Thread: Ethernet Switch
View Single Post
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 11-21-2017, 07:47 PM
AriMB's Avatar
AriMB AriMB is offline
The Philadelphian emigrant
AKA: Ari Meles-Braverman
FRC #5987 (Galaxia)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 1,832
AriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond reputeAriMB has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Ethernet Switch

Quote:
Originally Posted by phurley67 View Post
If you need to ask you probably don't want one.
Not quite sure why you would say this. There are some things that I agree need a lot of research before you even try, but ethernet switches aren't particularly hard to set up or use. As long as you check the power requirements and get a suitable regulator, power supply shouldn't be an issue. After that, most switches are basically just plug and play. Sure you can then get into static IPs and all that jazz for whatever coprocessors you have plugged into the switch, but that is different from using the switch itself.

I agree about making sure that the roboRIO is connected directly to the radio, as it removes a point of failure. Especially now that the radio firmware is (hopefully) fixed so both ports always work.
__________________
Studying MechE at the Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
2017-present: FIRST Israel CSA/FTAA
2017-present: FRC 5987 Technical Mentor 18isr2 18isr4 18isrcmp 18carv
2012-2016: FRC 423 Member 15njtab 15padre 16paphi
Reply With Quote