OCCRA
Go to Post I owe it to the FIRST community and the awesome users of this site to keep working on this site and making it better. I will do so until someone from Chief Delphi pulls me away from it and tells me to stop. - Brandon Martus [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Control System > FRC Control System
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-28-2011, 07:47 PM
SeanBurger SeanBurger is offline
Registered User
FRC #2129 (Ultraviolet)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 11
SeanBurger is an unknown quantity at this point
Unable to image CompactRIO/cRIO

We get this message when we try to image it.

Unable to assign an IP address for the cRIO Device. Ensure the IP Reset Switch on the cRIO Device is turned off.

We believe the IP reset is off. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-28-2011, 08:18 PM
Alan Anderson's Avatar
Alan Anderson Alan Anderson is offline
Software Architect
FRC #0045 (TechnoKats)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 7,827
Alan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Alan Anderson
Re: Unable to image CompactRIO/cRIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanBurger View Post
We believe the IP reset is off. Any suggestions?
What leads you to believe that the IP reset is off?
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-28-2011, 10:04 PM
SeanBurger SeanBurger is offline
Registered User
FRC #2129 (Ultraviolet)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 11
SeanBurger is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Unable to image CompactRIO/cRIO

The switch on the cRIO is pressed down on the side that says off and we tried it the other way and that didn't work.

Last edited by SeanBurger : 01-28-2011 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 10:55 AM
KylerHagler's Avatar
KylerHagler KylerHagler is offline
Jack of all trades
FRC #3310 (Black Hawk Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: Rockwall-Heath High School
Posts: 64
KylerHagler is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to KylerHagler
Re: Unable to image CompactRIO/cRIO

We had the same problem, make sure the safe mode switch is off and you are going through the 1st ethernet port on the cRio.
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 01:02 PM
SeanBurger SeanBurger is offline
Registered User
FRC #2129 (Ultraviolet)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 11
SeanBurger is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Unable to image CompactRIO/cRIO

Safe mode is off and we are connected to Ethernet port 1and we get the same message.
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-29-2011, 08:11 PM
SuperBK's Avatar
SuperBK SuperBK is offline
Registered User
AKA: BrianK
FRC #1225 (Amperage Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Henersonville, NC
Posts: 222
SuperBK is just really niceSuperBK is just really niceSuperBK is just really niceSuperBK is just really nice
Re: Unable to image CompactRIO/cRIO

Always image while "hard wired" (tethered) and not wireless. Try turning off the wireless adapter in the pc doing the imaging so that it only has one network adapter. Fix the ip address of the pc to 10.x.x.6 (where x.x is your team number) Sometimes the imaging software will try to use the wrong network adapter. This may not be it but something to try.
__________________
Team 1225 Amperage Robotics Mentor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi