OCCRA
Go to Post Real world learning: teamwork, design, building, and testing. - Rob2713g [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > FIRST > General Forum
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2005, 06:46 PM
slickguy2007 slickguy2007 is offline
Copioli is the man!!!
FRC #1403 (Cougar Robotics)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Rookie Year: 1997
Location: Skillman, NJ
Posts: 545
slickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond reputeslickguy2007 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to slickguy2007
Autonomous Question.....

Has anyone actually gotten their robot to cap during autonomous yet? I am sure that this has already been asked somewhere out there(sorry if it has), but I am really curious. The camera code and stuff has been difficult to figure out and I wanted to know if our team was the only the one having this problem. Also what else, if anything, do you plan on having your robot do during autonomous?


GO 1403!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2005, 08:27 PM
newgrl101's Avatar
newgrl101 newgrl101 is offline
Registered User
AKA: Glory
FRC #0696 (Circuit Breakers)
Team Role: Mechanical
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: La Crescenta
Posts: 10
newgrl101 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to newgrl101
Re: Autonomous Question.....

Well, we have programmed our robot to do everything we can in autonomous but we have on and off switches to match the conditions. Most of our work with the camera has been tested and it works except for actually capping the tetras because we don't have a field or a fully built arm yet. It is a hard process to calibrate the camera especially finding the exact numbers of the color during testing but with a lot of paint coats and hours of work, you can make it work.
Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2005, 08:35 PM
skillinp's Avatar
skillinp skillinp is offline
Registered User
FRC #1388 (Eagle Robotics)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Arroyo Grande
Posts: 11
skillinp is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Autonomous Question.....

we have gotten to the point of picking them up, but we haven't capped anything because the yellow triangle at the base of the goals hasn't been attached yet.
__________________
There's no honorable way to kill, no gentle way to destroy. There is nothing good in war. Except its ending.

Abraham Lincoln
"The Savage Curtain"
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2005, 09:03 PM
Collmandoman Collmandoman is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2000
Location: TEnNEssEe
Posts: 256
Collmandoman has a spectacular aura aboutCollmandoman has a spectacular aura aboutCollmandoman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Autonomous Question.....

first one to post a video will recieve E-props
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2005, 09:06 PM
Collmandoman Collmandoman is offline
Registered User
no team
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2000
Location: TEnNEssEe
Posts: 256
Collmandoman has a spectacular aura aboutCollmandoman has a spectacular aura aboutCollmandoman has a spectacular aura about
Re: Autonomous Question.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Collmandoman
first one to post a video will recieve E-props

also, is anybody attempting this with only a single axis camera mount?
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2005, 11:04 PM
M. Hicken's Avatar
M. Hicken M. Hicken is offline
Where am I?
AKA: I AM PACO
#0219 (Team Impact)
Team Role: Driver
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Washington, NJ
Posts: 158
M. Hicken is a jewel in the roughM. Hicken is a jewel in the roughM. Hicken is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to M. Hicken
Re: Autonomous Question.....

for all of those who want to cap during auton. how are you going to tell the cameral to switch from tracking green to yellow. Im thinking a modified limit switch inside the arm. any thoughts?
__________________
If duct tape isnt the answer you're looking for, you're asking the wrong question

There is no such thing as a stupid question, there are just a lot of inquisitive idiots
Personal rookie year: 2002
Team Impact 219: 1998
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yes another autonomous question. Wizang Programming 7 02-04-2005 03:31 AM
A little question about the autonomous mode Anton Programming 4 01-18-2005 02:08 PM
Autonomous testing question tml240 Programming 8 02-24-2004 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi