Go to Post Only Dave knows [if the 2010 game is designed already], and he aint tellin' but he'll happily feed you lots of red herrings. - Koko Ed [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-08-2012, 02:33 PM
theNerd's Avatar
theNerd theNerd is offline
Registered User
FRC #3329 (Cam Bots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2110
Location: St. Marys
Posts: 51
theNerd is an unknown quantity at this point
Connection Problems

Lately I've been having connection problems everytime I try to compile code to the cRIO. I have all the updates installed for Java and the most recent cRIO image. My computers network setup is using IPv4: 10.33.29.5 and subnet mask is set to 255.0.0.0. For some reason everytime I try to compile and run code - using netbeans our only IDE - we recieve the:

Network interfaces on host:
...... adress: 10.33.29.5 netmask: 255.255.255.254
Warning: host is not on same subnet as robot. May not be able to complete all communication with robot.
Connecting FTP @10.33.29.2
Remote OTA server does not match, upgrading
C:...\sunspotfrcsdk\build.xml:96 ... bunches of errors.

I see that netbeans is detecting an incorrect subnet mask, however the netmask on the computer is in the correct format. Could anybody help? Thanks
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-08-2012, 07:00 PM
Alan Anderson's Avatar
Alan Anderson Alan Anderson is offline
Software Architect
FRC #0045 (TechnoKats)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 7,799
Alan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Alan Anderson
Re: Connection Problems

Run ipconfig /all and look for possible multiple IP address bindings to your network interface.
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-08-2012, 08:08 PM
dellagd's Avatar
dellagd dellagd is offline
Look for me on the field!
AKA: Griffin
FRC #2607 (The Fighting Robovikings)
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 638
dellagd has much to be proud ofdellagd has much to be proud ofdellagd has much to be proud ofdellagd has much to be proud ofdellagd has much to be proud ofdellagd has much to be proud ofdellagd has much to be proud ofdellagd has much to be proud ofdellagd has much to be proud ofdellagd has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to dellagd Send a message via Skype™ to dellagd
Re: Connection Problems

Hey. My team always gets this error with the subnet mask. If you wanna send a screenshot, that would be greaaaat. IDK why this happens, but it really isnt a big deal.

First ping the crio with ping --IP address of your crio-- (an example would be ping 10.26.07.2) and make sure you have a good connection

Then do as follows:

open up command prompt

type ren C:\Users\--InsertYourUserNameHere--\Documents\NetBeansProjects\--InsertYourProjectNameHere--\suite\image.suite robot.suite

type ftp --IP of the crio-- (Example would be ftp 10.26.07.2)

type cd ni-rt

type cd system

type send C:\Users\--InsertYourUserNAmeHere--\Documents\NetBeansProjects\--InsertYourProjectNameHere--\suite\robot.suite



Reboot the crio

What you just did was exactly what NetBeans wanted to do, just you did it manually. You ftp-ed into the crio and manually replaced the code and rebooted. You have sucessfully uploaded code the right way yourself!

I was gonna write a batch file for you, but this is just quicker
__________________
Ravebot code:
Code:
while (true){
	while (otherDriversTickOff != true){
		Timer.delay(1);
		GangNamStyle.increaseBy(10db*Opponent.getCursingVol());
                Sound.yellTaunt("Shazbot!", Opponent.getCursingVol());
	}
	driveTrain.trackOpponentTeam2AtSpeed(tooFast);
}

Last edited by dellagd : 02-08-2012 at 08:13 PM.
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 01:16 PM
theNerd's Avatar
theNerd theNerd is offline
Registered User
FRC #3329 (Cam Bots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2110
Location: St. Marys
Posts: 51
theNerd is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Connection Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellagd View Post

Reboot the crio

What you just did was exactly what NetBeans wanted to do, just you did it manually. You ftp-ed into the crio and manually replaced the code and rebooted. You have sucessfully uploaded code the right way yourself!

I was gonna write a batch file for you, but this is just quicker
WOw! I had no idea it worked like that. I'm a Linux user so I am very interested in the guts of how systems like this work. I'm not very knowledgable in the networking arena of computers yet, but I'll definitely try this out and see if it works. How do I get a screenshot on here?
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 02:00 PM
theNerd's Avatar
theNerd theNerd is offline
Registered User
FRC #3329 (Cam Bots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2110
Location: St. Marys
Posts: 51
theNerd is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Connection Problems

Here is the first time through. This one happened a couple times in a row. I tried to run the ftp and it stopped after I typed send - like it said something about recieving the robot.suite but just sat there for 10 min like that.

Out of the blue I unconnected the camera and tried to load a program onto the cRIO and it worked for some reason. So I plugged the camera back in and tried to reload a program; failure. So I reconfigured the camera and plugged it back into the radio and now everything is back to working. I'm not sure what the problem was from earlier. If anyone has any ideas then that would be of some great help. Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BuildError_2_9_2012.png
Views:	31
Size:	62.7 KB
ID:	11821  

Last edited by theNerd : 02-09-2012 at 02:17 PM.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi