OCCRA
Go to Post The biggest thing is you don't have to make your robot like another teams. Come up with something unique and go from there. RAISE THE BAR..... - camtunkpa [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 01:22 PM
nighterfighter nighterfighter is offline
1771 Alum/4509 Mentor
AKA: Matt B
FRC #4509 (Mechanical Bulls)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Suwanee,GA
Posts: 551
nighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud of
Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

Hi guys-

We have 2 Axis Cameras this year, one connected through the bridge to the cRIO for image processing, and we plan on using the other one for a live stream for driving assistance.

How do we set this up, so even if the cRIO isn't powered we could still view the stream in the driver station?
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 02:33 PM
Mark McLeod's Avatar
Mark McLeod Mark McLeod is offline
Itinerant Programmer
AKA: Hey dad...Father...MARK
FRC #0358 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Hauppauge, Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,256
Mark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

Put one camera on 10.17.71.11
The other on 10.17.71.12

Plug both into the DLink.
Devise a way to give both 5v power feeds on the robot.

Create a Dashboard project and change the camera IP address to 10.17.71.12
If you want both cameras displayed on the Dashboard, then you can duplicate the code for the original camera and change that IP address to the 2nd camera.
__________________
Deduction is limited by knowledge, and knowledge is limited by preconceptions
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 02:53 PM
DavidGitz's Avatar
DavidGitz DavidGitz is offline
Lead Technical Advisor
FRC #1208 (MeTool Brigade)
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Rookie Year: 1996
Location: O'Fallon, IL
Posts: 335
DavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to DavidGitz Send a message via MSN to DavidGitz Send a message via Yahoo to DavidGitz
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

One camera with the .11 address is all you need to give you all these features. The live stream on your dashboard is independent of the crio.
__________________
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 03:20 PM
~Cory~'s Avatar
~Cory~ ~Cory~ is offline
Intern - EmbedTek
AKA: Cory Rypkema
FRC #0706
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Worcester MA
Posts: 213
~Cory~ is a splendid one to behold~Cory~ is a splendid one to behold~Cory~ is a splendid one to behold~Cory~ is a splendid one to behold~Cory~ is a splendid one to behold~Cory~ is a splendid one to behold~Cory~ is a splendid one to behold
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

BTW, you can have a batch script that runs when the classmate logs in that pulls up internet explorer. Then just set the homepage to the webcam that you want to use for drive.

If the cameras are in the same position you are much better off just using one and piping the results back to the driver station after processing, as said in the post above.

Be weary of port rules. There are a couple of threads explaining odd network setups and rules that follow. Also the camera takes up a lot of bandwitdth...
__________________
corin.rypkema.org
WPI Class of '17
Mentor, LCS and Erin FLL
'11-'13 Captain, Cyberhawks 706
'13 Buckeye Finalist
'12 Dean's List Finalist
'10 Wisconsin Finalists and Design in Innovation winner
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 04:05 PM
nighterfighter nighterfighter is offline
1771 Alum/4509 Mentor
AKA: Matt B
FRC #4509 (Mechanical Bulls)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Suwanee,GA
Posts: 551
nighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud ofnighterfighter has much to be proud of
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark McLeod View Post
Put one camera on 10.17.71.11
The other on 10.17.71.12

Plug both into the DLink.
Devise a way to give both 5v power feeds on the robot.

Create a Dashboard project and change the camera IP address to 10.17.71.12
If you want both cameras displayed on the Dashboard, then you can duplicate the code for the original camera and change that IP address to the 2nd camera.
Thanks, I set the IP to be 10.17.71.12, with a default gateway of 255.255.255.0 One other field it asked for was the default router- it was originally 192.168.0.1, so I set it to be 10.17.71.1, would that be correct?

Also, we don't know LabView very much, (we can open the program and pull up an example), how do you change the value on the camera dashboard?

Thanks!
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 05:40 PM
Greg McKaskle Greg McKaskle is online now
Registered User
no team (Team NI)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,927
Greg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

To modify the dashboard, launch LabVIEW and on the intro screen, choose to make a dashboard from the template. After it opens, you can add any indicators you like including duplicating the vision display and the loop that reads the second camera. You also need to update the IP for the second loop.

Greg McKaskle
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 05:53 PM
Mark McLeod's Avatar
Mark McLeod Mark McLeod is offline
Itinerant Programmer
AKA: Hey dad...Father...MARK
FRC #0358 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Hauppauge, Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,256
Mark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

Hard to describe if you don't even know the basics of how to wire in LabVIEW.
  1. Create a Dashboard project
  2. Open the Dashboard Main.vi block diagram
  3. The camera section is in the middle with a vi called Camera-Read MJPG
  4. There is a pink wire going into that vi holding the camera address
    1. Double-click on the wire and delete it
    2. Position your cursor over the vi's input node for "address"
    3. right-click and choose Create -> Constant
    4. You should get a box that says 10.te.am.11
    5. Change that to 10.17.71.12
  5. Now comes the tricky part creating a new Dashboard
    1. Go back to the Project Explorer window
    2. At the bottom you'll see Build Specifications
    3. Expand that and you'll see FRC PC Dashboard
    4. Right-click and choose Properties
      1. Either remember where the Destination Directory is so you can try out your Dashboard afterwards, or change the path to the default location of the FRC Dashboard.
      2. Changing it is a little backwards,
        1. Browse to the Dashboard default location on your local disk C:\Program Files\FRC Dashboard (may be Program Files (x86) )
        2. You will have to enter an "x" as the file name once you get to the proper folder
        3. Back at the Properties screen edit the path directly to remove the x from the directory path
        4. Click OK
    5. Back at Build Specifications you should be able to right-click and Build
    6. Restart your Dashboard to see if you got it
__________________
Deduction is limited by knowledge, and knowledge is limited by preconceptions
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 06:28 PM
DavidGitz's Avatar
DavidGitz DavidGitz is offline
Lead Technical Advisor
FRC #1208 (MeTool Brigade)
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Rookie Year: 1996
Location: O'Fallon, IL
Posts: 335
DavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud ofDavidGitz has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to DavidGitz Send a message via MSN to DavidGitz Send a message via Yahoo to DavidGitz
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by nighterfighter View Post
Thanks, I set the IP to be 10.17.71.12, with a default gateway of 255.255.255.0 One other field it asked for was the default router- it was originally 192.168.0.1, so I set it to be 10.17.71.1, would that be correct?
Are your cameras pointed in different directions? I assume that is the only reason to have more than 1.
__________________
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2012, 10:10 PM
cmwilson13's Avatar
cmwilson13 cmwilson13 is offline
Registered User
AKA: Christopher Wilson
FRC #3998 (Redneck Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: buford GA
Posts: 63
cmwilson13 has a spectacular aura aboutcmwilson13 has a spectacular aura aboutcmwilson13 has a spectacular aura about
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

yes one is for tracking one for driving, pointed in different directions. don't want to load up the c-rio with the driving camera.
__________________
"Like the WWF, but for smart people." -George HW Bush

Team Member 1771 2008-2009
Team Mentor 1771 2010-2012
Team Mentor 4509 2013-2014
Team Mentor 3998 2013-2014
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-10-2012, 02:53 PM
Patrick Chiang Patrick Chiang is offline
Programming
FRC #3070 (Team Pronto)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 160
Patrick Chiang is a name known to allPatrick Chiang is a name known to allPatrick Chiang is a name known to allPatrick Chiang is a name known to allPatrick Chiang is a name known to allPatrick Chiang is a name known to all
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

A simple way to do this is to just navigate to the IP of the camera (10.17.71.12) in your browser.

Last year, we did this at the last minute for the camera aiming the minibot, and for aiming the minibot launcher, we just stuck a piece of black electrical tape on the computer monitor for aiming.
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-10-2012, 11:00 PM
ianonavy ianonavy is offline
Programming Mentor/Alumnus
AKA: Ian Adam Naval
FRC #3120 (RoboKnights)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Sherman Oaks
Posts: 32
ianonavy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Axis Camera Stream without cRIO

Quote:
Originally Posted by nighterfighter View Post
Thanks, I set the IP to be 10.17.71.12, with a default gateway of 255.255.255.0 One other field it asked for was the default router- it was originally 192.168.0.1, so I set it to be 10.17.71.1, would that be correct?

Also, we don't know LabView very much, (we can open the program and pull up an example), how do you change the value on the camera dashboard?

Thanks!
I'm pretty sure the gateway should be 255.0.0.0. That's what we set all of our development machines to. Also, which camera did you set to 10.17.71.12? I recommend you use the tracker camera for that IP address because 10.17.71.11 automatically goes to the default dashboard without any configuration. Don't forget that you need two AxisCamera objects in your code, and that if you're not using the default IP address for your camera, you need to pass that IP address to the AxisCamera.getInstance or AxisCamera::GetInstance method/function.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi