OCCRA
Go to Post Haha, I applaud your efforts to read into the actions of the GDC, but I feel like trying to do so is like shooting at a target, in the dark, at a mile away, with a sawed off shotgun. - ttldomination [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Electrical
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2010, 09:18 PM
Darkknight512 Darkknight512 is offline
Programmer/Electronics
FRC #3375 (North Stars)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
Darkknight512 is on a distinguished road
How to hook up Nason pressure switch

How do I hook up the pressure switch? Do I cut a PWM cable and connect the 2 terminals on the switch together then plug the cable into the digital IO negative pin?

Just doesn't seem right to me so I want to make sure.
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2010, 09:51 PM
Tom Line's Avatar
Tom Line Tom Line is offline
Raptors can't turn doorknobs.
FRC #1718 (The Fighting Pi)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 1999
Location: Armada, Michigan
Posts: 2,145
Tom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

The pressure switch is a digital "On / Off" switch. Really, it's just a mechanical contact internally that completes a circuit, but since it's only two states are either "On" or "Off" we (my team) call it digital.

I'm not sure what you mean by connecting the two terminals together.

You do attach a wire to each and then run them back to the digital I/O on your bot.

The third page of the pneumatics manual explains this in slightly more detail.
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2010, 10:09 PM
Darkknight512 Darkknight512 is offline
Programmer/Electronics
FRC #3375 (North Stars)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
Darkknight512 is on a distinguished road
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

So one side goes to signal and one to ground or one side to positive and one to ground?
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2010, 10:16 PM
gorrilla's Avatar
gorrilla gorrilla is offline
Registered User
AKA: adam spears
FRC #1557 (12voltbolt)
Team Role: Driver
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: groveland, florida
Posts: 918
gorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant futuregorrilla has a brilliant future
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

I would make sure you are correct before powering on the robot, we wired ours incorrectly and the pwm became very hot, we could not drive our robot until we removed it from the Digital I/O and at that point the Sidecar was also hot.
__________________
Adam Spears


2010: Florida Regional Finalists.
2010: Goveners Award.
2010: Florida Regional Judges Award.
2010: UL Saftey award.
2009: Florida Regional Chairmans
2009: Rockwell Automation Innovation in Controll Award.
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2010, 10:23 PM
DonRotolo's Avatar
DonRotolo DonRotolo is offline
Feeling Honorable
FRC #1676 (Pascack PI Oneers)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Montvale NJ
Posts: 6,487
DonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond reputeDonRotolo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

One side goes to signal, for certain, otherwise there'd be nothing for the cRio to 'see'.

Traditionally the other side is connected to ground.
__________________

I am N2IRZ - What's your callsign?
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2010, 10:24 PM
Hastypickle's Avatar
Hastypickle Hastypickle is offline
Registered User
AKA: Nicholas
FRC #1703 (Rats)
Team Role: College Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Rookie Year: 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 40
Hastypickle is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkknight512 View Post
So one side goes to signal and one to ground or one side to positive and one to ground?
You connect the signal (white) and ground (black). You can just put a piece of electrical tape on the positive wire because it is not needed.
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-02-2010, 10:32 PM
Darkknight512 Darkknight512 is offline
Programmer/Electronics
FRC #3375 (North Stars)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
Darkknight512 is on a distinguished road
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hastypickle View Post
You connect the signal (white) and ground (black). You can just put a piece of electrical tape on the positive wire because it is not needed.
Thank you, hopefully I get this working tomorrow.
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-03-2010, 08:44 AM
Unsung FIRST Hero
Al Skierkiewicz Al Skierkiewicz is offline
Broadcast Eng/Chief Robot Inspector
AKA: Big Al WFFA 2005
FRC #0111 (WildStang)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Rookie Year: 1996
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 10,078
Al Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hastypickle View Post
You connect the signal (white) and ground (black). You can just put a piece of electrical tape on the positive wire because it is not needed.
You must put insulation on the center/red/positive wire.
__________________
Good Luck All. Learn something new, everyday!
Al
WB9UVJ
www.wildstang.org
________________________
All is better now, NOS parts are working fine. Why does this year's game remind me of Violet in Willie Wonka? Hmmmm, I see blueberries!
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-04-2010, 06:45 PM
Darkknight512 Darkknight512 is offline
Programmer/Electronics
FRC #3375 (North Stars)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
Darkknight512 is on a distinguished road
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

I can't seem to get the compressor to turn on with the relay. I put in the code (C++)

#include "WPILib.h"
#include "vxWorks.h"
#include "Vision/AxisCamera2010.h"
#include "PCVideoServer.h"
#include "Compressor.h"
#include "Utility.h"

#include "DriverStationLCD.h"

class RobotDemo : public SimpleRobot
{
RobotDrive myRobot; // robot drive system
Joystick stick;
public:
RobotDemo(void):
myRobot(1, 2), // these must be initialized in the same order
stick(1) // as they are declared above.
{

GetWatchdog().SetExpiration(1.0);
GetWatchdog().SetEnabled(false);
AxisCamera &camera = AxisCamera::getInstance();
camera.writeResolution(k640x480);
camera.writeBrightness(10);
camera.writeCompression(25);

Compressor *airc = new Compressor (1,1);
airc->Start();

}

void Autonomous(void)
{
GetWatchdog().SetEnabled(false);
myRobot.Drive(0.5, 0.0); // drive forwards half speed
Wait(2.0); // for 2 seconds
myRobot.Drive(0.0, 0.0); // stop robot
}

void OperatorControl(void)
{
GetWatchdog().SetEnabled(true);

while (IsOperatorControl())
{
GetWatchdog().Feed();
myRobot.ArcadeDrive(stick);
Wait(0.005); // wait for a motor update time
}
}
};

START_ROBOT_CLASS(RobotDemo);
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-04-2010, 10:13 PM
Alan Anderson's Avatar
Alan Anderson Alan Anderson is offline
Software Architect
FRC #0045 (TechnoKats)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 7,894
Alan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Alan Anderson
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkknight512 View Post
I can't seem to get the compressor to turn on with the relay.
Describe how you have the switch and compressor wired. We might notice something that doesn't match the code you posted.
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-05-2010, 12:40 AM
Tom Line's Avatar
Tom Line Tom Line is offline
Raptors can't turn doorknobs.
FRC #1718 (The Fighting Pi)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 1999
Location: Armada, Michigan
Posts: 2,145
Tom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

Also, manually fire up the compressor and take your system up to pressure. Have a digital multimeter across the ears of the pressure switch and measure resistance to ensure that it is, indeed, actuating.
  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-06-2010, 08:52 PM
Darkknight512 Darkknight512 is offline
Programmer/Electronics
FRC #3375 (North Stars)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
Darkknight512 is on a distinguished road
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

I just got this and the solenoids to work.

Thanks for your help anyways.
  #13   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2010, 01:09 AM
Damaku250's Avatar
Damaku250 Damaku250 is offline
Electromechaneumatics guy
AKA: Craig Hoo
FRC #3161 (H.T. Tronic Titans)
Team Role: Electrical
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 38
Damaku250 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

When hooking it up, as far as I can understand it goes in a digital I/O port on the digital sidecar, but is there a difference as to which wire (signal or ground) you connect to which terminal (NC or C) ?
__________________

-Rookie All Star Award [WAT Regional 2010]
Electrical/Control systems, Mechanical and Pneumatics teams, Human player
  #14   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2010, 07:43 AM
Unsung FIRST Hero
Al Skierkiewicz Al Skierkiewicz is offline
Broadcast Eng/Chief Robot Inspector
AKA: Big Al WFFA 2005
FRC #0111 (WildStang)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Rookie Year: 1996
Location: Wheeling, IL
Posts: 10,078
Al Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond reputeAl Skierkiewicz has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damaku250 View Post
When hooking it up, as far as I can understand it goes in a digital I/O port on the digital sidecar, but is there a difference as to which wire (signal or ground) you connect to which terminal (NC or C) ?
Craig,
It is a simple switch so there is no polarity issues. There is no active circuitry inside.
__________________
Good Luck All. Learn something new, everyday!
Al
WB9UVJ
www.wildstang.org
________________________
All is better now, NOS parts are working fine. Why does this year's game remind me of Violet in Willie Wonka? Hmmmm, I see blueberries!
  #15   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-09-2010, 08:00 AM
Alan Anderson's Avatar
Alan Anderson Alan Anderson is offline
Software Architect
FRC #0045 (TechnoKats)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 7,894
Alan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Alan Anderson
Re: How to hook up Nason pressure switch

Electrically it makes no difference.

If you want to be a stickler for convention, however, the "C" stands for Common and ought to be wired to ground. The "NC" or Normally Closed contact ought to be wired to the signal input pin.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nason pressure switch wire holty531 Pneumatics 3 01-31-2008 10:18 PM
Nason Pressure Switch? DPPT1717 Pneumatics 10 01-09-2007 10:31 PM
No value in digital ins using NASON pressure switch. Ari Allyn-Feuer Programming 1 02-18-2006 01:18 AM
Urgent need for Nason pressure switch!! PLEASE HELP! haverfordfords Pneumatics 12 02-18-2005 02:04 AM
Nason pressure switches JP_1163 Pneumatics 11 03-03-2003 11:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi