Go to Post (I'm sure that Dave is holding his breath for "welding with Jello".) - jgannon [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Technical Discussion
CD-Media   CD-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:07 PM
jhajel jhajel is offline
Registered User
FRC #5507 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Rookie Year: 2014
Location: California
Posts: 7
jhajel is an unknown quantity at this point
Question Hole for Hex Bearing

We have been using a 1 1/8 hole saw to cut a hole for a hex bearing in extrusion and then use JB Weld to secure the bearing in place.

The hole is sometimes is oblong and the JB Weld doesn't always hold. Is there a better way to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:16 PM
Kyle Warren Kyle Warren is online now
Registered User
FRC #2052
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: minnesota
Posts: 6
Kyle Warren is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

could you the vex face bearing mount

https://www.vexrobotics.com/versafra...andmounts.html

or you could drill a hole and then use a reamer to make it the right size

https://www.vexrobotics.com/217-6019.html

you could also use a step bit and the hole might turn out better
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:18 PM
Mr.Robby's Avatar
Mr.Robby Mr.Robby is offline
Team 4480 Head Coach
FRC #4480 (UC-Botics)
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Upsala, MN
Posts: 36
Mr.Robby will become famous soon enough
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

I like Step Drill Bits personally... I just fell in love with them last year, and they do a wonderful job!

We haven't had any issues with our bearing holes afterwards. But that is our team personally!
__________________
Team 4480 Lead Mentor
2017 Innovation in Control Award Recipient- Lake Superior Regional
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:31 PM
AllenGregoryIV's Avatar
AllenGregoryIV AllenGregoryIV is online now
Engineering Coach
AKA: Allen "JAG" Gregory
FRC #3847 (Spectrum)
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Rookie Year: 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,908
AllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to AllenGregoryIV
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

If you can get a 3/4" drill chuck, an annular cutter makes very clean holes.
__________________

Team 647 | Cyber Wolf Corps | Alumni | 2003-2006 | Shoemaker HS
Team 2587 | DiscoBots | Mentor | 2008-2011 | Rice University / Houston Food Bank
Team 3847 | Spectrum | Coach | 2012-20... | St Agnes Academy
LRI | Alamo Regional | 2014-20...
"Competition has been shown to be useful up to a certain point and no further, but cooperation, which is the thing we must strive for today, begins where competition leaves off." - Franklin D. Roosevelt
Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:32 PM
Kyle Warren Kyle Warren is online now
Registered User
FRC #2052
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: minnesota
Posts: 6
Kyle Warren is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

If the have the chance to use the step drill in a drill press do it, it is a lot easier then hand drilling 1.125 inch holes, you can also make how big (what step)you need to drill the hole with a piece of tape so you don't drill one step to far.
Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:41 PM
GeeTwo's Avatar
GeeTwo GeeTwo is offline
Mentor
AKA: Gus Michel II
FRC #3946 (Tiger Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Rookie Year: 2013
Location: Slidell, LA
Posts: 5,238
GeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

We've never had trouble with oblong holes when using a 1-1/8" spade bit and a properly squared drill press. We like to use the style with the rather long prongs on the outside like the ones from Ace Hardware and Irwin. The ones with the spiral pilot like the Bosch Daredevil don't work well in aluminum. We usually drill from one side until the flat part meets the metal, then flip over and finish from the other side to reduce work time and give a clean hole from both sides.
__________________

If you can't find time to do it right, how are you going to find time to do it over?
If you don't pass it on, it never happened.
Robots are great, but inspiration is the reason we're here.
Friends don't let friends use master links.
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:43 PM
Kyle Warren Kyle Warren is online now
Registered User
FRC #2052
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: minnesota
Posts: 6
Kyle Warren is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

I think if you have to drill it with a hand drill the best method would be a step bit with a drill press what you use shouldn't matter as much
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:47 PM
PatrickW PatrickW is offline
Registered User
FRC #2910 (Jack in the Bot)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Mill Creek WA
Posts: 17
PatrickW is just really nicePatrickW is just really nicePatrickW is just really nicePatrickW is just really nice
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

The step drill we use is mcmaster part number 8841A35.
Reply With Quote
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:48 PM
hrench's Avatar
hrench hrench is offline
mechanical build mentor
AKA: Bob Hrenchir
FRC #1108 (Panther Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Paola, KS
Posts: 305
hrench is a splendid one to beholdhrench is a splendid one to beholdhrench is a splendid one to beholdhrench is a splendid one to beholdhrench is a splendid one to beholdhrench is a splendid one to beholdhrench is a splendid one to behold
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

My experience is a drill bit or step bit always makes a hole that has a little bit of tri-corner.

The best way is a conduit punch. Mcmaster doesn't sell the 1-1/8", but they're available, we have one.



https://www.toolfetch.com/greenlee-7...CoB QQAvD_BwE

If you drill a larger hole than the pull-screw, you'll be able to exactly center the punch, too.

Another alternative might be one of those new plug-cutters, but I haven't tried it.
https://www.zoro.com/greenlee-cutter...Cgg8QAv D_BwE
Reply With Quote
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 01:49 PM
JamesCH95's Avatar
JamesCH95 JamesCH95 is offline
Hardcore Dork
AKA: JCH
FRC #0095 (The Grasshoppers)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: Enfield, NH
Posts: 2,391
JamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond reputeJamesCH95 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

We have made many a bearing hole by drilling with a step drill by hand, then using two screws with washers to retain the bearing.

See our 2017 robot's drive axles:

__________________
Theory is a nice place, I'd like to go there one day, I hear everything works there.

Maturity is knowing you were an idiot, common sense is trying to not be an idiot, wisdom is knowing that you will still be an idiot.
Reply With Quote
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 02:29 PM
bmammen's Avatar
bmammen bmammen is offline
Registered User
AKA: Brent Mammen
FRC #5801 (Inspire)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Rookie Year: 2014
Location: Lee's Summit, MO
Posts: 74
bmammen will become famous soon enough
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenGregoryIV View Post
If you can get a 3/4" drill chuck, an annular cutter makes very clean holes.
I agree, annulars are the way to go if you have a 3/4" chuck or collet, plus they are inexpensive and have a pilot pin to align: https://www.ebay.com/itm/1-1-8-X-1-H...72.m2749.l2649
Reply With Quote
  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 02:43 PM
Jon Stratis's Avatar
Jon Stratis Jon Stratis is offline
Mentor, LRI, MN RPC
FRC #2177 (The Robettes)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Rookie Year: 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 4,642
Jon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond reputeJon Stratis has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

If the problem is retaining the bearings, then look at your design from the shaft perspective. Often you can retain bearings with spacers or a shaft collar on the shaft, and not have to worry about getting a press fit or something like JB Weld holding.

Alternatively, you can drill and tap a couple of bolt holes next to the bearing and use the head of the bolts to retain the bearing. Several commonly used gearboxes do this in some locations.
__________________
2007 - Present: Mentor, 2177 The Robettes
LRI: North Star 2012-2016; Lake Superior 2013-2014; MN State Tournament 2013-2014, 2016-2018; Galileo 2016; Iowa 2017; Tesla 2017; Northern Lights 2018
2015: North Star Regional Volunteer of the Year
2016: Lake Superior WFFA
Reply With Quote
  #13   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 02:46 PM
ARaulinaitis ARaulinaitis is offline
Registered User
FRC #4999 (Momentum Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Rookie Year: 2015
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 41
ARaulinaitis is a jewel in the roughARaulinaitis is a jewel in the roughARaulinaitis is a jewel in the roughARaulinaitis is a jewel in the rough
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeeTwo View Post
We've never had trouble with oblong holes when using a 1-1/8" spade bit and a properly squared drill press. We like to use the style with the rather long prongs on the outside like the ones from Ace Hardware and Irwin. The ones with the spiral pilot like the Bosch Daredevil don't work well in aluminum. We usually drill from one side until the flat part meets the metal, then flip over and finish from the other side to reduce work time and give a clean hole from both sides.
We've always used a step bit in the past, but we just picked up some spade bits and I'm excited to finally use them.
Reply With Quote
  #14   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 03:18 PM
electroken's Avatar
electroken electroken is offline
Electron Tamer
AKA: Ken Pontbriant
FRC #0230 (Gaelhawks)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Rookie Year: 2012
Location: Shelton, CT
Posts: 232
electroken is a jewel in the roughelectroken is a jewel in the roughelectroken is a jewel in the roughelectroken is a jewel in the rough
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

A method we've used successfully is to use a 28.5mm drill bit (1.122") then hand ream for a press fit of the bearing. You can use a 28mm drill bit (1.102") if you like reaming a whole lot.
Reply With Quote
  #15   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 02-07-2018, 10:51 PM
philso philso is online now
Mentor
no team
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Rookie Year: 2009
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 1,404
philso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond reputephilso has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hole for Hex Bearing

Whatever cutting tool you are using, you are unlikely to get good results if you do not clamp your workpiece to the drill press table securely in at least 2 places, preferably on either side of the cutting tool.

You may also want to put a piece of plywood or MDF under your workpiece so you do not damage the table on your drill press.

If by "extrusion" you mean tubing such as 2" x 1" and you are going to install bearings on both sides, you need to think about how to make the holes in the two sides line up sufficiently accurately.

Otherwise, you can use the plates that Kyle provided a link for or the clamping bearing blocks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi