OCCRA
Go to Post Their robot moves so fast that it changes colour due to the Dopler Effect. By rapidly alternating between driving away from the viewer (Redshift) and driving toward the viewer (Blueshift), they can make the viewer see it in their traditional purple colour. - philso [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > CAD > Inventor
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-21-2004, 08:04 PM
James Green James Green is offline
Registered User
AKA: Jaybird
#0968 (RAWC)
Team Role: Human Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: West Covina High School
Posts: 2
James Green is an unknown quantity at this point
Importing assembly into an assembly...

I am trying to import an assembly of an arm (with constraints etc) into another assembly drawing (the entire robot)... When I import the finished assembly of the arm, it acts like a solid object in the new assembly (of the entire robot) How can i get it to maintain its contraints etc when I open it into the new assembly? Is it even possible?
__________________
Team member
RAWC
Team 968
West Covina High School
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-21-2004, 09:05 PM
edomus's Avatar
edomus edomus is offline
Registered User
AKA: Evan
FLL #1218 (CHAbots)
Team Role: Driver
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: the east
Posts: 325
edomus is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to edomus
Re: Importing assembly into an assembly...

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Green
I am trying to import an assembly of an arm (with constraints etc) into another assembly drawing (the entire robot)... When I import the finished assembly of the arm, it acts like a solid object in the new assembly (of the entire robot) How can i get it to maintain its contraints etc when I open it into the new assembly? Is it even possible?
Same thing is happening to me. HELP
__________________
2004 National Finalists with 469 and 868

2004 Gallileo champions and #1 seed
  • Delphi "Driving tommarows technology" -philly 2004
  • 8th seed philly 2004
  • 58/58 at annapolis 2004 (like the improvement?)
  • Philadelphia Alliance Regional Winner!-2003
  • 7th seed Philly 2003
  • Rookie all star philly 2003
  • semi finalist Pitt 2003
  • picked 3rd in pitt 2003
  • Seeded 17(curie) at nats 2003
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-21-2004, 09:16 PM
Brant Bowen Brant Bowen is offline
Registered User
no team (AndyMark, Inc.)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 184
Brant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to Brant Bowen Send a message via Skype™ to Brant Bowen
Re: Importing assembly into an assembly...

I encountered this late last year when I was putting together our flailer system. I was waiting till this year to prove it, but here are my theories on what you need to do? If i understand correctly you want some pieces of your arm to move in the new assembly. I'm pretty sure there is no way to move the arm assembly as you have it. Each part that will move in any way will need to be assembled in the final assembly. Then you can use your motion constraints etc... If anybody else has more input on this I'd love to hear it.
__________________
Operations Manager - AndyMark Inc.
Co-Volunteer Coordinator - Boilermaker Regional, Crossroads Regional, Indiana Robotics Invitational
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-21-2004, 09:19 PM
Jeremy's Avatar
Jeremy Jeremy is offline
Mentor
AKA: Jeremy Medendorp
FRC #0968 (RAWC Robotics Alliance of West Covina)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Rookie Year: 2003
Location: West Covina
Posts: 84
Jeremy is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to Jeremy Send a message via MSN to Jeremy
Re: Importing assembly into an assembly...

If thats true, that sucks...

So if I was to create a bunch of different sub assemblies, I couldnt put the finished, constrained assembly into a final assembly along with the rest of the finished parts?
__________________
Jeremy Medendorp
College Mentor
______________________________
2003- Arizona Regional Winners
2003- Southern California Regional Finalist
2004- Southern California Regional Semi-Finalist
2004- National Quarter-Finalist Newton Division
2005- Southern California Regional Finalist
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-21-2004, 10:56 PM
Unsung FIRST Hero
Greg Needel Greg Needel is offline
Lets do this....
FRC #2848 (All-sparks)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2,890
Greg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond reputeGreg Needel has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Greg Needel Send a message via Skype™ to Greg Needel
Re: Importing assembly into an assembly...

i am curious how you are doing it beause i have been working with inventor for a long time now and i have never had that issue...

what version are you guys using (7?)

and if you are just using the place compoinent feature in the new assembly?

if you give me some detials I will mess with it and get back to you shortly
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-21-2004, 11:07 PM
GregT GregT is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 400
GregT will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to GregT
Re: Importing assembly into an assembly...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Needel
i am curious how you are doing it beause i have been working with inventor for a long time now and i have never had that issue...

what version are you guys using (7?)

and if you are just using the place compoinent feature in the new assembly?

if you give me some detials I will mess with it and get back to you shortly
If it's anything like solidworks there will be a little checkbox hiding in the properties of the sub-assembly.

I have no example to play with, but if I were you I would try playing with the following settings:

Right click on sub-assem in tree view -> Occurance tab -> check box labled "Degrees of Freedom"

Right click on sub-assem in tree view -> adaptive

I really don't know what either do, but they sound about right

Greg
__________________
The above was my opinion. I'm wrong a lot. I'm sarcastic a lot. Try not to take me too seriously.

Last edited by GregT : 01-21-2004 at 11:14 PM.
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-22-2004, 12:28 PM
Unsung FIRST Hero
Travis Covington Travis Covington is offline
Engineering Mentor
FRC #0254
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Rookie Year: 1998
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 540
Travis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Travis Covington
Re: Importing assembly into an assembly...

What I am trying to do (with Inventor 7) is place a finished (working) arm assembly into another assembly of the robot. The problem is that when I "place component" and select the assembly... it opens just fine, but it acts like a solid object and no longer maintains the contraints and thus, wont move like it did.

Make more sense?
__________________
-Travis Covington

2008-2013 - Mentor/Engineer of Team 254
2001-2008 - Mentor/Advisor/"Engineer" of Team 968
1998-2001 - Mechanical Director/Driver/Member of Team 115
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-22-2004, 08:58 PM
Brant Bowen Brant Bowen is offline
Registered User
no team (AndyMark, Inc.)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: Westfield, IN
Posts: 184
Brant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant futureBrant Bowen has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to Brant Bowen Send a message via Skype™ to Brant Bowen
Re: Importing assembly into an assembly...

I simply think that whatever you want to move has to be placed and constrained in the assembly file that you want it to move in.
__________________
Operations Manager - AndyMark Inc.
Co-Volunteer Coordinator - Boilermaker Regional, Crossroads Regional, Indiana Robotics Invitational
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-22-2004, 09:17 PM
Unsung FIRST Hero
Travis Covington Travis Covington is offline
Engineering Mentor
FRC #0254
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Rookie Year: 1998
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 540
Travis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond reputeTravis Covington has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Travis Covington
Re: Importing assembly into an assembly...

I got it to work, I simply had to click "adaptive" as well as removing the grounded feature.
__________________
-Travis Covington

2008-2013 - Mentor/Engineer of Team 254
2001-2008 - Mentor/Advisor/"Engineer" of Team 968
1998-2001 - Mechanical Director/Driver/Member of Team 115
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with drill moter assembly? trollin1st Motors 3 01-19-2003 02:29 PM
How much can the window assembly lift? archiver 2000 9 06-23-2002 09:59 PM
BOSCH Drill Transmission Assembly archiver 2001 2 06-23-2002 09:08 PM
Team 45 Dual Motor Gear Switching Assembly WorkThoseBuns Motors 1 03-20-2002 06:27 PM
Driving constraints in assembly Jan Olligs Inventor 0 02-25-2002 06:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi