OCCRA
Go to Post Team 71: So good at Strategy they already have figured out next years game before the GDC has even met. - IKE [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming
CD-Media   CD-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 06-30-2018, 04:33 PM
cameron009 cameron009 is offline
Registered User
FRC #2594 (NASKCOrpions)
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Rookie Year: 2017
Location: Nampa ID
Posts: 1
cameron009 is an unknown quantity at this point
Jetson TX1 HDMI problem

Our team has an Nvidia Jetson TX1 that i am trying to learn how to use for auto. I am having a problem though. Every time i try to boot it up with the HDMI cord plugged in, the monitor turns on, but the command line says "hdmi: No EDID change. No userspace active. Using cached mode to initialize dc!" and freezes. After about 1-2 minutes it reboots. The Jetson has been flashed and has worked on other hdmi devices. The monitor im using for it is a Dell sp2208wfp monitor. It only works when i unplug the HDMI cord and let it boot, and then plug it in. Has anyone else had this problem? Any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 06-30-2018, 06:13 PM
Nicholas Liu Nicholas Liu is offline
Registered User
no team
Team Role: Alumni
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Rookie Year: 2015
Location: San Jose
Posts: 10
Nicholas Liu will become famous soon enough
Re: Jetson TX1 HDMI problem

I encountered a similar issue on my Jetson TX2, but the problem I faced was that the HDMI to VGA adapter was drawing too much power, so all I had to do was plug a separate power source to adapter.

If you are going directly from HDMI to HDMI, many people have discussed the issue as seen here: https://devtalk.nvidia.com/default/t...hdmi-connected

There are quite a few posts on the NVIDIA forums regarding similar cases.

I hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 07-01-2018, 03:48 PM
Techhexium Techhexium is offline
Registered User
FRC #4159 (CardinalBotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: California
Posts: 128
Techhexium has a spectacular aura aboutTechhexium has a spectacular aura about
Re: Jetson TX1 HDMI problem

My team has a Jetson TX1 and we never encountered this issue before. We used JetPack 3.1 and 3.2 on it.

From doing a google search on the error, it appears that your problem could be due to a bad HDMI connection, either due to the cable or monitor. Our monitor is an Acer and it appears to be from the last year or two, if not new. The monitor you are using was made 10 years ago. Have you tried connecting your TX1 to another monitor?
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 07-01-2018, 04:46 PM
marshall's Avatar
marshall marshall is offline
Discerning and exacting individual
FRC #0900 (The Zebracorns)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Rookie Year: 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,792
marshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond reputemarshall has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Jetson TX1 HDMI problem

Havenít seen this particular issue but HDMI can be finnicky and picky about monitors and adapters. Not all HDMI is the same and sometimes we are talking about a connector and other times about a specification and other times about an encryption scheme and other times about a port.

Youíll have better luck on the Nvidia Developer forums than you will on CD with this kind of issue. Iíd look at a different monitor first and see if you can replicate it there.
__________________
"La mejor salsa del mundo es la hambre" - Miguel de Cervantes
"The future is unwritten" - Joe Strummer
"Simplify, then add lightness" - Colin Chapman
Clarke's Laws
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 07-01-2018, 10:27 PM
simpsonboy77 simpsonboy77 is offline
Registered User
AKA: Garrett Dicken
FRC #0041 (RoboWarriors)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 118
simpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond reputesimpsonboy77 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Jetson TX1 HDMI problem

Are you using the power supply that came with the TX1? If not try it, I had some weird issues with HDMI when I had a subpar power supply.


There are different protocols for HDMI, some don't autodetect properly, particularly prior to version 1.3a where termination requirements changed.

I'll echo other's remarks by saying you will get better advice from NVIDIA's forums.
__________________
2017 Shenzhen, China Regional CSA
2013 - Present MAR Control System Adviser and FTAA
2009 - Present Programming and Electrical Mentor Team 41
2007 - 2008 Team 41 Lead Programmer, Electrical
2005 - 2008 Team 41 Member
2008 NYC Regional Winner
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 07-03-2018, 02:34 PM
SoProTheyGoWoah's Avatar
SoProTheyGoWoah SoProTheyGoWoah is offline
Registered User
AKA: Gagan Bhat
FRC #2220
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Rookie Year: 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 26
SoProTheyGoWoah is a jewel in the roughSoProTheyGoWoah is a jewel in the roughSoProTheyGoWoah is a jewel in the rough
Re: Jetson TX1 HDMI problem

I had the same issue today. Here's a brief of what I did.

1. Connect the Jetson TK1 to a router via ethernet.
2. Find the IP of the Jetson and SSH into it. (I did it with an android phone, use Putty on windows if you want to.)
3. Hit "ls" and you should see a folder named "NVIDIA-INSTALLER."
4. "cd NVIDIA-INSTALLER" then "sudo ./installer.sh"
5. Restart jetson 2 times after giving an interval of 1 minute atleast each time.
6. ????
7. Profit

This is what I did, although not logical, it worked. Hope it does for you too!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi