OCCRA
Go to Post Glue it, screw it, bolt it, rivet it, weld it. If the design is flawed it will fail. - Gdeaver [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2012, 09:39 PM
MKLIM's Avatar
MKLIM MKLIM is offline
Registered User
no team
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: May 2008
Rookie Year: 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5
MKLIM is an unknown quantity at this point
Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

so i am a first year programmer for my time and only basicly understand labview.
the problem is that when we try and run the "Rectanglular Target Proccessing on the CRIO, i cant find the camera so no image appears

BUT when we run it on the computer and connect the camera directly to the PC we get an image and the targeting tracker works

PLEASE HELP

team 2761
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2012, 09:44 PM
Cecil's Avatar
Cecil Cecil is offline
Registered User
AKA: Alex Hummel
FRC #2010 (Lightning Bots)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Champion
Posts: 283
Cecil is just really niceCecil is just really niceCecil is just really niceCecil is just really niceCecil is just really nice
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

Have you run the Axis Camera Setup Tool? If not, this should be the first thing to do. If you have, make sure you are using a crossover cable to connect the camera to the router, or it will not work right.
__________________
I'm right 90% of the time, so why worry about the other 3%?
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2012, 09:45 PM
Tommy F.'s Avatar
Tommy F. Tommy F. is offline
Yeah! Collages!
AKA: 7h0m45
FRC #1985 (Robohawks)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 185
Tommy F. is just really niceTommy F. is just really niceTommy F. is just really niceTommy F. is just really nice
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

How exactly are you connecting your camera to the cRIO? Are you using the second ethernet port (if you're using the 8-slot) or are you connecting it through the radio?

If you're connecting it via the radio, then the IP address for the camera will have to be changed in the code (I think it's 10.xx.yy.11, where xx.yy is your team number)
__________________

FTC 289, 290 & 291 :: FRC 1985

2013 St. Louis Regional Semi-Finalist (with 3411 and 4330), Industrial Design Award
2013 Queen City Regional Winner (with 379 and 447)

  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2012, 10:13 PM
MKLIM's Avatar
MKLIM MKLIM is offline
Registered User
no team
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: May 2008
Rookie Year: 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5
MKLIM is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

we are running the camera through the dlink port 2
is it a problem of me needing to put the rectanglular processing program into the main vision.vi?
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2012, 10:15 PM
MKLIM's Avatar
MKLIM MKLIM is offline
Registered User
no team
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: May 2008
Rookie Year: 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5
MKLIM is an unknown quantity at this point
Talking Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7h0m54 View Post
How exactly are you connecting your camera to the cRIO? Are you using the second ethernet port (if you're using the 8-slot) or are you connecting it through the radio?

If you're connecting it via the radio, then the IP address for the camera will have to be changed in the code (I think it's 10.xx.yy.11, where xx.yy is your team number)
we ran the setup and changed its ip to 10.27.xx.11
and which ethernet cable is the crossover? (we have so many of them)
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2012, 10:20 PM
Mike AA's Avatar
Mike AA Mike AA is offline
Programmer and Mentor
AKA: Mike Aalderink
FRC #3458 (Code Blue)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Rookie Year: 1999
Location: Holland, Mi
Posts: 698
Mike AA is a splendid one to beholdMike AA is a splendid one to beholdMike AA is a splendid one to beholdMike AA is a splendid one to beholdMike AA is a splendid one to beholdMike AA is a splendid one to beholdMike AA is a splendid one to beholdMike AA is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via MSN to Mike AA
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

Crossover cable is not required when connected through the dlink
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2012, 10:35 PM
MagiChau's Avatar
MagiChau MagiChau is offline
Registered User
AKA: Michael Chau
FRC #0085 (B.O.B. (Built on Brains))
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Zeeland, Michigan
Posts: 866
MagiChau is just really niceMagiChau is just really niceMagiChau is just really niceMagiChau is just really nice
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

Crossover is meant to connect two computers directly such as the camera and the cRIO. IIRC most modern PCs now can connect fine with a standard ethernet thus limiting the crossover cable's use.
__________________
2014 FRC Season Hyped
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2012, 10:39 PM
gizmo720 gizmo720 is offline
Registered User
FRC #1719
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4
gizmo720 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

I found on my robot that the auto-configuration did not work for the camera. To fix this, I enabled anonymous viewing in the camera's web interface. Also, looking through the source code seems to suggest that a camera connected directly to the crio should have a 192.168.0.90 address, instead of the 10.xx.yy.11 address.
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2012, 10:39 PM
MKLIM's Avatar
MKLIM MKLIM is offline
Registered User
no team
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: May 2008
Rookie Year: 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 5
MKLIM is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

alright so it doesn't matter what cable i use
BUT back to the original problem, How do i get the Crio to run the rectangular target processor .vi
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-03-2012, 07:38 AM
Alan Anderson's Avatar
Alan Anderson Alan Anderson is offline
Software Architect
FRC #0045 (TechnoKats)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 7,824
Alan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Alan Anderson
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by MKLIM View Post
How do i get the Crio to run the rectangular target processor .vi
One of the built-in LabVIEW tutorials shows you the steps for adding vision processing into a robot project.
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-03-2012, 09:19 AM
rsisk's Avatar
rsisk rsisk is offline
The GURU Channel
AKA: Richard Sisk
FRC #2493 (Robokong)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 2,450
rsisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond reputersisk has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to rsisk
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

If you just want to see how the Rectangular Target Processing sample runs, open the project in Labview and click the Run button.

You enter the camera's IP address in the sample program's Front Panel when it's running. You will need network access to the camera (if your computer and camera are both plugged into the DLink you are good).

You can then explore the example. Try clicking on the Color or Intensity tab and then click the reflective tape on the image of your target. It is pretty cool how easy this works.

Try lighting the reflective tape by holding a light source right by the camera. This greatly helps to find the target. If you are locating by color, colored LED lights also help tons. We ordered these from SuperBrightLEDs

1 | AEx-x: LED Angel Eye Headlight Accent Lights| $ 5.95 |
AE60-R15: 60mm Diameter Red

good luck!
__________________



  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-05-2012, 10:18 PM
mjgard's Avatar
mjgard mjgard is offline
Michael
AKA: Michael Gard
FRC #2844 (Stampede Robotics)
Team Role: Teacher
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Laveen,AZ
Posts: 74
mjgard will become famous soon enough
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

I did everything everyone said and I still cant get the image to show up when running it on the crio in step 2 or 3 of the tutorial.
__________________
Michael
Stampede Robotics Mentor
FRC 2844

2012 Arizona Regional --Judges' Award
2012 Las Vegas Regional -- Regional Winners
2012 Las Vegas Regional-- Coopertition Award
2009 Arizona Regional -- Rookie All Star Award
  #13   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-17-2012, 07:39 PM
arthurlockman's Avatar
arthurlockman arthurlockman is offline
Team Captain
FRC #0172 (Northern Force)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Gorham, ME
Posts: 29
arthurlockman is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to arthurlockman
Re: Camera Problems: not connecting to the CRIO

I think the easiest way to fix your problem is to set your camera IP address, then rather than trying to use the auto-IP detection in the code, just feed it the static IP of the camera. We found that the code doesn't like finding the camera by itself.
__________________
--
Arthur Lockman | Developer @ Vivace
vi.vace.me
Twitter: @arthurlockman
a.rthr.me
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi