OCCRA
Go to Post For those of you who don't want to read a block of text: Respect the Tools. - Andrew Schreiber [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Electrical
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2012, 05:13 PM
lemiant's Avatar
lemiant lemiant is offline
the Dreamer
AKA: Alex
FRC #4334 (Alberta Tech Alliance)
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 553
lemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond reputelemiant has a reputation beyond repute
Bridge resetting

On our prototype bot, we have the strangest bug. The robot runs fine when tethered, and it stays connected through the router as long as I don't turn on the motors. But as soon as I run the motors, we loose robot connection and then it comes back a half second later. Has anyone ever had a resetting router? Any ideas how to fix it? I'd be happy to provide any other information you think might be useful.

ADDITIONAL INFO:

- When we built this we didn't have the power converter, so our bridge is connected directly to the 5V plug meant for the camera. Could that be it?

- I made a video of the problem: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8aiRn_k7N_Y (you can see the drivers station and hear the motors).

- I tested the plug that goes into the bridge with a multimeter (when it's out of the bridge), and even when I'm jamming the motors it doesn't vary from 5.08V

- The power light on the bridge turns off when the connection drops

- There are no chain runs on the robot, so the gearboxes are not taking any load

- Battery voltage reads 12.5V on a multimeter, I charged it very recently.

Thanks,

- Alex

Last edited by lemiant : 01-13-2012 at 05:37 PM.
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2012, 05:19 PM
Crawler Crawler is offline
Registered User
FRC #3749
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 19
Crawler is a jewel in the roughCrawler is a jewel in the roughCrawler is a jewel in the roughCrawler is a jewel in the rough
Re: Bridge resetting

ever since we took home our last years robot it seems to do something kind of similar. Ours is a programming issue, if you have the same problem as us then the console should read "watch dog not fed" in which case i would direct your queries in search of how to fix the "watch dog" but im not sure if thats the problem
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2012, 05:20 PM
nighterfighter nighterfighter is offline
1771 Alum/4509 Mentor
AKA: Matt B
FRC #4509 (Mechanical Bulls)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Suwanee,GA
Posts: 551
nighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud of
Re: Bridge resetting

2 Things it might be...

One: Ensure that all the connections are secure. (Power, ethernet (to bridge and cRIO)

Two: This is more likely... How are you powering the bridge? Make sure you ae using the dedicated 12V power supply (there is only ONE!) and going through the supplied power convertor. Do NOT use one of the 20 12V power blocks, those are for your motors.

In addition- make sure your cRIO is connected with the 24V connector also...

And if you connect directly tethered to the cRIO (NOT using the bridge), does the same problem occur?
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2012, 05:27 PM
TD912 TD912 is offline
Registered User
AKA: Chris Leung
FRC #1989 (Viking Robotics)
Team Role: College Student
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Vernon, NJ
Posts: 156
TD912 has much to be proud ofTD912 has much to be proud ofTD912 has much to be proud ofTD912 has much to be proud ofTD912 has much to be proud ofTD912 has much to be proud ofTD912 has much to be proud ofTD912 has much to be proud ofTD912 has much to be proud ofTD912 has much to be proud of
Re: Bridge resetting

This is just a guess, but check to make sure you wired the router to the power distribution board properly. We had a similar issue last year.

It shouldn't be connected to the main black/red outputs, it should be connected to the voltage converter located in the KOP, and the converter should then be connected to a WAGO connector which fits in the beige-colored 12v output at the bottom of the board.

If it's connected to the black/red outputs, the motors might be drawing too much power away from the router and causing it to briefly shut off.

Take a look at this example diagram:
http://www.usfirst.org/sites/default...olenoid%29.pdf

And info about the PDB: http://www.usfirst.org/sites/default...on%20Board.pdf

And be sure the battery is charged, of course.
__________________
Zip-ties, hot glue, and duct tape.

2008 New York City Regional Champions - (41/555/1989)
2009 Brunswick Eruption 8 Finalists - (1989/56/1807)
2010 PARC XIII Champions - (25/341/1989)

Over The Bump
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2012, 05:28 PM
RufflesRidge RufflesRidge is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 688
RufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud of
Re: Bridge resetting

Quote:
Originally Posted by lemiant View Post
- When we built this we didn't have the power converter, so our bridge is connected directly to the 5V plug meant for the camera. Could that be it?
Probably. I don't think that supply should die quite that easily with a good battery but you don't have the battery monitoring jumper in place so it you can't see what your battery voltage is at. The 5V supply definitely doesn't have the protections against battery voltage sag that the 12V "robot radio" connector has.
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2012, 06:20 PM
FrankJ's Avatar
FrankJ FrankJ is offline
Robot Mentor
FRC #2974 (WALT)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Marietta GA
Posts: 935
FrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond reputeFrankJ has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Bridge resetting

The current bridge is 5V. Don't directly wire it to the 12V!!! use the power convertor.

Rule 42 B is specific on how the Bridge is suppose to be wired. Wiring it differently could cause the issue you described. Power light blinking is a good indication of some kind of power or wiring problem. Are you using the right plug for the bridge? If not, you could have one that mostly works.

Also the bridge should not be next to motor & have a good line of site
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2012, 10:21 PM
DonRotolo's Avatar
DonRotolo DonRotolo is offline
Feeling Honorable
FRC #1676 (Pascack PI Oneers)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Montvale NJ
Posts: 6,442
DonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Bridge resetting

Wish I could see the robot.

If there are 2 motors on each gearbox, are you sure they are wired to turn in the same direction, and not fight each other?
__________________

I am N2IRZ - What's your callsign?
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-16-2012, 02:48 PM
mikets's Avatar
mikets mikets is offline
Software Engineer
FRC #0492 (Titan Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 596
mikets is a glorious beacon of lightmikets is a glorious beacon of lightmikets is a glorious beacon of lightmikets is a glorious beacon of lightmikets is a glorious beacon of lightmikets is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Bridge resetting

Two things I can think of:
- Make sure the wireless bridge gets the 5V from the DC-DC converter that converts 12V to 5V and not directly from the 5V that was meant to be for the camera. Since you said you did use the 5V meant to be for the camera, that's probably the reason. When the motor runs, it may cause this 5V output to drop which will cause the D-Link to reboot.
- Did you buy and make your own D-Link power connector or did you cut the power connector from the original D-Link power adapter and reuse that? There is a possibility if you buy your connector that it did not have the correct inner diameter so you may not have a good power connection to the D-Link. Then you will have intermittent power loss of the D-Link causing it to reboot.
__________________
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-18-2012, 06:43 AM
Unsung FIRST Hero
Al Skierkiewicz Al Skierkiewicz is offline
Broadcast Eng/Chief Robot Inspector
AKA: Big Al
FRC #0111 (WildStang)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Rookie Year: 1996
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 10,031
Al Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Bridge resetting

Everyone,
The +5 power supply for the camera cannot supply both the DAP and the camera. The 5 volt convertor in the KOP is required to be wired to the +12 output on the PD. All power supplies on the PD are designed to continue supplying the stated voltage until the battery voltage falls to 4.5 volt for a significant length of time. (close to a second) At 4.5 volts the power supplies stop producing voltage. If that were the case, the Crio would also reboot. This is a classic description of the 5 volt convertor being wired to a breaker output on the side of the PD, not the dedicated +12 volt output at the end of the PD.
__________________
Good Luck All. Learn something new, everyday!
Al
WB9UVJ
www.wildstang.org
________________________
All is better now, NOS parts are working fine. Why does this year's game remind me of Violet in Willie Wonka? Hmmmm, I see blueberries!
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi