OCCRA
Go to Post Spelling mistakes make me sad...Almost as sad as not being able to go to Atlanta this year.. Almost. - Elgin Clock [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming > NI LabVIEW
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-17-2012, 03:07 PM
whcirobotics's Avatar
whcirobotics whcirobotics is offline
Registered User
FRC #1514 (Vikings)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: WHCI
Posts: 174
whcirobotics is an unknown quantity at this point
Weird Problem

Hi, we are encountering a very strange problem..(Again)

Yesterday our code was working fine, but today in the morning when we added in our compresor code EVERYTHING STOPPED WORKING!, we get communication we can deploy our labview code successfully we didnt change anything at all (software/hardware). Everything as in: the Launcher, ball grabber, all autonomous modes, everything!::S

We get the following errors in Diagnotics panel:

FPGA_DIOReadPWMValue.vi>> BuildDashBoard Data.vi >> Robot Main.vi
<Time> 14:58: 50 02/12/2012
FRC: The <b> Digital MOdual </b> is invalid or not found. Make sure to set <b> Digital Modual </b> to either <b>Digital Modual 1 </b> or <b> Digital Modual 2 </b> and ensure the modual is plugged into the spot you specified.


Please take a look at our code

Please and Thank-You
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Begin.JPG
Views:	27
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	11955  Click image for larger version

Name:	TimedTask.JPG
Views:	25
Size:	44.5 KB
ID:	11956  
__________________
"A team back in training !"

Last edited by whcirobotics : 02-17-2012 at 03:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-17-2012, 04:54 PM
bstites82 bstites82 is offline
Registered User
AKA: Blake Stites
FRC #2164 (multiple)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Harrisonville
Posts: 12
bstites82 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Weird Problem

if your compressor loop is in teleop then the loop never exits and hangs up robot main. I would suggest simply using the compressor pallet tools provided to create code like http://www.chiefdelphi.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=102830
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-17-2012, 07:13 PM
dotbran dotbran is offline
Registered User
AKA: Brandon Olsen
FRC #3219 (TREAD)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 68
dotbran is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to dotbran
Re: Weird Problem

What the?

Why don't you just use the provided Compressor VIs?
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-17-2012, 08:33 PM
Greg McKaskle Greg McKaskle is online now
Registered User
no team (Team NI)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,927
Greg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Weird Problem

You may want to modify the Build Dashboard VI to use the correct slot. There was an issue in the template where the slot is the wrong integer. I think you delete the +1 node.

Greg McKaskle
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-18-2012, 01:31 PM
whcirobotics's Avatar
whcirobotics whcirobotics is offline
Registered User
FRC #1514 (Vikings)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: WHCI
Posts: 174
whcirobotics is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Weird Problem

Hi, we fixed the problem by doing that but as soon as we did that we got this error:

ERROR <code> 1097 occurred at Call Library Function Node in FPGA_SystemOpen.vi -> FPGA_SystemAsync VI Agent.vi

Edit: When we press run we also get " Teleop is not in memory. :" But its there! :S This also made our autonomous stop working :S Also It counts till Teleop Instance(6) or so. :S Why?
__________________
"A team back in training !"

Last edited by whcirobotics : 02-18-2012 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi