OCCRA
Go to Post -dave "The Circular Saw of FIRST" lavery - dlavery [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 02:18 PM
coastertux coastertux is offline
Penn State Class of 2010!
AKA: Steve
FRC #1640 (sab-BOT-age)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 264
coastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to coastertux
Re: using eclipse

When I build I get a .hex file but also get the following error:
Code:
make  * CreateProcess((null), rm ./dehs1640.o ./encoder.o ./ifi_startup.o ./ifi_utilities.o ./main.o ./pid.o ./printf_lib.o ./robot.o ./user_SerialDrv.o ./user_camera.o ./user_routines.o ./user_routines_fast.o FRCFRC2005.hex, ...) failed.  The system cannot find the file specified.
  #62   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 02:27 PM
prograid's Avatar
prograid prograid is offline
Registered User
AKA: Ben Cherian
FRC #0254 (The Cheesy Poofs)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: San Jose
Posts: 80
prograid will become famous soon enough
Re: using eclipse

Quote:
Originally Posted by coastertux
When I build I get a .hex file but also get the following error:
Code:
make  * CreateProcess((null), rm ./dehs1640.o ./encoder.o ./ifi_startup.o ./ifi_utilities.o ./main.o ./pid.o ./printf_lib.o ./robot.o ./user_SerialDrv.o ./user_camera.o ./user_routines.o ./user_routines_fast.o FRCFRC2005.hex, ...) failed.  The system cannot find the file specified.
Are you using the first plugin I posted or the second one? If you are on windows rm does not exist, so you will get that error, it shouldn't make a difference in your program (e.g. your HEX file won't be corrupted or anything), but if you are annoyed by it either use the second plugin included (should say version 1.0.1 or something like that).

However, you're probably best off using the plugin in the whitepaper I posted. It has fixed that problem so it works in Windows and it has separate configurations for the Robovation Kit and FRC controller.
See my signature for a link to the whitepaper.
  #63   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 02:32 PM
coastertux coastertux is offline
Penn State Class of 2010!
AKA: Steve
FRC #1640 (sab-BOT-age)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 264
coastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to coastertux
Re: using eclipse

Quote:
Originally Posted by prograid
Are you using the first plugin I posted or the second one? If you are on windows rm does not exist, so you will get that error, it shouldn't make a difference in your program (e.g. your HEX file won't be corrupted or anything), but if you are annoyed by it either use the second plugin included (should say version 1.0.1 or something like that).

However, you're probably best off using the plugin in the whitepaper I posted. It has fixed that problem so it works in Windows and it has separate configurations for the Robovation Kit and FRC controller.
See my signature for a link to the whitepaper.
So that error is ok? And I should use the whitepaper plugin? The whole plugin is not in the whitepaper (it is in that separate zip file). Should I use 1.0 or 1.0.1? Both give the error.
  #64   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 02:43 PM
prograid's Avatar
prograid prograid is offline
Registered User
AKA: Ben Cherian
FRC #0254 (The Cheesy Poofs)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: San Jose
Posts: 80
prograid will become famous soon enough
Re: using eclipse

Quote:
Originally Posted by coastertux
So that error is ok? And I should use the whitepaper plugin? The whole plugin is not in the whitepaper (it is in that separate zip file). Should I use 1.0 or 1.0.1? Both give the error.
The error shouldn't actually hurt anything but it's annoying.
That's odd 1.01 should not give the error, did you delete 1.00 first?
Then start eclipse with the option -clean
(i.e. Go to the command prompt, navigate to the directory in which you find eclipse.exe and type eclipse -clean.)
Also, what version of Eclipse/CDT are you using? You should have version 3.1.1 of Eclipse and version 3.0.1. of the CDT

The plug-in included in the white paper is the entire thing. You don't need anything from this thread. The plug-in is just packaged as a jar file (new for Eclipse 3.1). The white paper itself (which is a PDF) has installation instructions for everything you need to use eclipse.
  #65   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 02:46 PM
coastertux coastertux is offline
Penn State Class of 2010!
AKA: Steve
FRC #1640 (sab-BOT-age)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 264
coastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to coastertux
Re: using eclipse

When I just put the jar file (from the whitepaper) in the plugin directory the Microchip option when creating a project does not show up. Am I not placing it right or do I need to get eclipse to do something to recgonize it?
  #66   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 02:52 PM
prograid's Avatar
prograid prograid is offline
Registered User
AKA: Ben Cherian
FRC #0254 (The Cheesy Poofs)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: San Jose
Posts: 80
prograid will become famous soon enough
Re: using eclipse

Quote:
Originally Posted by coastertux
When I just put the jar file (from the whitepaper) in the plugin directory the Microchip option when creating a project does not show up. Am I not placing it right or do I need to get eclipse to do something to recgonize it?
Did you try using eclipse -clean after doing so?

If that doesn't work I'm stuck.
And sorry about not replying to your post in the whitepaper discussion. For some reason you can't put whitepaper discussions in the portal.
  #67   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 02:55 PM
coastertux coastertux is offline
Penn State Class of 2010!
AKA: Steve
FRC #1640 (sab-BOT-age)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 264
coastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to coastertux
Re: using eclipse

This is what I did:
I put the .jar file in the plugins folder, did eclipse -clean and still nothing...
Should I use plugin 1.0.1 or is there something else I can do for the jar plugin?
  #68   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 03:01 PM
prograid's Avatar
prograid prograid is offline
Registered User
AKA: Ben Cherian
FRC #0254 (The Cheesy Poofs)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: San Jose
Posts: 80
prograid will become famous soon enough
Re: using eclipse

Quote:
Originally Posted by coastertux
This is what I did:
I put the .jar file in the plugins folder, did eclipse -clean and still nothing...
Should I use plugin 1.0.1 or is there something else I can do for the jar plugin?
You are sure that you are using eclipse 3.1 or higher because jar plugins don't work with 3.0?
If you are using 3.0 and you don't want to update you can unzip (?unjar?) the file with a tool like 7-Zip and put the files and folders that you get into a new folder called org.eclipse.cdt.mcc18.toolchain_1.2.0. Then copy the folder into your plugins directory.
(Try this for the jar file anyway if you are using 3.1 and still can't get it to work)
  #69   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 03:08 PM
coastertux coastertux is offline
Penn State Class of 2010!
AKA: Steve
FRC #1640 (sab-BOT-age)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 264
coastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to coastertux
Re: using eclipse

I am running 3.1 and am using the clean option. The unjarring worked but eclipse still didn't recgonize the plugin...
  #70   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 03:34 PM
coastertux coastertux is offline
Penn State Class of 2010!
AKA: Steve
FRC #1640 (sab-BOT-age)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 264
coastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to coastertux
Re: using eclipse

I think I many have found the problem...the following isnt in the plugin.xml file from the jar:
Code:
<plugin id="org.eclipse.cdt.mcc18.toolchain" name="Microchip C18 Compiler Toolsuite Managed Make Extension" version="1.0.1" provider-name="Benjamin Cherian (Team 254)">
- <runtime>
- <library name="toolchain.jar">
  <export name="*" /> 
  </library>
  </runtime>
- <requires>
  <import plugin="org.eclipse.cdt.managedbuilder.core" /> 
  </requires>
  #71   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 03:36 PM
prograid's Avatar
prograid prograid is offline
Registered User
AKA: Ben Cherian
FRC #0254 (The Cheesy Poofs)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: San Jose
Posts: 80
prograid will become famous soon enough
Re: using eclipse

Quote:
Originally Posted by coastertux
I am running 3.1 and am using the clean option. The unjarring worked but eclipse still didn't recgonize the plugin...
Sorry, sorry sorry!
The jar file included with the whitepaper is the wrong one.

Use the attachment in the whitepaper discussion instead.

Just for your information, (or if you don't want to download the attachment)
The Manifest.mf file in the plugin has an extra line at the end that should be deleted. It says:
eclipse-platform-filter: win32

Last edited by prograid : 11-27-2005 at 03:39 PM. Reason: Forgot attachment
  #72   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 03:38 PM
coastertux coastertux is offline
Penn State Class of 2010!
AKA: Steve
FRC #1640 (sab-BOT-age)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 264
coastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to coastertux
Re: using eclipse

What attachment?
  #73   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 03:39 PM
prograid's Avatar
prograid prograid is offline
Registered User
AKA: Ben Cherian
FRC #0254 (The Cheesy Poofs)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: San Jose
Posts: 80
prograid will become famous soon enough
Re: using eclipse

See my edit
  #74   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-27-2005, 03:41 PM
prograid's Avatar
prograid prograid is offline
Registered User
AKA: Ben Cherian
FRC #0254 (The Cheesy Poofs)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: San Jose
Posts: 80
prograid will become famous soon enough
Re: using eclipse

It says to go to the whitepaper discussion. I had already uploaded it there, and the forum won't let me put it here also
  #75   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-28-2005, 04:25 PM
coastertux coastertux is offline
Penn State Class of 2010!
AKA: Steve
FRC #1640 (sab-BOT-age)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Downingtown, PA
Posts: 264
coastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nicecoastertux is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to coastertux
Re: using eclipse

Whats the best way for different team members to work on the same copy of the code using CVS. Will it merge the changes all together? What is the method each person goes about doing this? I already have the original code uploaded to the CVS server.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Eclipse IDE & makefile as MPLAB replacement RoboPhantom Programming 0 02-27-2005 06:05 PM
Last total Lunar Eclipse TONIGHT miketwalker Chit-Chat 16 11-11-2003 09:00 PM
Free Compiler/Linker for WinXP? IMDWalrus Programming 14 11-05-2003 02:45 PM
Total Lunar Eclipse May 15/16 Night geo Chit-Chat 17 05-19-2003 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi