Go to Post You don't need to be on a team to be involved with FIRST. - Koko Ed [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming > WindRiver C++
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-05-2009, 06:13 PM
Fricke's Avatar
Fricke Fricke is offline
Registered User
FRC #0564 (Digital Impact)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Medford NY
Posts: 3
Fricke is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Fricke Send a message via MSN to Fricke Send a message via Yahoo to Fricke
No code error

Our OI is reading no code. I have all the updates, I am uploading the correct .out file, I am using the default simple robot code. I am using windriver and have triple checked all the settings and it is able to undeploy the imaged code. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-05-2009, 06:46 PM
Fatality Fatality is offline
WOBOT-Team 141
FRC #0141 (WOBOT)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 6
Fatality is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: No code error

We had this problem before and we were trying everything to get it fixed. To get it working again we ended up having to redo the updates for the robot and windriver. So i would try that and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-05-2009, 08:13 PM
Analog's Avatar
Analog Analog is offline
Registered User
AKA: Bob Most
FRC #2619 (The Charge)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Midland, Michigan
Posts: 46
Analog is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: No code error

re-flash

Then do a complete power down and power back up.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-05-2009, 09:13 PM
programMORT11
 
Posts: n/a
Re: No code error

yeah make sure you use the latest updates from wpi which you can find links for on the first control system page
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-06-2009, 12:36 PM
3DWolf's Avatar
3DWolf 3DWolf is offline
Boots - Head Programmer / 3D
AKA: Jake
FRC #1502 (Technical Difficulties)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Chelsea Michigan
Posts: 97
3DWolf is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to 3DWolf Send a message via MSN to 3DWolf
Re: No code error

I've often found that when I get this error its an error in the code itself - even if you dont get any compile errors or anything, something might still be wrong. In one case I didn't disable the watchdog in the autonomous portion of the code and that caused this error to appear.
Look through your code again.
__________________
You can call it the programming teams fault, but we'll just force your arguments nil.

There are 10 kinds of people in the world -> Those who understand binary and those who don't.

WYSIWYG - In FIRST: Greatness
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-06-2009, 05:58 PM
Fricke's Avatar
Fricke Fricke is offline
Registered User
FRC #0564 (Digital Impact)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Medford NY
Posts: 3
Fricke is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to Fricke Send a message via MSN to Fricke Send a message via Yahoo to Fricke
Re: No code error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatality View Post
We had this problem before and we were trying everything to get it fixed. To get it working again we ended up having to redo the updates for the robot and windriver. So i would try that and see if that works.
Thanks this worked
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-08-2009, 08:37 PM
Shira Shira is offline
Registered User
FRC #1836
Team Role: College Student
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 30
Shira is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: No code error

Today it was working fine, and then at one point my computer froze, and when it was up and running again the cRIO began to display "no code." So far I've updated the DS, reflashed the cRIO, reupdated Windriver, and double checked my code (which is exactly the same as it was when the robot was last working). After reflashing the cRIO it has code (the default code) but when I deploy code it returns to saying no code again...

Edit:
I checked my code, or rather, went to the original for the code I was modifying, and re-inserted all the necessary changes I wanted. Somewhere something must have changed, because the robot stopped giving me the no code error. I have no idea what it was though...

Last edited by Shira : 02-08-2009 at 09:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-10-2009, 12:09 PM
Kruuzr Kruuzr is offline
Mentor - electrical, software
AKA: Steve Cote
FRC #1922 (Ozram)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Henniker, NH
Posts: 33
Kruuzr has a spectacular aura aboutKruuzr has a spectacular aura about
Re: No code error

One 'feature' of VxWorks is that the linker will not warn you if you make a call to a function that does not exist. It assumes it will be supplied elsewhere. It won't complain, it just won't load, causing a 'No Code' error. I actually ran across this at my job two weeks ago, and then my team ran into it last week.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-10-2009, 01:18 PM
Blair Frank's Avatar
Blair Frank Blair Frank is offline
Writer and Alumnus
FRC #0852 (Athenian Robotics Collective)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Walla Walla, WA
Posts: 49
Blair Frank is just really niceBlair Frank is just really niceBlair Frank is just really niceBlair Frank is just really nice
Re: No code error

A way to detect that linker error is to enable terminal output. The terminal reliably tells you on startup whether or not the code has been unloaded. It's been a great, and reliable way for us to stay on top of bugs for that particular error.
__________________
Proud alumnus of Team 852, the Athenian Robotics Collective.

Pneumatics in a nutshell: Put together an elaborate series of pipes, canisters, cylinders, valves and hoses; then fill that system with highly pressurized air, and hope that it doesn't blow up in your face.
Reply With Quote
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-10-2009, 08:03 PM
Analog's Avatar
Analog Analog is offline
Registered User
AKA: Bob Most
FRC #2619 (The Charge)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Midland, Michigan
Posts: 46
Analog is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: No code error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blair Frank View Post
A way to detect that linker error is to enable terminal output. The terminal reliably tells you on startup whether or not the code has been unloaded. It's been a great, and reliable way for us to stay on top of bugs for that particular error.
Yes, this is the way to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-10-2009, 09:07 PM
Jon236's Avatar
Jon236 Jon236 is offline
Registered User
AKA: Jon Mittelman
FRC #2648 (Infinite Loop)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Rookie Year: 2000
Location: Windsor, Maine
Posts: 733
Jon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via Skype™ to Jon236
Re: No code error

When I tried re-imaging, I get a 'code 56' error.....any idea of what that is?
__________________
Jon Mittelman
Infinite Loop Mentor 2011-2013

TechnoTicks Mentor 2000-2011
Championship Chairman's Award 2009


Judge and Inspector 2010-2012 Championships
Judge Advisor Tel Aviv Regional 2007-2012
Judge Advisor Pine Tree Regional 2013
Maine Regional Planning Committee
New England District Planning Committee
Lead Inspector Microsoft Tel Aviv Regional 2006-2008
Judge & Lead Inspector GM/Technion Tel Aviv Regional 2006
Judge UTC Hartford Regional 2006
Reply With Quote
  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-11-2009, 10:23 AM
Joohoo's Avatar
Joohoo Joohoo is offline
Registered User
FRC #0340 (G.R.R.)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Rochester
Posts: 236
Joohoo is just really niceJoohoo is just really niceJoohoo is just really niceJoohoo is just really niceJoohoo is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Joohoo Send a message via Yahoo to Joohoo
Re: No code error

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DWolf View Post
I've often found that when I get this error its an error in the code itself - even if you dont get any compile errors or anything, something might still be wrong. In one case I didn't disable the watchdog in the autonomous portion of the code and that caused this error to appear.
Look through your code again.
Does anyone know whether enabling the watchdog in autonomous mode will cause the no-code error?
Reply With Quote
  #13   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-11-2009, 06:39 PM
Jon236's Avatar
Jon236 Jon236 is offline
Registered User
AKA: Jon Mittelman
FRC #2648 (Infinite Loop)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Rookie Year: 2000
Location: Windsor, Maine
Posts: 733
Jon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond reputeJon236 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via Skype™ to Jon236
Re: No code error

Thanks everyone for the help....a different laptop solved the problem....now I just have the blinking DSC of death.....
__________________
Jon Mittelman
Infinite Loop Mentor 2011-2013

TechnoTicks Mentor 2000-2011
Championship Chairman's Award 2009


Judge and Inspector 2010-2012 Championships
Judge Advisor Tel Aviv Regional 2007-2012
Judge Advisor Pine Tree Regional 2013
Maine Regional Planning Committee
New England District Planning Committee
Lead Inspector Microsoft Tel Aviv Regional 2006-2008
Judge & Lead Inspector GM/Technion Tel Aviv Regional 2006
Judge UTC Hartford Regional 2006
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Code error? niagra127 Programming 12 02-13-2008 07:35 PM
Code Error? darkdwarven Programming 1 02-07-2008 11:42 PM
Error in code light on, trouble finding error Tanis Programming 16 10-12-2007 08:59 PM
Code error on RC after downloading "bells and whistles" version of Kevins camera code DanDon Programming 6 01-10-2006 05:07 PM
C++ Code Error? Adam Shapiro Programming 9 01-20-2003 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi