OCCRA
Go to Post Volunteers are in short supply and we always need more. - Koko Ed [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-16-2010, 01:59 PM
railerobotics's Avatar
railerobotics railerobotics is offline
Registered User
FRC #0935
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Newton, KS
Posts: 184
railerobotics will become famous soon enough
Run dashboard on development computer

Is it possible to run the dashboard on the development computer? If so, how would we go about doing it?
__________________
Inspiration of Today,
Technology of Tomorrow.
Team 935
http://www.team935.com
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-16-2010, 03:59 PM
Greg McKaskle Greg McKaskle is offline
Registered User
no team (Team NI)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,930
Greg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Run dashboard on development computer

To run the dashboard on a development computer, but the driver station on the Classmate, you navigate to the setup tab on the DS and set the dashboard to be remote and enter in the IP of the development computer. At that point, the DS will forward packets to that IP/port. It is up to you to put the dashboard on the development computer and to start it.

Greg McKaskle
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-16-2010, 10:26 PM
umangv620 umangv620 is offline
Programming Captain
AKA: Umang
FRC #1403 (Cougar Robotics)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 80
umangv620 will become famous soon enoughumangv620 will become famous soon enough
Re: Run dashboard on development computer

Go into c:\Program Files\ and copy the FRC Dashboard and FRC DriverStation folders onto a USB and copy them back on another computer.
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-17-2010, 07:15 AM
Greg McKaskle Greg McKaskle is offline
Registered User
no team (Team NI)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,930
Greg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Run dashboard on development computer

Note that copying around executables will work fine as long as the other computer has a LabVIEW runtime engine and other driver files installed on the other computer. If it doesn't work, use the driver station installer, then copy over the EXEs.

Greg McKaskle
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-17-2010, 09:22 AM
Joe Ross's Avatar Unsung FIRST Hero
Joe Ross Joe Ross is offline
Registered User
FRC #0330 (Beachbots)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Rookie Year: 1997
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,848
Joe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond reputeJoe Ross has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Run dashboard on development computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg McKaskle View Post
If it doesn't work, use the driver station installer, then copy over the EXEs.
Since the driver station installer installs the dashboard, it shouldn't be necessary to copy any executables.
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-26-2010, 08:18 AM
ligerbots ligerbots is offline
Registered User
AKA: Elie GLik
FRC #2877 (Ligerbots)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 16
ligerbots is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to ligerbots Send a message via Skype™ to ligerbots
Re: Run dashboard on development computer

is the driver station install "DSUpdate1.0for2010.zip"? Because I ran that on my Dell development laptop and now do not see the directory FRC Dashboard in program files. Should I just copy the folder from the provided laptop?
Also could I just plug in my laptop with the driver station into the router and use that without setting the ip's.

Thanks!
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 01-26-2010, 08:24 PM
Patrickwhite's Avatar
Patrickwhite Patrickwhite is offline
May the North be with you
FRC #0610 (The Coyotes)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 88
Patrickwhite is a glorious beacon of lightPatrickwhite is a glorious beacon of lightPatrickwhite is a glorious beacon of lightPatrickwhite is a glorious beacon of lightPatrickwhite is a glorious beacon of lightPatrickwhite is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Run dashboard on development computer

The Dashboard is contained in a separate update, FRCLabVIEWUpdate2.0for2010.zip.
You could just plug in the driver station laptop without doing anything to change IP's, but you probably wouldn't be able to connect. With the driver station's default settings, the IP will be automatically changed, so it's in your interest to use the 'remote' setting.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Science or Computer Engineering? KRibordy College & University Education 14 10-09-2009 12:56 AM
Robot Run 5K Run/Walk - fundraise or come for the fun Carol Fundraising 0 03-06-2009 03:14 PM
Development on OS X Validius Programming 22 04-19-2008 01:33 AM
Labview Dashboard and updated IFI dashboard spec Joe Ross LabView and Data Acquisition 1 04-04-2006 01:04 AM
Can I run the code on a computer? Anton Programming 1 02-06-2005 04:24 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi