerica Memorial High School)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Billerica, MA
Posts: 67
skotmorris is an unknown quantity at this point
Thumbs up Re: .stp to ProE

Pro/ENGINEER Wildfire 4.0 (M092) Student Edition DEFINITELY supports opening STEP/STP files!

In Pro/E, just selected File, Open, and then scroll through all the options in the Type drop down menu. If you are not sure whether or not a file type is supported, just choose All Files (*) from this menu.

Using the File, Open method will create a new model containing only the information in the STEP file; typically only a coordinate system and the geometry. Pro/E will allow you to add the STEP data to an existing file; containing datums, named views, layers, etc. Create a new model then choose Insert, Shared Data, From File, pick your STEP file, Open, OK. This is a better method for working with imported data.

The bigger question would be why you are opening a STEP file? Is there something missing from the PTC KOP? If so, please request it here and we'll get it added to our KOP ASAP.

From personal experience, I have always had more success with STEP and NEUTRAL files vs. IGES files. I do not know the technical differences, but I almost never have problems importing STEP or NEUTRAL.
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-14-2010, 10:01 AM
PTC_FRC PTC_FRC is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 57
PTC_FRC is on a distinguished road
Re: .stp to ProE

Hi all,

Scott is correct. The new build of Pro/ENGINEER Wildfire 4.0 Schools Edition M092 is available from within your team project.

This build enables the ability to import and export stp files. Not only that this build also has a number of enhancements including CAM Lite (2.5 axis milling).

Please download it today.

Regards,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-14-2010, 08:18 PM
ligerbots ligerbots is offline
Registered User
AKA: Elie GLik
FRC #2877 (Ligerbots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
ligerbots is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to ligerbots Send a message via Skype™ to ligerbots
Re: .stp to ProE

no this was a custom part, a Mechnum wheel from andymark. I'll give that method a try for opening the files, however I noticed that unless I switched the stp file extension to .step, ProE wouldn't find it even when in "all files" was selected.
Reply With Quote
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-15-2010, 02:13 PM
ligerbots ligerbots is offline
Registered User
AKA: Elie GLik
FRC #2877 (Ligerbots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
ligerbots is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to ligerbots Send a message via Skype™ to ligerbots
Re: .stp to ProE

I installed thew latest version M092, and when I click open, and sellect all files, the .stp file does not show up. If I change it to a .step extenshion, then it does show up. If I click open, the popup closes and nothing happens. I do not get a model containing the stp, but it seems as if it never opened.
(I'm getting these .stp files from andymark.biz)
Let me know if I'm doing something wrong,
Thanks
-Elie
Reply With Quote
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-18-2010, 12:40 PM
skotmorris's Avatar
skotmorris skotmorris is offline
Windchill Product Manager
FRC #4909 (Bionics - Billerica Memorial High School)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Billerica, MA
Posts: 67
skotmorris is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: .stp to ProE

Elie, lets look at this one tomorrow afternoon and then we can post the results.
Reply With Quote
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-18-2010, 11:46 PM
Rob Colatutto's Avatar
Rob Colatutto Rob Colatutto is offline
Registered User
FTC #6565 (The Stuffed Dragons)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 849
Rob Colatutto is a splendid one to beholdRob Colatutto is a splendid one to beholdRob Colatutto is a splendid one to beholdRob Colatutto is a splendid one to beholdRob Colatutto is a splendid one to beholdRob Colatutto is a splendid one to beholdRob Colatutto is a splendid one to behold
Re: .stp to ProE

I've had some problems in the past opening step files in pro. I figured out what the issue was though.

Pro does not see files with spaces in the file names. I've mentioned this to RC before, and he said he would switch the files names of his teams CAD library. But be sure what you are trying to open does not have spaces in the name.

Hope that helps.

Rob
__________________
Follow me on twitter @roboticsrob and my FTC team @ftc6565
Reply With Quote
  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-22-2010, 01:52 PM
skotmorris's Avatar
skotmorris skotmorris is offline
Windchill Product Manager
FRC #4909 (Bionics - Billerica Memorial High School)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Billerica, MA
Posts: 67
skotmorris is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: .stp to ProE

Sorry, I could not find a solution to this problem. I tested the Schools Edition on WinXP 32 & 64 and Vista on 3 different Dell computers and could not reproduce this problem. In all tests, Pro/ENGINEER Wildfire 4.0 M092 was able to recognize .STP and .STEP files and open them without error.

I am going to assume this is some strange behavior with your laptop. If you need STEP files converted to Pro/E in the future, just send me a quick note and I would be more than happy to do it for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProE on Windows7 C3PO Pro ENGINEER / Creo 13 01-03-2011 01:47 PM
Autodesk - .stp file to .iam Ice Berg General Forum 4 09-27-2009 12:15 PM
Using ProE Erik Pro ENGINEER / Creo 10 02-26-2009 01:06 PM
IGES and STP file modification TomBW CAD 3 01-31-2008 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi