OCCRA
Go to Post However, I do expect something truthful to come out of some of Dave's posts. - Karibou [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Technical Discussion
CD-Media  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-30-2018, 10:11 PM
ToddF's Avatar
ToddF ToddF is offline
mechanical engineer
AKA: Todd Ferrante
FRC #2363 (Triple Helix)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Rookie Year: 2011
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 739
ToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond reputeToddF has a reputation beyond repute
On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Not every team has a milling machine, so we experimented with various tools to make bearing holes with a drill press. We found some things that definitely don't work, and one that works great. Here's Triple Helix Tech Tip #1: making bearing holes with a drill press.
__________________
Todd F.
mentor, FIRST team 2363, Triple Helix
Photo gallery
video channel
Triple Helix mobile
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-30-2018, 10:15 PM
asid61's Avatar
asid61 asid61 is offline
Design Simple
AKA: Anand Rajamani
FRC #1072 (Harker Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Rookie Year: 2013
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 3,118
asid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

This is good stuff! I've been wondering forever what the best annular cutters are to use, and how accurate they are. Good to hear that it gives such great results!
Somewhat sad about the step drill- I'll have to inspect 1072's later to see if the size is correct.

EDIT: That annular cutter does look pretty expensive, at $80 for the shank/shell combo. Is there source other than MSC that people have had good results from?
__________________
Team 1072 2017-present
Team 299 2017
Team 115 2013-2016 (student)

2018 Davis Finalists (w/ 6474 and 3880), 2018 Roebling Winners (w/ 3476, 1323, and 1778)


Last edited by asid61 : 08-30-2018 at 10:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-30-2018, 10:48 PM
AllenGregoryIV's Avatar
AllenGregoryIV AllenGregoryIV is offline
Engineering Coach
AKA: Allen "JAG" Gregory
FRC #3847 (Spectrum)
Team Role: Coach
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Rookie Year: 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,071
AllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond reputeAllenGregoryIV has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to AllenGregoryIV
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Quote:
Originally Posted by asid61 View Post
This is good stuff! I've been wondering forever what the best annular cutters are to use, and how accurate they are. Good to hear that it gives such great results!
Somewhat sad about the step drill- I'll have to inspect 1072's later to see if the size is correct.

EDIT: That annular cutter does look pretty expensive, at $80 for the shank/shell combo. Is there source other than MSC that people have had good results from?
We have used an annular cutter like this and a 3/4" drill chuck in the past.
__________________

Team 647 | Cyber Wolf Corps | Alumni | 2003-2006 | Shoemaker HS
Team 2587 | DiscoBots | Mentor | 2008-2011 | Rice University / Houston Food Bank
Team 3847 | Spectrum | Coach | 2012-20... | St Agnes Academy
LRI | Alamo Regional | 2014-20...
"Competition has been shown to be useful up to a certain point and no further, but cooperation, which is the thing we must strive for today, begins where competition leaves off." - Franklin D. Roosevelt
Reply With Quote
  #4   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-30-2018, 11:52 PM
asid61's Avatar
asid61 asid61 is offline
Design Simple
AKA: Anand Rajamani
FRC #1072 (Harker Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Rookie Year: 2013
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 3,118
asid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond reputeasid61 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenGregoryIV View Post
We have used an annular cutter like this and a 3/4" drill chuck in the past.
Like that, or that one exactly? I want to know what brand to buy, mainly.
__________________
Team 1072 2017-present
Team 299 2017
Team 115 2013-2016 (student)

2018 Davis Finalists (w/ 6474 and 3880), 2018 Roebling Winners (w/ 3476, 1323, and 1778)

Reply With Quote
  #5   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 12:21 AM
NerdRage's Avatar
NerdRage NerdRage is offline
Student Captain
AKA: Aaron Fang
FRC #3863 (Pantherbotics)
Team Role: Student
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Rookie Year: 2016
Location: Newbury Park, CA
Posts: 103
NerdRage is a glorious beacon of lightNerdRage is a glorious beacon of lightNerdRage is a glorious beacon of lightNerdRage is a glorious beacon of lightNerdRage is a glorious beacon of light
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Quote:
Originally Posted by asid61 View Post
Like that, or that one exactly? I want to know what brand to buy, mainly.
We've used that one with good success. Don't lose the center pin!
__________________
FIRST Stronghold - LA Regional Judge's Award & Semifinalists, Ventura Regional Semifinalists
FIRST Steamworks - Orange County Quarterfinalists
FIRST Power Up - LA Regional Quarterfinalists, Ventura Regional Semifinalists



Reply With Quote
  #6   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 12:47 AM
RoboChair's Avatar
RoboChair RoboChair is offline
He who fixes with hammers #tsimfd
AKA: Devin Castellucci
FRC #1678 (Citrus Circuits and 5458 Digital Minds)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 1,145
RoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond repute
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

I have used a modified spade bit with much success over the year before 1678 had nice things. I modified this bit in 2010 and we still have it and it still works, but requires a drill press and can only do 1/8" thick aluminum.

__________________

12 Years and counting! Over a third of my life has been spent with FRC.
Reply With Quote
  #7   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 01:31 AM
christheman200's Avatar
christheman200 christheman200 is offline
Junior Mentor
AKA: Chris Lansdale
FRC #1114 (Simbotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Rookie Year: 2014
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 63
christheman200 has a spectacular aura aboutchristheman200 has a spectacular aura aboutchristheman200 has a spectacular aura about
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoboChair View Post
I have used a modified spade bit with much success over the year before 1678 had nice things.
What were your modifications?
Reply With Quote
  #8   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 01:37 AM
EricH's Avatar
EricH EricH is offline
New year, new team
FRC #1197 (Torbots)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Rookie Year: 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 22,242
EricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond reputeEricH has a reputation beyond repute
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Quote:
Originally Posted by christheman200 View Post
What were your modifications?
Given that it's marked as 1 1/8 (inches), or 1.125, and the caliper is showing 1.1215 inches, I would say he shaved off .00175" from each side. Might have been targeting .002" from each side.
__________________
Past teams:
2003-2007: FRC0330 BeachBots; 2008: FRC1135 Shmoebotics; 2012: FRC4046 Schroedinger's Dragons

"Rockets are tricky..."--Elon Musk



Reply With Quote
  #9   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 02:06 AM
RoboChair's Avatar
RoboChair RoboChair is offline
He who fixes with hammers #tsimfd
AKA: Devin Castellucci
FRC #1678 (Citrus Circuits and 5458 Digital Minds)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Rookie Year: 2005
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 1,145
RoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond reputeRoboChair has a reputation beyond repute
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Quote:
Originally Posted by christheman200 View Post
What were your modifications?
Before and after



Brought the sides in a little at a time on a grinding wheel until the fit was as desired. The teeth had severe relief ground in as best as I could, this reduces cutting force and chatter.
__________________

12 Years and counting! Over a third of my life has been spent with FRC.
Reply With Quote
  #10   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 02:08 AM
christheman200's Avatar
christheman200 christheman200 is offline
Junior Mentor
AKA: Chris Lansdale
FRC #1114 (Simbotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Rookie Year: 2014
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 63
christheman200 has a spectacular aura aboutchristheman200 has a spectacular aura aboutchristheman200 has a spectacular aura about
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricH View Post
Given that it's marked as 1 1/8 (inches), or 1.125, and the caliper is showing 1.1215 inches, I would say he shaved off .00175" from each side. Might have been targeting .002" from each side.
I figure it's shaved down in diameter, but would it cut aluminum with its standard cutting edge?

We (7013) cut a number of bearing holes with a harbor freight (Canadian tire but same thing) step drill. Surprisingly they turned out as a slight press fit! As in the picture the bits are right on size, 1.125, maybe a bit less. With a rigid drill press I've found they work quite well. Maybe the style used in the video (I tend to see them as Irwin branded) don't work quite as well?




Last edited by christheman200 : 08-31-2018 at 02:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 07:33 AM
346CADmen's Avatar
346CADmen 346CADmen is offline
Lucky husband and father.
FRC #0346
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Rookie Year: 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 211
346CADmen has much to be proud of346CADmen has much to be proud of346CADmen has much to be proud of346CADmen has much to be proud of346CADmen has much to be proud of346CADmen has much to be proud of346CADmen has much to be proud of346CADmen has much to be proud of346CADmen has much to be proud of346CADmen has much to be proud of
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

More good work from Triple Helix, Thanks.

Teams should also be aware of some other possible causes for holes being oversize, beyond tooling. The drill press itself may be an issue, perhaps due to a loose spindle, chuck or table. Another issue to consider is clamping, is your work piece held in a rigid manner? When drilling beyond the edge of the vise, flex in the work piece can be a big issue. Consider adding fixed support from below to avoid deflection. Making sure the tooling will clear the support as it passes through the work piece.
Reply With Quote
  #12   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 08:32 AM
tim-tim's Avatar
tim-tim tim-tim is offline
Simplicity by Design...
AKA: Tim Miedzinski
FRC #0836 (The RoboBees)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: California
Posts: 644
tim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond reputetim-tim has a reputation beyond repute
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Those are awesome cutters, we use them frequently at work.

Has anyone experimented with the VEXpro reamer?
__________________
The RoboBees

Tim's Shortcuts Anderson Powerpoles and Crimper, Star/Tube Nuts
Reply With Quote
  #13   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 09:35 AM
RoboAlum RoboAlum is offline
Mickey D's
FRC #7214 (TigerOps)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Rookie Year: 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 211
RoboAlum is a splendid one to beholdRoboAlum is a splendid one to beholdRoboAlum is a splendid one to beholdRoboAlum is a splendid one to beholdRoboAlum is a splendid one to beholdRoboAlum is a splendid one to beholdRoboAlum is a splendid one to beholdRoboAlum is a splendid one to behold
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

This is great stuff...it would be nice to expand on this maybe partner with low resource teams and do a full guide. I know for us at least it seems material wall thickness plays a part in our hole outcome as well as using cutting oils. Also gonna check our irwin step drill bit now for size.
__________________
Co-Founder and Director
RASA (Robotics.Alliance.of Southern Arizona) 501c3
Mentor
FRC 4841 2013-2017
FRC 7214 2017-
VEX 4874 2013-2017
Student
FRC 71 2009-2012
Reply With Quote
  #14   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 10:05 AM
Monochron's Avatar
Monochron Monochron is offline
Engineering Mentor
AKA: Brian O'Sullivan
FRC #4561 (TerrorBytes)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Rookie Year: 2002
Location: Research Triangle Park, NC
Posts: 1,256
Monochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond reputeMonochron has a reputation beyond repute
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Quote:
Originally Posted by tim-tim View Post
Those are awesome cutters, we use them frequently at work.

Has anyone experimented with the VEXpro reamer?
We got one this past year, and it has worked pretty great for us. It provides a nice slip fit probably slightly looser than the Annular cutters mentioned above.
Takes a couple tries to get good at it with a hand drill, and the hole you are reaming needs to be fairly uniform (ie. it isn't going to fix a mangled lopsided hole made with a bad bit / drill press).
__________________


2018 | Gracious Professionalism x3, Asheville Winners, NCCMP Finalists, NC District - 3rd Rank
2017 | Industrial Design, Gracious Professionalism, NCCMP Winners, NC District - 1st Rank
2016 | Innovation In Controls, Industrial Design, Quality Award, NC District - 4th Rank
Reply With Quote
  #15   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 08-31-2018, 10:11 AM
Oblarg Oblarg is offline
Registered User
AKA: Eli Barnett
FRC #0449 (The Blair Robot Project)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Rookie Year: 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 1,927
Oblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond reputeOblarg has a reputation beyond repute
Re: On-size bearing holes with a drill press

Great stuff.
__________________
"Mmmmm, chain grease and aluminum shavings..."
"The breakfast of champions!"

Member, FRC Team 449: 2007-2010
Drive Mechanics Lead, FRC Team 449: 2009-2010
Alumnus/Technical Mentor, FRC Team 449: 2010-Present
Lead Technical Mentor, FRC Team 4464: 2012-2015
Technical Mentor, FRC Team 5830: 2015-2016


FRC Drivetrain Characterization
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi