OCCRA
Go to Post As Frank said, when an FRC team hurts, we all hurt. - Hallry [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Electrical > CAN
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-22-2010, 11:08 AM
seannoseworthy's Avatar
seannoseworthy seannoseworthy is offline
Registered User
FRC #2200 (MMRambotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Burlington
Posts: 90
seannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via MSN to seannoseworthy Send a message via Skype™ to seannoseworthy
Updateing Jaguar with serial

Hello,

I'm trying to update the jaguars, sometimes the program connects and sometimes it does not. We have it connected as shown in the manual. Also the buttons "Run" and "Stop" as shown in the manual are not available in our program. Is there a setting im missing or wiring.

Thanks
-Sean
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-25-2010, 02:03 PM
Bryscus's Avatar
Bryscus Bryscus is offline
EE, CpE
AKA: Bryce B.
FRC #0180 (SPAM)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 1999
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 172
Bryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud of
Re: Updateing Jaguar with serial

Quote:
Originally Posted by seannoseworthy View Post
Hello,

I'm trying to update the jaguars, sometimes the program connects and sometimes it does not. We have it connected as shown in the manual. Also the buttons "Run" and "Stop" as shown in the manual are not available in our program. Is there a setting im missing or wiring.

Thanks
-Sean
Hi Sean,

That sounds a little like a connection problem. How many Jags do you have connected at once? You need to have a termination resistor at BOTH ends of the CAN bus. If you're using the RS232 method, there should be a termination resistor inside the DB9 converter shell between the green and red wires (as in the manual). There should also be a CAN terminator in the "right" port of the last Jag in the bus. Also, TI suggests only connecting at MAX 2 jags at a time during programming.

When everything is connected correctly, should should just be able to click on "connect" from a pull-down menu at the top of the program window. This is all assuming you are using RS232 and the BD-COM program. I would start by loading the new firmware on the black Jag and then connecting a gray Jag and loading the new firmware for it afterwards (it has a different firmware load).

I hope this helps. Good luck.

- Bryce
__________________
The opulence of the front office decor varies inversely with the fundamental solvency of the firm.

Last edited by Bryscus : 01-25-2010 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-26-2010, 07:15 PM
seannoseworthy's Avatar
seannoseworthy seannoseworthy is offline
Registered User
FRC #2200 (MMRambotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Burlington
Posts: 90
seannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to beholdseannoseworthy is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via MSN to seannoseworthy Send a message via Skype™ to seannoseworthy
Re: Updateing Jaguar with serial

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryscus View Post
Hi Sean,

That sounds a little like a connection problem. How many Jags do you have connected at once? You need to have a termination resistor at BOTH ends of the CAN bus. If you're using the RS232 method, there should be a termination resistor inside the DB9 converter shell between the green and red wires (as in the manual). There should also be a CAN terminator in the "right" port of the last Jag in the bus. Also, TI suggests only connecting at MAX 2 jags at a time during programming.

When everything is connected correctly, should should just be able to click on "connect" from a pull-down menu at the top of the program window. This is all assuming you are using RS232 and the BD-COM program. I would start by loading the new firmware on the black Jag and then connecting a gray Jag and loading the new firmware for it afterwards (it has a different firmware load).

I hope this helps. Good luck.

- Bryce

Hi,

Thanks for the great advice, we had the both terminators. As recommended we had two jags in the network. Though our problem lays in the RJ-12 cable,
it turns out that we had bought a standard RJ-12 cable assuming that is was straight through when it was really reversed. So we just switched around the pins in our serial connector (White to Blue, Blue to White and Yellow to Black) after that everything works fine and were now running five jaguars in our CAN.

Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-27-2010, 08:09 AM
Bryscus's Avatar
Bryscus Bryscus is offline
EE, CpE
AKA: Bryce B.
FRC #0180 (SPAM)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 1999
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 172
Bryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud ofBryscus has much to be proud of
Re: Updateing Jaguar with serial

Quote:
Originally Posted by seannoseworthy View Post
Hi,

Thanks for the great advice, we had the both terminators. As recommended we had two jags in the network. Though our problem lays in the RJ-12 cable,
it turns out that we had bought a standard RJ-12 cable assuming that is was straight through when it was really reversed. So we just switched around the pins in our serial connector (White to Blue, Blue to White and Yellow to Black) after that everything works fine and were now running five jaguars in our CAN.

Good job! The hardest part of development is always that Hello World!

-Bryce
__________________
The opulence of the front office decor varies inversely with the fundamental solvency of the firm.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Driver Station with Serial pyr0b0y Technical Discussion 6 04-30-2009 06:53 PM
System Freeze with serial output ay2b WindRiver C++ 2 01-27-2009 09:30 PM
Can I control a victor/jaguar with an RC receiver Bruceb Electrical 3 12-30-2008 09:50 AM
Using USB with Serial Tower Mick Lego Mindstorm Discussion 11 11-07-2006 08:54 AM
Problem with communicating with STAMP through serial port Skabana159 Technical Discussion 2 02-06-2003 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi