Go to Post Gotta love it... FIRST's GDC...providing entertainment to loads of bored Bostonian FIRST'ers on a friday night. - Andy Grady [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > FIRST > General Forum
CD-Events   CD-Media   CD-Spy   FRC-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-02-2011, 03:03 PM
krudeboy51's Avatar
krudeboy51 krudeboy51 is offline
Only Programmer
AKA: kory
FRC #0369 (369)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 151
krudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via AIM to krudeboy51
New D-Link bridge problems

Before, I had a problem with the bridge in which when I would try to access the configuration page it would show up an emergency web server. But I fixed that with the file that I downloaded from the first website. Now the problem is that I followed each and every step on the .pdf file "how to set up your radio" but it never connects to the router on bridge mode for some reason, even when I put it on AP mode I never see it with my computer's wifi adapter
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-02-2011, 03:04 PM
MagiChau's Avatar
MagiChau MagiChau is offline
Registered User
AKA: Michael Chau
FRC #0085 (B.O.B. (Built on Brains))
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Zeeland, Michigan
Posts: 865
MagiChau is just really niceMagiChau is just really niceMagiChau is just really niceMagiChau is just really nice
Re: New D-Link bridge problems

Is the frequency of the bridge correct? Not being on 2.4GHz might be your problem.
__________________
2014 FRC Season Hyped
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-02-2011, 03:29 PM
krudeboy51's Avatar
krudeboy51 krudeboy51 is offline
Only Programmer
AKA: kory
FRC #0369 (369)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 151
krudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via AIM to krudeboy51
Re: New D-Link bridge problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagiChau View Post
Is the frequency of the bridge correct? Not being on 2.4GHz might be your problem.
It is at 2.4 in AP mode. Only in Auto mode it goes to a third option "2.4GHz/5GHz"
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-02-2011, 03:52 PM
Sean1038 Sean1038 is offline
Registered User
FRC #1038
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Liberty Township
Posts: 14
Sean1038 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New D-Link bridge problems

You should set up your bridge for bridge mode, not access point mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-02-2011, 04:01 PM
krudeboy51's Avatar
krudeboy51 krudeboy51 is offline
Only Programmer
AKA: kory
FRC #0369 (369)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 151
krudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via AIM to krudeboy51
Re: New D-Link bridge problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean1038 View Post
You should set up your bridge for bridge mode, not access point mode.
i did though, i went to LAN settings and set a static IP 10.xx.xx.1 and an access point which is our router 10.xx.xx.4, still nothing
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-02-2011, 06:45 PM
buildmaster5000 buildmaster5000 is offline
Trying to program the swerve drive
AKA: Alex
FRC #2421 (Rolling Thunder Robotics)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: May 2009
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 206
buildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud of
Re: New D-Link bridge problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean1038 View Post
You should set up your bridge for bridge mode, not access point mode.
Bridge mode is only used at competition (think old bridge). AP mode is for use outside competition (think putting the old router on your robot). The FIRST documentation has been updated and does a good job of explaining everything.
__________________
-Alex



2010 Washington DC Regional: Engineering Excellence Award
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-02-2011, 07:10 PM
krudeboy51's Avatar
krudeboy51 krudeboy51 is offline
Only Programmer
AKA: kory
FRC #0369 (369)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 151
krudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via AIM to krudeboy51
Re: New D-Link bridge problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by buildmaster5000 View Post
Bridge mode is only used at competition (think old bridge). AP mode is for use outside competition (think putting the old router on your robot). The FIRST documentation has been updated and does a good job of explaining everything.
I would use the old bridge but I want to use the new bridge in bridge mode at the competition so that I can hook up the camera to it so I dont have to deal with this problem I get with the robot disconnecting from the driverstation because of some exception error I get on windriver after 5 seconds of being enabled with the camera plugged.
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-02-2011, 07:14 PM
buildmaster5000 buildmaster5000 is offline
Trying to program the swerve drive
AKA: Alex
FRC #2421 (Rolling Thunder Robotics)
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: May 2009
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 206
buildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud ofbuildmaster5000 has much to be proud of
Re: New D-Link bridge problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by krudeboy51 View Post
I would use the old bridge but I want to use the new bridge in bridge mode at the competition so that I can hook up the camera to it so I dont have to deal with this problem I get with the robot disconnecting from the driverstation because of some exception error I get on windriver after 5 seconds of being enabled with the camera plugged.
I did not mean to use the old bridge (you have to use the DAP-1522 this year). The references to the old stuff was to give you an example of what the different modes do.
__________________
-Alex



2010 Washington DC Regional: Engineering Excellence Award
Reply With Quote
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-04-2011, 02:31 PM
krudeboy51's Avatar
krudeboy51 krudeboy51 is offline
Only Programmer
AKA: kory
FRC #0369 (369)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 151
krudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of lightkrudeboy51 is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via AIM to krudeboy51
Re: New D-Link bridge problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by buildmaster5000 View Post
I did not mean to use the old bridge (you have to use the DAP-1522 this year). The references to the old stuff was to give you an example of what the different modes do.
ok I managed to get the bridge working, thanks for all your help. One thing though, when connecting the camera through the bridge, is there anything I have to add to the code or driverstation to get a live feed?

Last edited by krudeboy51 : 03-04-2011 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 03-04-2011, 08:53 PM
Camren's Avatar
Camren Camren is offline
Captain
AKA: Captain Cam
FRC #3081 (RoBoEaGleS)
Team Role: Mechanical
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 213
Camren has a spectacular aura aboutCamren has a spectacular aura about
Re: New D-Link bridge problems

Well if anyone had bothered to go to usfirst.org they would now how to fix it

Directions: http://usfirst.org/uploadedFiles/Robotics_Programs/FRC/Game_and_Season__Info/2011_Assets/Kit_of_Parts/How_to_fix_the_Emergency_Web_Server.pdf
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi