OCCRA
Go to Post Powerhouse teams aren't powerhouse because they build great robots, they are powerhouses because they build great teams. - couvillion [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Control System > FRC Control System
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-16-2008, 11:01 AM
programmr's Avatar
programmr programmr is offline
Registered User
AKA: Face
FRC #0522
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 83
programmr is a jewel in the roughprogrammr is a jewel in the roughprogrammr is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to programmr
Can i still benchtest without OTB version?

Hello, i updated the firmware on the driver station, but now i realized i didnt do the benchtest. Can i still benchtest with the updated firmware for the driver station? i tried hooking it up after installing the firmware update for the driver station, and under mode and system i get invalid.
__________________
"I would love to change the world but no one will give me the source code"

Last edited by programmr : 12-16-2008 at 11:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-16-2008, 11:09 AM
Mark McLeod's Avatar
Mark McLeod Mark McLeod is offline
Itinerant Programmer
AKA: Hey dad...Father...MARK
FRC #0358 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Hauppauge, Long Island, NY
Posts: 7,256
Mark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can i still benchtest without OTB version?

You can't continue with the original benchtest.
Practically speaking though, you can run your own benchtest, but the test description given no longer applies. You just want to confirm that moving the joystick in USB1 results in a motor in PWM01 at the other end moving.

However, the cRIO firmware also has to be upgrade to match the DS firmware upgrade before .
__________________
Deduction is limited by knowledge, and knowledge is limited by preconceptions
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-16-2008, 12:03 PM
martin417's Avatar
martin417 martin417 is offline
Opinionated old goat
AKA: Martin Wilson
FRC #4509 (Mechanical Bulls)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Buford, GA
Posts: 628
martin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can i still benchtest without OTB version?

Once you update the cRIO, you can run the bech test for post update. The real difference is that you don't have to use jumpers to switch between arcade and tank drive. The downside is, you don't get to test the digital inputs for functionality.

I would assume they were tested at the factory though, so you should be okay if the post update test works.
__________________
Former mentor Team 1771
Mentor Team 4509
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-16-2008, 07:17 PM
programmr's Avatar
programmr programmr is offline
Registered User
AKA: Face
FRC #0522
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 83
programmr is a jewel in the roughprogrammr is a jewel in the roughprogrammr is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to programmr
Re: Can i still benchtest without OTB version?

benchtest for post update? sorry for the noob questions, but im slightly confused? what exactly do you mean by benchtest for post update?
__________________
"I would love to change the world but no one will give me the source code"
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-16-2008, 07:24 PM
martin417's Avatar
martin417 martin417 is offline
Opinionated old goat
AKA: Martin Wilson
FRC #4509 (Mechanical Bulls)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Buford, GA
Posts: 628
martin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can i still benchtest without OTB version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by programmr View Post
benchtest for post update? sorry for the noob questions, but im slightly confused? what exactly do you mean by benchtest for post update?
The Pre-update bench test involves the use of jumpers to change from tank drive to arcade. after you do the update (hence the "post update") you re-run the test, but instead of jumpers, you switch between tank and arcade with the throttle control on joystick #1. Also, pre update you can't run auton. mode unless you switch to auton, and then power cycle the CS. After the update, you can go back and forth at will.
__________________
Former mentor Team 1771
Mentor Team 4509
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-16-2008, 07:29 PM
programmr's Avatar
programmr programmr is offline
Registered User
AKA: Face
FRC #0522
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 83
programmr is a jewel in the roughprogrammr is a jewel in the roughprogrammr is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to programmr
Re: Can i still benchtest without OTB version?

now the throttle control, is that the small thing with the tab, in the middle of the joystick towards the bottom where the base is? its default location is down, but u can move it up? is that the throttle control?
__________________
"I would love to change the world but no one will give me the source code"
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-16-2008, 07:37 PM
martin417's Avatar
martin417 martin417 is offline
Opinionated old goat
AKA: Martin Wilson
FRC #4509 (Mechanical Bulls)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Buford, GA
Posts: 628
martin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond reputemartin417 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Can i still benchtest without OTB version?

Quote:
Originally Posted by programmr View Post
now the throttle control, is that the small thing with the tab, in the middle of the joystick towards the bottom where the base is? its default location is down, but u can move it up? is that the throttle control?
There are three analog axes on the joystick, X and Y the joystick axes and the throttle. The throttle is the knob like thing on the base in the middle on the rear. Yes it has a tab. I don't consider it to have a "default" position since it is not spring biased, but when the tab is down, the analog output is minimum, and when the tab is up, the output is at its maximum.
__________________
Former mentor Team 1771
Mentor Team 4509
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 12-16-2008, 07:52 PM
programmr's Avatar
programmr programmr is offline
Registered User
AKA: Face
FRC #0522
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 83
programmr is a jewel in the roughprogrammr is a jewel in the roughprogrammr is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to programmr
Re: Can i still benchtest without OTB version?

ahhh.... i see, ok, thank you, i really appreciate it. Good Luck this year.
__________________
"I would love to change the world but no one will give me the source code"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Robot Disabled, yet I can still actuate a Cylinder- HELP! purduephotog Programming 21 02-21-2007 03:55 PM
Can Victors work as ESCs without all of the other electronic components? VEN Electrical 15 02-11-2007 05:52 PM
Can you have a FVC team without high school affiliation? Bongle FIRST Tech Challenge 16 11-29-2006 07:31 AM
Can we still go? Michael Corsetto Championship Event 1 03-22-2006 05:23 AM
Can first go this year without changing a rule nuggetsyl Rules/Strategy 11 01-07-2005 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi