OCCRA
Go to Post To all programmers: you are Geniuses! - Ashley Weed [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming > WindRiver C++
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-14-2012, 04:32 PM
CosmicCricket CosmicCricket is offline
Registered User
FRC #2517
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 10
CosmicCricket is an unknown quantity at this point
OS Version Check Failed

So I was in my team's shop today, programming as usual.

Only, today, I was not able to connect to the robot to load code onto it. Whenever I tried, WR would tell me something along the lines of:

"Your version of VxWorks (6.8), does not match the version of VxWorks on the target. (6.3)"

Why this problem chose to come up today of all days is beyond me. Yesterday, everything was working just fine, and it looked as if I was using VxWorks 6.3. There were no software/firmware updates, no configuration changes, or anything of the sort.

Even if just the solution is a simple firmware update, I would like to know why this even happened in the first place.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-15-2012, 09:23 AM
taichichuan's Avatar
taichichuan taichichuan is offline
Software Mentor
AKA: Mike Anderson
FRC #0116 (Epsilon Delta)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 252
taichichuan is a glorious beacon of lighttaichichuan is a glorious beacon of lighttaichichuan is a glorious beacon of lighttaichichuan is a glorious beacon of lighttaichichuan is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via AIM to taichichuan
Re: OS Version Check Failed

We saw this when the WR Workbench thought it was talking to a cRio but the board was a cRio II. Go into your launch settings (connection settings in the lower left-hadnd corner of the Eclipse window) and create a new connection and label it cRIO II. Then navigate to the cRio II VxWorks image in windriver/wpilib and select it. That solved the problem for us.

HTH,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-15-2012, 04:29 PM
CosmicCricket CosmicCricket is offline
Registered User
FRC #2517
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 10
CosmicCricket is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: OS Version Check Failed

I don't know if that is the problem. We are making a second bot with old parts and a cRIO I. I double checked the settings to make sure it was targeting a cRIO I, and there's also the fact that everything was working fine on Friday.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-15-2012, 09:47 PM
taichichuan's Avatar
taichichuan taichichuan is offline
Software Mentor
AKA: Mike Anderson
FRC #0116 (Epsilon Delta)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Herndon, VA
Posts: 252
taichichuan is a glorious beacon of lighttaichichuan is a glorious beacon of lighttaichichuan is a glorious beacon of lighttaichichuan is a glorious beacon of lighttaichichuan is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via AIM to taichichuan
Re: OS Version Check Failed

Quote:
Originally Posted by CosmicCricket View Post
I don't know if that is the problem. We are making a second bot with old parts and a cRIO I. I double checked the settings to make sure it was targeting a cRIO I, and there's also the fact that everything was working fine on Friday.
Hmm... OK, verify that the VxWorks image that you're using for your reference in the target server matches the VxWorks image on your cRio. If nothing else, you should be able to copy the VxWorks image off of the cRio. Also, check to make sure that you've got V43 on the cRio.

HTH,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-18-2012, 11:02 PM
CosmicCricket CosmicCricket is offline
Registered User
FRC #2517
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 10
CosmicCricket is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: OS Version Check Failed

Okay, I fixed the problem. Somehow the settings got changed and we were targeting an MPC5200B processor instead of an MPC5200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi