OCCRA
Go to Post you know you are addicted to first when u crave sprockets for breakfast! - Jones571 [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-06-2010, 03:07 PM
Chasegd128 Chasegd128 is offline
Registered User
FRC #0128
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Grandview Heights, Ohio
Posts: 3
Chasegd128 is an unknown quantity at this point
cRIO reset

We are having trouble with our cRIO. First, the jaguars aren't running even though we have communication with the sidecar. We then tried to change the code because it was the only thing we could think of that might be wrong. Not one of our computers were able to communicate with it in order to download the program. We got an error saying there was something wrong with the IP address. We made sure all IP addresses were correct. We've gone through everything we could think of, even resetting it with a manual reset but now we can't communicate. Any ideas?

Thanks, Team 128
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-06-2010, 06:37 PM
Tom Line's Avatar
Tom Line Tom Line is offline
Raptors can't turn doorknobs.
FRC #1718 (The Fighting Pi)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 1999
Location: Armada, Michigan
Posts: 2,134
Tom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond reputeTom Line has a reputation beyond repute
Re: cRIO reset

Can you describe your setup a bit better?

Is your driver station set up?
Can you ping the crio and driverstation from your development computer?
What language are you using?
What is the first step in the getting started manual that fails?
Have you installed the latest updates?
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2010, 10:10 PM
bls0620's Avatar
bls0620 bls0620 is offline
Registered User
FRC #0368 (Team Kika Mana)
Team Role: College Student
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 29
bls0620 will become famous soon enoughbls0620 will become famous soon enough
Re: cRIO reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chasegd128 View Post
We are having trouble with our cRIO. First, the jaguars aren't running even though we have communication with the sidecar. We then tried to change the code because it was the only thing we could think of that might be wrong. Not one of our computers were able to communicate with it in order to download the program. We got an error saying there was something wrong with the IP address. We made sure all IP addresses were correct. We've gone through everything we could think of, even resetting it with a manual reset but now we can't communicate. Any ideas?

Thanks, Team 128
I think it might be your Driver Station's mismatched IP address. Try check your driver station's IP
__________________
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2010, 10:31 PM
Rapt0r9's Avatar
Rapt0r9 Rapt0r9 is offline
Mentor
AKA: Tyler
FRC #0869 (Powercord)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Newark, NJ
Posts: 59
Rapt0r9 will become famous soon enoughRapt0r9 will become famous soon enough
Re: cRIO reset

Reimage the cRio with the right IP.
Check the driver station IP address.

Then open the driver station up while in the Developer account, deploy the code in labview, and hit enable in the driver station program and try it out.

We had similar issues with not getting comms, until we realized how we overlooked something so simple.
__________________
Mentor
BS Information Technology - NJIT (2009 - )
Team 869 (2004 - 2008, 2011 -), Team 1811 (2010), Team 869 (2009), Team 613 (2009 - 2010)
"Nothing in this life worth having comes easy."
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2010, 11:12 PM
Alan Anderson's Avatar
Alan Anderson Alan Anderson is offline
Software Architect
FRC #0045 (TechnoKats)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 7,822
Alan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Alan Anderson
Re: cRIO reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chasegd128 View Post
We got an error saying there was something wrong with the IP address.
The only error I recognize as matching that description is reporting an IP address conflict. It says that another computer on the network is using the same IP address as the one you're trying to use. Try disconnecting everything from the network except for the cRIO and the Driver Station and see if you get a green light for communication. Then insert the router between them. Then add the computer you're using for development, making sure its address is 10.x.y.6 or higher. If at any point you lose communication, that narrows down the possibilities for further investigation.
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-10-2010, 06:48 PM
Chasegd128 Chasegd128 is offline
Registered User
FRC #0128
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Grandview Heights, Ohio
Posts: 3
Chasegd128 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: cRIO reset

Thanks, but nothing is working. We are trying to re-image the cRIO and now we can't even get the cRIO to show up on a local area connection. So, there is still no way to communicate. Please help!

Thanks for any help,
Controls Team, Team 128
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'No Code' after cRio Reset goodsky FRC Control System 5 02-09-2010 05:16 PM
Downloading code: Netbeans does not reset cRIO ellisk Java 8 01-31-2010 06:02 PM
Encoder reset on power up darkorbit WindRiver C++ 4 01-25-2009 09:06 AM
Camera won't initialize when reset from RC - reset from OI and Power-up works, krunal Programming 7 01-14-2007 11:13 PM
Complete Reset Windex Control System 3 02-20-2005 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi