OCCRA
Go to Post You can't observe things that aren't seen or reported. - Andrew Schreiber [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming > NI LabVIEW
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-21-2012, 08:01 PM
Brandon_L's Avatar
Brandon_L Brandon_L is offline
Where's the reset button?
AKA: Brandon Liatys
FRC #2495 (Hamilton West Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 1,131
Brandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond repute
rpm from encoder

Were trying to get RPM out of our encoders, but nothings working. How do you get it? Were getting the rate from the get VI but that doesn't help, unless you can convert it somehow which were at a loss for
__________________
"I honestly believe that if you're focused and passionate and driven, you can achieve anything you want to achieve in life." - Dave Grohl
Contact me: Chief | Facebook | Steam | Email
2007-2015: FRC2495 - Hamilton West Robotics

2012-2013: FRC3929 - Atomic Dragons
2013-2015: MAR Volunteer
2013-2015: Fantasy FIRST
2015 Schedule: Hatboro, Mt. Olive, Chestnut Hill, Lenape-Seneca, Bridgewater-Raritan, North Brunswick, MAR Champs

Last edited by Brandon_L : 02-21-2012 at 08:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-21-2012, 08:07 PM
Ether's Avatar
Ether Ether is offline
systems engineer (retired)
no team
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Rookie Year: 1969
Location: US
Posts: 6,249
Ether has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond repute
Re: rpm from encoder

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon_L View Post
were trying to get an rpm from encoder, and nothings working. How?
You'll get a useful answer faster if you provide useful information.

What encoder ?

About how fast is the encoder spinning? (e.g. shooter wheel, drivetrain wheel, drivetrain steering, arm, elevator, etc etc)

Is it plugged into cRIO or Jaguar? Describe how it's wired.

4x, 2x, 1x ?

What does "nothings working" mean?

What have you tried so far? What were the results?

You get the idea.




Last edited by Ether : 02-21-2012 at 08:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-21-2012, 08:22 PM
RufflesRidge RufflesRidge is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 697
RufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud ofRufflesRidge has much to be proud of
Re: rpm from encoder

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon_L View Post
Were getting the rate from the get VI but that doesn't help, unless you can convert it somehow which were at a loss for
That rate is in pulse per second (if your distance per tick is set to the default of 1). You should be able to convert that to RPM by knowing how many pulses per rev for your encoder.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-22-2012, 12:21 PM
Brandon_L's Avatar
Brandon_L Brandon_L is offline
Where's the reset button?
AKA: Brandon Liatys
FRC #2495 (Hamilton West Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 1,131
Brandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond reputeBrandon_L has a reputation beyond repute
Re: rpm from encoder

We converted it into rpm, but what should be a good time in ms to set the timer config in the begin too? Our indicator is twitching around so much we can't really read it
__________________
"I honestly believe that if you're focused and passionate and driven, you can achieve anything you want to achieve in life." - Dave Grohl
Contact me: Chief | Facebook | Steam | Email
2007-2015: FRC2495 - Hamilton West Robotics

2012-2013: FRC3929 - Atomic Dragons
2013-2015: MAR Volunteer
2013-2015: Fantasy FIRST
2015 Schedule: Hatboro, Mt. Olive, Chestnut Hill, Lenape-Seneca, Bridgewater-Raritan, North Brunswick, MAR Champs
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-22-2012, 02:22 PM
baronep's Avatar
baronep baronep is offline
Student President
FRC #2848 (Jesuit All-Sparks)
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 167
baronep is on a distinguished road
Re: rpm from encoder

We are using DMA to read our encoders. Check out the DMA-Encoder example to implement this
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-22-2012, 11:55 PM
Ether's Avatar
Ether Ether is offline
systems engineer (retired)
no team
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Rookie Year: 1969
Location: US
Posts: 6,249
Ether has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond reputeEther has a reputation beyond repute
Re: rpm from encoder

Quote:
Originally Posted by baronep View Post
We are using DMA to read our encoders. Check out the DMA-Encoder example to implement this
linked for readers:

http://www.chiefdelphi.com/forums/sh...16#post1133016


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi