Go to Post Since you have to undo all the connections anyway in order to swap them, you might as well take advantage of the opportunity to do some simple and straightforward troubleshooting. - Alan Anderson [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Control System > FRC Control System
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-23-2012, 02:48 PM
tgpqaz tgpqaz is offline
Registered User
AKA: Freddie
FRC #4232 (Redbird Robotics)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Alton IL
Posts: 3
tgpqaz is an unknown quantity at this point
cRIO II not starting code

I have no idea what lead to this because it was functioning before easter, however it seems our cRIO is not starting its code anymore. I can connect to it with Labveiw and deploy code, the imaging program and reprogram and change setting, however each time the light does not flash, and robot does not function. Ive disabled the firewall on our laptop, reset and reconfigured the router and deployed the vanilla version of the code and still nothing. I can also access the web ui and net console. The status light on the cRIO flashes four times no matter what, which i read means the software has crashed, which makes no sense to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-23-2012, 02:55 PM
Mark McLeod's Avatar
Mark McLeod Mark McLeod is offline
Itinerant Programmer
AKA: Hey dad...Father...MARK
FRC #0358 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Hauppauge, Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,188
Mark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond repute
Re: cRIO II not starting code

Do you get the four status light flashes when you boot in Safe Mode or after you've reimaged the cRIO using the Imaging Tool?

From your description you seem to be saying that the cRIO takes an image fine, and you can download new code to it without trouble, but as soon as you reboot it with new code it crashes?

Have you watched a netconsole output while the cRIO boots and crashes?
You can also tether up directly to the cRIO serial port for a console dump to get crash information if you have a serial port and a cable.
__________________
"A child of five could understand this. Fetch me a child of five." - Groucho Marx

Last edited by Mark McLeod : 04-23-2012 at 03:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-24-2012, 01:13 PM
tgpqaz tgpqaz is offline
Registered User
AKA: Freddie
FRC #4232 (Redbird Robotics)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Alton IL
Posts: 3
tgpqaz is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: cRIO II not starting code

In the net console it says that Network communication failed to initialize after it started the code and before its says welcome to LabVIEW RealTime.

EDIT: To answer your first question and add what i should have added to the last sentence of my first post, it did it after reformatting, after deploying code, or anything. I played around with it again, mostly with networking stuff because of the error above, and after changing the net mask in the cRIO's web ui it came back to life. I wasn't sure that this would fix it and sure enough, after a night of sitting there it went back to refusing to work probably. Except this time the status light doesn't blink four times in a row, but it still gives the failed Network Initialization.

This error started Monday, (At a Career fair for middle schoolers, a most unfortunate time!), and after trouble shooting it for a while, I reset the bridge and it started working again. It refused to work again after we changed the battery.

Last edited by tgpqaz : 04-24-2012 at 06:34 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 04-25-2012, 03:12 PM
tgpqaz tgpqaz is offline
Registered User
AKA: Freddie
FRC #4232 (Redbird Robotics)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Alton IL
Posts: 3
tgpqaz is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: cRIO II not starting code

I just noticed the error in the start up log, I would post it but i cant figure out how to copy it.
But this is the error:
Invariant FPGA image version error (status=-61018)

A quick Google and this came:
http://www.chiefdelphi.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=81786

So is it necessary to contact NI?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi