OCCRA
Go to Post I'm now convinced that the entire 2015 season was an elaborate ploy by FIRST to get teams to stop complaining about bumpers. - Joe G. [more]
Home
Go Back   Chief Delphi > Technical > Programming > NI LabVIEW
CD-Media  
portal register members calendar search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ rules

 
Reply
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 09-23-2018, 07:56 AM
AvKauf's Avatar
AvKauf AvKauf is offline
Registered User
AKA: Avery Kaufmann
FRC #4232
Team Role: Leadership
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Rookie Year: 2015
Location: Alton IL
Posts: 9
AvKauf is an unknown quantity at this point
RobotMain Vi

Whenever we try to deploy our code we get an error message saying that that main vi is broken or in an undeployable state. Any ideas on how to fix this would be greatly approved. I attached a picture of the code but it is bad quality so I will try to get a better picture. https://imgur.com/a/cjbUx7k
Reply With Quote
  #2   Spotlight this post!  
Unread 09-23-2018, 08:43 AM
Mark McLeod's Avatar
Mark McLeod Mark McLeod is offline
Just Itinerant
AKA: Hey dad...Father...MARK
FRC #0358 (Robotic Eagles)
Team Role: Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Rookie Year: 2001
Location: Hauppauge, Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,702
Mark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond reputeMark McLeod has a reputation beyond repute
Re: RobotMain Vi

It's just that Robot Main calls everything else and so you get a message that something somehere in your program is broken.
Usually, when you have an error in any of the Team Code vis that Robot Main calls, there is a broken white arrow in the header bar on the top left.
Since you don't have that it might mean that the error was introduced in a library vi or somewhere else that the project won't notice until compile time.

P.S.
I notice that you have modified Robot Main where you removed Timed Tasks.
You should not be changing Robot Main.
I suggest limiting your changes to the vis under the Team Code folder.


When you see a broken white arrow, left-click on it and you get a list of the errors either in that vi or in vis that this vi calls.
You can then click on any of the errors listed and it take you to the section of code that has a problem and will highlight the problem.

The picture you posted does not have a broken arrow though, so something else is wrong here.
Are you seeing the error message when you build the project?
Are you using the Robot Main white arrow to download and test the project?

You can look through any vis that you have recently modified, looking for a broken arrow in the header.


If you want more direct help, you can zip the project folder (documents/LabVIEW/name) and post or link to it.
Also, a screen shot of the error message might enlighten us more.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BrokenArrow.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	23548  
__________________
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit. -Aristotle

Last edited by Mark McLeod : 09-23-2018 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.

The Chief Delphi Forums are sponsored by Innovation First International, Inc.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © Chief Delphi