OCCRA
Go to Post If this strategy backfires on any alliance that attempts it, they will have no one to blame but themselves. Be smart - know the risks before proceeding. - Travis Hoffman [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Control System > Sensors
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-22-2011, 07:56 PM
riptide's Avatar
riptide riptide is offline
The Software Dude... LabView and VB
AKA: Jeff
FRC #1165 (Paradise)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 24
riptide will become famous soon enough
Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

Info gathered from other threads for one stop shopping.

Brown +
Blue -
White (sig) to digital side car
Black nothing

If the Sensor is Green: Sensor is powered but does not sense reflection. no output on blk or wht.

If sensor is Orange: ON sensor is recieving at least 2.5 times the signal strength needed to trigger an output and green will turn off. May have to adjust the sensitivity adjustment on top of the sensor to get an orange on if already mounted. Do this by placing over reflective surface and adjust until it comes on. Sensitivity is the screw on top. If orange is not on there will be no output on blk or wht.

If sensor is Yellow: the output has been energized meaning it sensed a reflective object. be careful most bright objects can be sensed regardless of color.

Typical sensor indication is the following
Green ON, Orange OFF, Yellow OFF over dull none reflective surface wht low and blk high
Green OFF, Orange ON and Yellow ON over bright reflective surface wht high and blk low

If you have a flashing LEDs, the sensor has gone in to short circuit protection mode becasue one of the outputs is shorted to ground or it is not wired up correctly. Make sure the black wire is not connected ianything. Make sure the white is connected to the signal pin on the digital side car pwm input and not the + or -. Best way to prevent the shorting out of the black wire is to clip the stripped wire and then wrap it with electrical tape. Inspect the sensor cable for any nicks. I will try and post a quick video by the end of today to show how it works and how to connect it.

Demo 1 01-22-2011
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t7pf-yWae0k

Demo 2 01-22-2011
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=algLRT4Tawc


Hope this helps...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Photoswitch connection.jpg
Views:	456
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	9782  
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-23-2011, 11:32 AM
Belly's Avatar
Belly Belly is offline
Registered User
FRC #1340
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Team 1340 John Adams
Posts: 4
Belly is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

Hey do you have or know where I can get a working Java code for the Photoswitches? I have 3 of them connected to the DIO. I dont mind switching my hardware configuration to be compatible with yours if it is not already.
Narcisse- 1340
__________________

---The best inventions in life happened by accident---
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-23-2011, 08:04 PM
riptide's Avatar
riptide riptide is offline
The Software Dude... LabView and VB
AKA: Jeff
FRC #1165 (Paradise)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 24
riptide will become famous soon enough
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

I'm sorry Belly, but I don't. If I come across something I'll keep you in mind.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-25-2011, 04:42 PM
pigpc1993 pigpc1993 is offline
Registered User
AKA: Colin Feeney
FRC #3716 (WARP)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Manhasset, NY
Posts: 41
pigpc1993 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belly View Post
Hey do you have or know where I can get a working Java code for the Photoswitches? I have 3 of them connected to the DIO. I dont mind switching my hardware configuration to be compatible with yours if it is not already.
Narcisse- 1340
My programming team is also having trouble finding example code. If you find anything could you let us know two?
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-25-2011, 05:54 PM
Joe Ross's Avatar Unsung FIRST Hero
Joe Ross Joe Ross is offline
Registered User
FRC #0330 (Beachbots)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Rookie Year: 1997
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,858
Joe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belly View Post
Hey do you have or know where I can get a working Java code for the Photoswitches? I have 3 of them connected to the DIO. I dont mind switching my hardware configuration to be compatible with yours if it is not already.
Narcisse- 1340
Did you look at the LineTracker Sample Project in netbeans?
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-27-2011, 05:51 PM
Ethan Spitz Ethan Spitz is offline
President
FRC #3637 (The Daleks)
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 133
Ethan Spitz is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Ethan Spitz
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

We have ours tracking the line as well with 2 or 3 sensors:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=PBG5g8geATw (3 sensors)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=06FPQ...er_profilepage (2 sensors)

Ethan
__________________
www.team3637.com FIRST team 3637's Website: The Daleks
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 05:24 PM
wazcodez's Avatar
wazcodez wazcodez is offline
Registered User
AKA: Megh Suthar
FRC #2076 (Blackscots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 19
wazcodez is infamous around these partswazcodez is infamous around these parts
Send a message via MSN to wazcodez
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

we can't get code working in labview ? does any one have custome code rather than .. default which is too hard to understand .. we are rookie
__________________
" When you copy from one source it's called plagiarism when u copy from multiple it's Research .. ! " - Megh Suthar
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 05:27 PM
Ethan Spitz Ethan Spitz is offline
President
FRC #3637 (The Daleks)
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 133
Ethan Spitz is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Ethan Spitz
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

I would start out by making a handwritten flow chart saying what you want it to do when each sensor is triggered. For example, when the left sensor is triggered, make it go right, and when the right sensor is triggered, go left. When neither are triggered, go straight.

Just use nested case statements and use the DIO ins to be the input for the case statements

Ethan
__________________
www.team3637.com FIRST team 3637's Website: The Daleks
Reply With Quote
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 07:39 PM
wazcodez's Avatar
wazcodez wazcodez is offline
Registered User
AKA: Megh Suthar
FRC #2076 (Blackscots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 19
wazcodez is infamous around these partswazcodez is infamous around these parts
Send a message via MSN to wazcodez
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethan Spitz View Post
I would start out by making a handwritten flow chart saying what you want it to do when each sensor is triggered. For example, when the left sensor is triggered, make it go right, and when the right sensor is triggered, go left. When neither are triggered, go straight.

Just use nested case statements and use the DIO ins to be the input for the case statements

Ethan
Thanks for replying, should i control motor inside the nested loop or change the value for x or y inside the loop ? which will be sufficient enough and how do i know tht i have reached the "Y" part, i just started the programming ... ?

thanks for your help, will lwt you know if i have any problems ... thanks
__________________
" When you copy from one source it's called plagiarism when u copy from multiple it's Research .. ! " - Megh Suthar
Reply With Quote
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 07:41 PM
Ethan Spitz Ethan Spitz is offline
President
FRC #3637 (The Daleks)
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 133
Ethan Spitz is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Ethan Spitz
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

Quote:
Originally Posted by wazcodez View Post
Thanks for replying, should i control motor inside the nested loop or change the value for x or y inside the loop ? which will be sufficient enough and how do i know tht i have reached the "Y" part, i just started the programming ... ?

thanks for your help, will lwt you know if i have any problems ... thanks
I put the set output inside the loop because its less cluttered, but you could just put the value inside, that would work just as well.

You know it gets in there when the desired thing happens when you try it with the robot.
__________________
www.team3637.com FIRST team 3637's Website: The Daleks
Reply With Quote
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 08:08 PM
wazcodez's Avatar
wazcodez wazcodez is offline
Registered User
AKA: Megh Suthar
FRC #2076 (Blackscots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 19
wazcodez is infamous around these partswazcodez is infamous around these parts
Send a message via MSN to wazcodez
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethan Spitz View Post
I put the set output inside the loop because its less cluttered, but you could just put the value inside, that would work just as well.

You know it gets in there when the desired thing happens when you try it with the robot.
i will follow your advise

tht's wht i did now ...



any suggestion and yea how do i make robot turn slowly !!!

thanks again
__________________
" When you copy from one source it's called plagiarism when u copy from multiple it's Research .. ! " - Megh Suthar
Reply With Quote
  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 08:11 PM
Ethan Spitz Ethan Spitz is offline
President
FRC #3637 (The Daleks)
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 133
Ethan Spitz is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Ethan Spitz
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video

I seriously hope you're trying to be funny, becuase you have to put set motor output in there....

don't use the arcade drive module use the set motor output module

and to make it turn slowly, just use (to go right for example) right motor output at .1 and left motor output at .2 with them both going forward

Ethan
__________________
www.team3637.com FIRST team 3637's Website: The Daleks
Reply With Quote
  #13   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 08:38 PM
wazcodez's Avatar
wazcodez wazcodez is offline
Registered User
AKA: Megh Suthar
FRC #2076 (Blackscots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 19
wazcodez is infamous around these partswazcodez is infamous around these parts
Send a message via MSN to wazcodez
Re: Line Tracking Photoswitch Info and Demo Video



Does this look proper ?

or beacuse of having arcade drive module, the value from (set motor output) would not matter, right ?

should i keep it like this ?

if tht's not the case then should i create new drive system (tank...) just for the autonomous and then switch it back to arcade ? OMG !!!

thanks man ! you have been greatly helpful
__________________
" When you copy from one source it's called plagiarism when u copy from multiple it's Research .. ! " - Megh Suthar
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi