PDA

View Full Version : Parts need for Autonomus


rcubes85
03-02-2003, 08:24 PM
My team want to add autonomus on our robots can someone pelase tell me the parts adn what i need to do to add it

sanddrag
03-02-2003, 09:11 PM
Remember that big blue MSC book? On page 1198 there are some pneumatic grippers used to operate the switch between driver and autonoumouse mode. Don't worry though as they are only $348.46 apiece and very eaisy to install. You will need two.

Awwww, I'm just joking.:D It's all in the program so you really don't need any parts. You may use sensors or encoders if you wish.

roboticscom13
03-02-2003, 09:46 PM
My team want to add autonomus on our robots can someone pelase tell me the parts adn what i need to do to add it

If you mean to make your robots do things automatically like pick up balls or bins or anything in general, then you would need some sort of limit switch or switches and programing to tell the robot how long to do everything.

Gamer930
03-03-2003, 06:19 AM
You will probably will need a 3 way switch or 2 way depending on how many Autonomus modes you are looking to add.
For example:
1- Dead Rec. Left
2- Dead Rec. Right
3- Go crazy and attack the audience :D

OR- You can just program the robot between matches on which program you want it to run.

Gadget470
03-03-2003, 10:45 AM
Originally posted by rcubes85
My team want to add autonomus on our robots can someone pelase tell me the parts adn what i need to do to add it

You'll need to be a lot more descriptive of what you want to have happen.

Autonomous control is a mode of the robot. Where as a program tells it what to do (Drive forward until something happens, then turn, wait 2 seconds, turn again).. and so on without the joysticks being touched. You don't need parts to do this, unless you mean to test autonomous mode. In that case all you need is a small insulated wire or a pair of wires and a switch. Stick one end of the wire into pin 1 of the competition port, and the other end into pin 4. If you use a switch, do the same thing and flick the switch to allow a connection across the wires.

miketwalker
03-04-2003, 07:24 PM
You can send me an e-mail at miketwalker@cfl.rr.com if you need help figuring out what to do. Also, check out the tutorial I wrote up on our website. (http://www.combbat.com/programming/autonomous.shtml) It shows how to make a dead reckoning robot code. I can also show how to do an optical sensor scan if you mount them and put them into your digital inputs. I just haven't written a tutorial for that yet. Good luck!