OCCRA
Go to Post But really, FIRST attracts all kinds of people; nerds, geeks, dorks, preps, techies, PR people, financial persons, etc. - Dorienne [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming > Java
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-12-2013, 05:27 PM
haljarrett haljarrett is offline
Registered User
FRC #4189 (Jackson-Barrow Robotics)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Jackson Co, Georgia
Posts: 5
haljarrett is an unknown quantity at this point
Java Deployment Issues

Hi Guys,

It is at the one week mark, and we are having some serious issues.

This morning we stiched together some code and a bot and we were expecting to be off and going.

Whilst compiling and deploying, we are having some continueing failure. The code will compile, but when downloading, it appears to be unable to comunicate.

We have confirmed that all the addressing is correct, all of our programs are up to date, and we are able to communicate with our bot via the driver station; the only problem seems to be in NetBeans.

In the proccess of doing diagnostics, we have accumulated some error messages. Here are some of the ones we have:

NETBEANS:
"Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller: address: 10.41.89.5 netmask: 255.0.0.0 <--- on robot's subnet
Realtek RTL8191SE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC: address: 10.41.89.9 netmask: 255.255.255.254
Connecting FTP @10.41.89.2
C:\Users\Developer\sunspotfrcsdk\build.xml:78: The following error occurred while executing this line:
C:\Users\Developer\sunspotfrcsdk\ant\configure.xml :41:
java.net.SocketException: Software caused connection abort: socket write error
[A bunch of irrelevent text later]
BUILD FAILED (total time: 46 seconds)"

DIAGNOSTICS Tab in DS:"Warning <Code> 44002 occurred at Ping Results: link-bad, DS radio(.4)-bad, robot radio(.1)-bad, cRIO(.2)-bad, FMS-bad Driver Station"

NetConsole for cRIO:
"* Loading FRC_JavaVM
...FRC_JavaVM failed to load."

We will continue to experiment, but does anyone have any ideas as to what is happening?
__________________
***************
Hal Jarrett
Team 4189
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-12-2013, 05:59 PM
Joe Ross's Avatar Unsung FIRST Hero
Joe Ross Joe Ross is offline
Registered User
FRC #0330 (Beachbots)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Rookie Year: 1997
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,841
Joe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Java Deployment Issues

You appear to be connected both wirelessly and wired. What happens if you disconnect one?
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-12-2013, 07:10 PM
java4first java4first is offline
(Java) Programming Mentor
AKA: Stu
FRC #0501 (Power Knights)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: Goffstown, NH
Posts: 43
java4first is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Java Deployment Issues

Hi - It may have nothing to do with it, but if you are using Windows for your development platform, make sure you disable the Microsoft firewall. We had similar problems with one of our students laptops this afternoon, and finally figured out that was the problem - you could ping the robot, but it would fail right at the connecting via FTP line.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-13-2013, 11:42 AM
haljarrett haljarrett is offline
Registered User
FRC #4189 (Jackson-Barrow Robotics)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Jackson Co, Georgia
Posts: 5
haljarrett is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Java Deployment Issues

Today we went and took a serious look at the windows firewall, and made certain that it was off and that the ftp port was good and open, as well as carefully setting up and monitoring the ethernet and WiFi configurations; we were able to proceed without a hitch. Thanks much.
__________________
***************
Hal Jarrett
Team 4189
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-16-2013, 07:39 PM
Lord_Arion Lord_Arion is offline
Registered User
FRC #3673
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Seaside Oregon
Posts: 15
Lord_Arion is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Java Deployment Issues

how would one verify their ftp port is good?
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-16-2013, 08:07 PM
inkspell4's Avatar
inkspell4 inkspell4 is offline
Registered User
FRC #3650 (Robo Raptors)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 326
inkspell4 will become famous soon enough
Are you using a new laptop or a new version of netbeans that you haven't previously used to upload code.
If so you may need to set your team number in the preferences.
__________________
Chesapeake Regional : 2013, 2012, 2011
Rookie Year: 2011
2013 RoboRaptors Team 3650 Programming Team Captain
Team Website : http://www.roboraptorsfrcteam3650.com/index.html
_____________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-16-2013, 08:12 PM
Team3266Spencer's Avatar
Team3266Spencer Team3266Spencer is offline
Team Captain and Lead Programmer
AKA: Spencer Lanman
FRC #3266 (Robots-R-US)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Richmond, Indiana
Posts: 173
Team3266Spencer is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Team3266Spencer
Re: Java Deployment Issues

Your subnet mask should be set to 255.255.255.0

You should also make sure that the IP you've set for the adapter is 10.x.y.(Make this something between 5 and 9 or so). You may have to adjust the last number.

Your default gateway should be 10.x.y.2 or whatever IP the cRIO is on.
I agree that you should never have both the wireless and local connection enabled at the same time. Although it has worked for me in the past.

If all else fails always reboot the cRIO and your computer.

The problem looks like it could be with NetBeans too. In which case things can only get more painful.

Good Luck, this probably won't help much but I hope it all works out in the end.
__________________


2012: Buckeye Regional, Queen City Regional, Human Player
2013: Queen City Regional, Buckeye Regional, Crossroads Regional, Shooter Operator

"I forgot the shrink tube . . . again." - Me 7000 times

Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-18-2013, 06:39 PM
haljarrett haljarrett is offline
Registered User
FRC #4189 (Jackson-Barrow Robotics)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Jackson Co, Georgia
Posts: 5
haljarrett is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Java Deployment Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_Arion View Post
how would one verify their ftp port is good?
We concluded that we would just force our outbound ftp to be open. Here is our solution:

1) Control Panel/System and Security/Administrative Tools/Window Firewall with advaced security
2)Left Side - Outbound Rules
3)Right Side - Add New
4)Rule type - "port"
5)Protocol and ports - TCP & Specific Remote ports 20,21
6)Action - "Allow the connection"
7)Profile - Check all
8)Name - "FRC FTP Force open" or something obvious of the like
9)Finish

This will force FTP out to be open. Thanks to 'java4first' for the suggestion.
__________________
***************
Hal Jarrett
Team 4189
Reply With Quote
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-23-2013, 09:01 PM
LK Peter LK Peter is offline
Registered User
FRC #3871
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: worthington mn
Posts: 10
LK Peter is an unknown quantity at this point
Smile Re: Java Deployment Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Team3266Spencer View Post
Your subnet mask should be set to 255.255.255.0

You should also make sure that the IP you've set for the adapter is 10.x.y.(Make this something between 5 and 9 or so). You may have to adjust the last number.

Your default gateway should be 10.x.y.2 or whatever IP the cRIO is on.
I agree that you should never have both the wireless and local connection enabled at the same time. Although it has worked for me in the past.

If all else fails always reboot the cRIO and your computer.

The problem looks like it could be with NetBeans too. In which case things can only get more painful.

Good Luck, this probably won't help much but I hope it all works out in the end.
Thank you this was very helpful for our team 3871
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi