OCCRA
Go to Post I've found that being outraged on behalf of others is often a misuse of energy. - Taylor [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming > NI LabVIEW
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-17-2010, 11:46 AM
EricWilliams EricWilliams is offline
Registered User
FRC #2039 (Rockford Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 101
EricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of light
Stuck in Teleop Init

This is a request for help based on quick and preliminary observations. Has anyone come across a robot becoming stuck in the "Init" state while in Teleop mode? It seems we are not advancing into the "Default" derived robot state. On the dashboard no error messages are displayed, the elapsed time continues increasing, and the joystick indicator lights show data is being read from the joystick. However, when running the code, the value of the derived robot state remains at init, and none of the default code executes. What drives this change?

Note: due to problems with the Watchdog, we temporarily removed it from the code.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-17-2010, 01:14 PM
EHaskins EHaskins is offline
Needs to change his user title.
AKA: Eric Haskins
no team (CARD #6 (SCOE))
Team Role: College Student
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Elkhorn, WI USA
Posts: 998
EHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond reputeEHaskins has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via MSN to EHaskins Send a message via Skype™ to EHaskins
Re: Stuck in Teleop Init

What environment are you using? LabView, Java, or C++?

Have you change anything since it worked?

Gyros can take some time to initialize if you let the robot sit for ~1 minute does it work? Also some of the eariler camera APIs could hang if the camera isn't connected.

Are there any messages displayed in your programming tool?

Please post the code in RobotInit() and TeleopInit().
__________________
Eric Haskins KC9JVH
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-17-2010, 08:51 PM
Alan Anderson's Avatar
Alan Anderson Alan Anderson is offline
Software Architect
FRC #0045 (TechnoKats)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 7,856
Alan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond reputeAlan Anderson has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Alan Anderson
Re: Stuck in Teleop Init

I wish I could remember exactly what was going on when this happened to us a couple of days ago. I can tell you that I discovered one vi stuck in a loop. If you run Robot Main interactively, you can look at the "run" button of each SubVI it calls. Some of them will be in the black "running" state. Some of them might be white with a black line or dot, and hovering the mouse pointer over it tells you that vi is "waiting to run". That might give you a clue about where to focus your attention.
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-18-2010, 05:30 AM
Greg McKaskle Greg McKaskle is offline
Registered User
no team (Team NI)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,953
Greg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond reputeGreg McKaskle has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Stuck in Teleop Init

The code that drives the change is the Get Mode which is called in Robot Main. Be sure you are probing the correct wire. Also, it may be useful to put breakpoints in the different teleop sections to see where you are getting.

Greg McKaskle
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-18-2010, 08:58 AM
EricWilliams EricWilliams is offline
Registered User
FRC #2039 (Rockford Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 101
EricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Stuck in Teleop Init

It seems now that we are getting to Teleop Execute. Now all of the RefNum Get calls we have are returning errors. They've all been set correctly in Begin.vi, so I'm not sure what's going on.
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-18-2010, 12:38 PM
Ziaholic's Avatar
Ziaholic Ziaholic is offline
Elec/SW Mentor
AKA: Marc
FRC #1164 (Project NEO)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 194
Ziaholic is a jewel in the roughZiaholic is a jewel in the roughZiaholic is a jewel in the roughZiaholic is a jewel in the rough
Re: Stuck in Teleop Init

That sounds like you might've run the Teleop VI instead of the RobotMain.

Whenever you run/deploy the code, you should always do it from the RobotMain. If you simply press the Teleop RUN button, then it doesn't load the other VI's (like the Begin.VI).

Just a guess ...
__________________
----
There are 10 types of people. Those who understand binary, and those that do not.
Team #1164 - Project NEO Robotics
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-18-2010, 02:28 PM
EricWilliams EricWilliams is offline
Registered User
FRC #2039 (Rockford Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 101
EricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of lightEricWilliams is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Stuck in Teleop Init

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziaholic View Post
That sounds like you might've run the Teleop VI instead of the RobotMain.

Whenever you run/deploy the code, you should always do it from the RobotMain. If you simply press the Teleop RUN button, then it doesn't load the other VI's (like the Begin.VI).

Just a guess ...
And a very good guess, but this is definitely not the case here. I always make sure that I am running robot main, and have followed the execution through Begin.vi and into Teleop.vi.

P.S. - this is a very good thing to do, because there are things we didn't touch that used the default RefNum names (e.g. Disabled.vi uses "Left and Right Motors" for drive) and will only give a one time error. Stepping through eliminated a lot of these problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TeleOp Init/Stop vs. Auton-Iterative Init/Stop Ziaholic NI LabVIEW 11 02-07-2010 09:19 PM
adding a second joystick to TeleOp Init smcmahon NI LabVIEW 14 02-17-2009 07:43 PM
Wierd basic init Jeremy J Programming 5 02-06-2003 10:42 AM
Basic Init Error yan184 Programming 5 12-14-2002 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi