OCCRA
Go to Post I don't miss the manufactured magic of Disney because Championships creates magic in itself; wherever the event may be held. - Erin Rapacki [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Electrical
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-12-2012, 04:19 PM
Codec Codec is offline
Team 1418-Programming & Electronics
AKA: Shayne
FRC #1418 (FIRST Robotics Team 1418)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 10
Codec is an unknown quantity at this point
Exclamation Digital Sidecar Problem

We are trying to use the photoelectric sensor as a encoder on our shooter, but we are getting no signal at all through the robot. The photoelectric sensor is connected to the PDB with a 20amp breaker and to the digital sidecar via the signal line on a pwm. We have tried changing the input used on the sidecar, tested the pwm, and even tried replacing the sidecar and DIO module on the cRIO to no avail. Eventually we tried simply replacing the sensor with a switch and found no signal returning to the DS! It was simply the default HIGH signal from the sidecar. We are testing using the default DIO "Simple Digital In" in FRC labview 2012 with the 8-slot cRIO imaged with the 2012 image.
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-12-2012, 07:24 PM
Mark1153 Mark1153 is offline
Mentor
FRC #1153 (Robo Rebels)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Walpole, MA
Posts: 8
Mark1153 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

you will want to use the "Digital I/O" slots on the Digital Sidecar - not the PWM slots

if you still have trouble - just respond again and we can help you get it figured out

Mark - Mentor from Team 1153
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-12-2012, 07:28 PM
Codec Codec is offline
Team 1418-Programming & Electronics
AKA: Shayne
FRC #1418 (FIRST Robotics Team 1418)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 10
Codec is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

I am making sure to use the dio slots, any other ideas?
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-12-2012, 07:56 PM
Mark1153 Mark1153 is offline
Mentor
FRC #1153 (Robo Rebels)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Walpole, MA
Posts: 8
Mark1153 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

I am assuming that you are using the photoelectric sensor that came in the kit, although other will be very similiar.

If connecting it to the DIO does not help - then check your wires

This wire will get attached to the Power Distribution Board
Brown is positive - so connect it to a red power wire
Blue is negative - so connect it to a black power wire

Now check your PWM cable
take the black wire and connect it to the white wire on a PWM cable, and attach it to your DIO - you pick a slot

You can also check to see if the sensor is working because the light will change color, you can adjust the sensitivity by using a small screwdriver

Mentor mark
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-12-2012, 11:08 PM
Dr. Fancypants Dr. Fancypants is offline
Mentor / 'Tron Student / Batman
AKA: Philip
FRC #0907 (East York Cybernetics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Dr. Fancypants is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

We found that one side of our sidecar ribbon cable had become unclipped, causing sporadic communications issues. A quick squeeze in the vise got it working like new again. Might want to check that?
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-13-2012, 08:08 AM
Unsung FIRST Hero
Al Skierkiewicz Al Skierkiewicz is offline
Broadcast Eng/Chief Robot Inspector
AKA: Big Al
FRC #0111 (WildStang)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Rookie Year: 1996
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 10,031
Al Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

Shayne,
There is a limit to how many ticks some sensors can resolve. It is possible that your wheel is running faster than the encoder can respond.
__________________
Good Luck All. Learn something new, everyday!
Al
WB9UVJ
www.wildstang.org
________________________
All is better now, NOS parts are working fine. Why does this year's game remind me of Violet in Willie Wonka? Hmmmm, I see blueberries!
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-13-2012, 09:05 AM
Codec Codec is offline
Team 1418-Programming & Electronics
AKA: Shayne
FRC #1418 (FIRST Robotics Team 1418)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 10
Codec is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark1153 View Post
I am assuming that you are using the photoelectric sensor that came in the kit, although other will be very similiar.
It is indeed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark1153 View Post
This wire will get attached to the Power Distribution Board
Brown is positive - so connect it to a red power wire
Blue is negative - so connect it to a black power wire
Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark1153 View Post
Now check your PWM cable
take the black wire and connect it to the white wire on a PWM cable, and attach it to your DIO - you pick a slot
Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark1153 View Post
You can also check to see if the sensor is working because the light will change color, you can adjust the sensitivity by using a small screwdriver
First thing we tried

The problem seems to be getting the input from the sidecar to the code, I will check the cable to the crio, we are using the new lightweight one.

It may spin to fast for the sensor, but even with a simple switch I am getting no input
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-13-2012, 09:09 AM
Codec Codec is offline
Team 1418-Programming & Electronics
AKA: Shayne
FRC #1418 (FIRST Robotics Team 1418)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 10
Codec is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

Another strange error seems to be that our cRio never goes above 30% space free and seems to lag when first initializing. Perhaps a problem with the image? I know our new 4-slot works fine with about 50% empty after deployment. (And yes the 8-slot and the 4-slot have the same amount of memory space.) Our 8-slot also had to be repaired due to metal shaving last year, perhaps a problem from that?
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-13-2012, 09:40 AM
Alan Anderson's Avatar
Alan Anderson Alan Anderson is offline
Software Architect
FRC #0045 (TechnoKats)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 7,845
Alan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Alan Anderson
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codec View Post
even with a simple switch I am getting no input
How are you connecting the simple switch? How are you checking the input to see whether or not it's working? We might be able to understand the situation better if you tell us the raw symptoms, and try to avoid diagnosing it.
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-13-2012, 09:47 AM
RufflesRidge RufflesRidge is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 688
RufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud of
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codec View Post
(And yes the 8-slot and the 4-slot have the same amount of memory space.)
No they don't. The cRIO-FRCII has double the RAM and double the disk space compared to the cRIO-FRC.
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-13-2012, 02:44 PM
Codec Codec is offline
Team 1418-Programming & Electronics
AKA: Shayne
FRC #1418 (FIRST Robotics Team 1418)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 10
Codec is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem


This is what I mean by "basic switch" I also tried twisting the wire together.

I am using the example Simple Digital Input vi
Front Panel:

Code:


Also, I was told that the 4-slot and 8-slot had the same amount of memory, I was wrong. My bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Fancypants View Post
We found that one side of our sidecar ribbon cable had become unclipped, causing sporadic communications issues. A quick squeeze in the vise got it working like new again. Might want to check that?
I checked the cable and the clips were fine. Thanks for the suggestions though

Last edited by Codec : 03-13-2012 at 02:48 PM.
  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-13-2012, 04:55 PM
cgmv123's Avatar
cgmv123 cgmv123 is offline
Professional Peon
AKA: Max Vrany
FRC #1306 (BadgerBOTS)
Team Role: College Student
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,254
cgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond reputecgmv123 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Skierkiewicz View Post
Shayne,
There is a limit to how many ticks some sensors can resolve. It is possible that your wheel is running faster than the encoder can respond.
Or the cRIO FPGA can handle. ~39,000 ticks per second.
__________________
I don't get it. We followed all the instructions exactly. Why doesn't it work?
BadgerBOTS Robotics|@team1306|Facebook: BadgerBOTS
2013 FIRST Championship Curie Division (#breakthecurse)

2013 Wisconsin Regional Chairman's Award
2012 FIRST Championship Archimedes Division

2012 Wisconsin Regional Engineering Inspiration Award, Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Lead Mentor Ben Senson), Semi-Finalist (1732/1714)
2011 Wisconsin Regional Innovation in Control Award
  #13   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-13-2012, 10:07 PM
Alan Anderson's Avatar
Alan Anderson Alan Anderson is offline
Software Architect
FRC #0045 (TechnoKats)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 7,845
Alan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Alan Anderson
Re: Digital Sidecar Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codec View Post

This is what I mean by "basic switch" I also tried twisting the wire together.
Which connections from the switch are going to what pins on the Digital Sidecar? What wires did you twist, and why?

Quote:
I am using the example Simple Digital Input vi
What does it do when you run it? Does the Digital Input Value indicator light up, does it remain dark, does it change without an obvious reason, or what?
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi