OCCRA
Go to Post You might want to read...the Manual very carefully. . - dlavery [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > ChiefDelphi.com Website > CD Forum Support
CD-Media   CD-Spy  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 09-04-2017, 01:01 PM
Nitay's Avatar
Nitay Nitay is offline
Moving FIRST Forward
AKA: Nitay Sheffer
FRC #1574 (MisCar)
Team Role: Programmer
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Rookie Year: 2010
Location: Israel
Posts: 23
Nitay is an unknown quantity at this point
Chief Delphi header different across browsers

I noticed that only when I browse Chief Delphi via Chrome on Windows, the header links position and behavior changes. This is what it looks like:


This is what it looks like on Firefox and in Chrome on Mac:


Does anyone knows why does it happen? The way the header is displayed in Firefox and Chrome on Mac is much more comfortable and I would like it to display like that on Chrome on Windows too.
__________________



Nitay from MisCar 1574, Israel.
miscar1574.org Like our Facebook page!
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 09-04-2017, 01:36 PM
GeeTwo's Avatar
GeeTwo GeeTwo is offline
Technical Director
AKA: Gus Michel II
FRC #3946 (Tiger Robotics)
Team Role: Mentor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Rookie Year: 2013
Location: Slidell, LA
Posts: 4,538
GeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond reputeGeeTwo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Chief Delphi header different across browsers

I'm not sure how you got there, but I was able to get the windows/Chrome setup with this url:

https://www.chiefdelphi.com/forums/p...=1#usercptools

which I am able to get by right-clicking on "quick links" and selecting "open link in new tab" on firefox. However, once I click on any of the links at the top (and likely the others), I return to the "quick links" version.

Edit: It appears to be the "&nojs=1" which triggers this. Is javascript perhaps turned off in your chrome on windows?
__________________

If you can't find time to do it right, how are you going to find time to do it over?
If you don't pass it on, it never happened.
Robots are great, but inspiration is the reason we're here.
Friends don't let friends use master links.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi